Policies
Telenav Privacy Policy

By using our services, products, websites, or otherwise by interacting with us, you consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not engage in any of these activities.

Telenav understands and respects your concerns about the use of your personally identifiable information, collected from you as a customer or visitor to our websites that identifies you as a specific person or entity ("personal information"). Personal information includes name, nicknames, birth date, gender, billing and shipping addresses, telephone numbers including mobile telephone numbers, social security number, last four digits of credit card numbers, credit card holder's names, credit card expiration dates, billing account number, Mobile Subscriber Identifier, Mobile Equipment Identifier, Network Address Identifier, IP address, call records, audible utterances, email addresses, personal interests, personal identification number (PIN), and if a corporate entity, may also include company name, purchase order number, and employee number and occupation. Personal information does not include anonymous or aggregate information, which after processing may not be associated with a specific person or entity. We believe that you should know what information about you we collect, as well as how that information is used, maintained, and, in some cases, shared. The following sets forth our privacy practices and policies, applicable to Telenav customers and visitors to the Telenav websites.

You acknowledge and understand that this privacy policy does not apply to our business partners or other companies that Telenav does not own or operate. For information on how other providers of products or services handle personal information you provide through other web sites or through the use of our services in conjunction with a third party, please consult their privacy policies.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU AND OUR USE OF SUCH INFORMATION

The types of personal and other information we may collect about you are primarily from three sources: (1) information you provide; (2) information automatically collected; and (3) information from other sources. How we use and maintain that information is described below.

1. Information You Provide

(a) Register/Information Related to Your Account

We collect and store personal information about you when you register to become a customer of our services, and when you otherwise transmit such information to us via the internet (including partner websites) or by email. For instance, to maintain your account we collect and store in a database your name, nickname(s), billing address, email address, mobile phone number, or device ID/number for certain devices, mobile phone model, wireless carrier, and in certain circumstances the last four digits of your credit card number, credit card holder's names, and credit card expiration dates.

We use your name, billing address, and credit card number for the purpose of billing you for our services, and other services offered from within certain Telenav products, and with your permission, may store such information for future transactions.

When you choose to access our services through a Facebook log-in, we collect your name, email and Facebook password with your permission. Your name will be displayed and stored within our application and your email and Facebook password will be stored to provide future access to our application. We may use this email to contact you regarding your account and/or to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit from within our applications as described in section (b) below.

When you choose to access our services through a Google Sign in, we collect your email and Google password with your permission, which will be stored to provide future access to our application. We may use this email to contact you regarding your account and/or to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit from within our applications as described in section (b) below.

We may also use the information that we collect about you to manage your account and provide you with customer support, perform research and analysis about your use of our products and services, to inform you from time to time by email, Short Messaging Service (SMS) message and/or within our application about products or services that we think will interest you, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications. We may share the information we collect about you and your usage activity with our third party partners for the purpose of performing research and analysis about users of our products and services.

(b) Website Use/Contact Our Customer Service Representatives/In-App Feedback

We use your email address to contact you with regard to your account, such as to communicate that it is about to expire or to confirm any change to your phone number, and to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit via our websites by email or from within any of our applications.

Additionally, if you provide feedback regarding a routing or map issue within one of our applications, we may share your comments and anonymized data about your location and route with the OpenStreetMap community for purposes of improving OpenStreetMap data.

(c) Accessing Our Services

When you use any of our services, including when you use a mobile device equipped with one of our services, you will be asked to provide certain information. We may use your mobile phone number/device ID number as your account number so that when you access our services for instructions or interact with our automated voice entry system, we can use caller ID to map your phone number to your account number. We may also assign you a separate and unique ID number, which may be stored and used to manage your account and provide you with customer support, perform research and analysis about your use of our products and services, to inform you from time to time by email, SMS message and/or within our application about products or services that we think will interest you, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications.

As a customer of Telenav, you may also create a personal identification number (PIN), which we store in our database, for the purpose of you logging into your account. In some cases, this PIN is generated for you automatically on your wireless device, and cannot be altered.

As a customer of Telenav, you also have the option of providing us with your home and work addresses (to the extent they differ from your billing address), which we store in our database, to enable you to access readily other features of our services.

On some versions of our services, you can also create a list of "favorite" addresses that can include your home and work addresses, and that you may edit on our website, or on your mobile device. We store these addresses in our database so that you can access them from your mobile device, and so that should you change devices, this collection of addresses will still be available to you.

On some versions of our services, registered Scout.me users can create a custom list of POIs and addresses that you may name, organize and edit on the Scout.me website or mobile website. We store these addresses in our database so that you can access them from your Scout.me account, and so that you can share your lists with others. Registered Scout.me users can opt to share a URL link to any of their lists via email, the internet or text messages using SMS. To respect the privacy of any individual with whom you would like to share your list via SMS message, but who has requested not to accept SMS messages, we maintain a list of recipients who have opted-out of receiving these messages. Recipients of the URL link will be able to view your list indefinitely, and will be able to share that URL link with others as well. Anyone with the URL link will be able to view the contents of your list. You can continue to add, remove or edit the POIs and addresses in any of your lists at any time, including renaming or deleting the entire list. Anyone accessing the URL will view the most current version of your list, but will not be able to view a deleted list.

(d) Third Party Applications

Some of Telenav's services provide you with access to third party applications. When you enable a third party application, information collected by Telenav is processed under our privacy policy while information collected by the third party application provider is governed by its own privacy policy.

(e) Promotions

When you participate in a Telenav promotion, such as a sweepstakes or contest, you will typically be asked to provide your name and email address, and possibly other information such as your mailing address and telephone number.

We store this information in our database and will use it to communicate with you about the promotion. We also may use your email address from time to time to inform you about our products and services that we think will interest you, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications.

(f) Request for Information

When you request additional information about one of our services either via our website or via one of our partners through which our services are offered, such as a mobile telecommunications provider, information we collect through these requests include your name, nickname(s), phone number, and email address, and if you are seeking information on behalf of your company, the name of that company. We will use this information to provide you with details about our services, and we may use this information to promote our services to you in the future, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications. To understand what a partner of ours may do with information about you in the partner's custody, you should check the privacy policy of that partner.

(g) Public Forums

If you use or link to public forums such as social networking services, blogs on Telenav or non-Telenav websites, internet bulletin boards, or chat rooms, be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, including to send you unsolicited messages. Telenav cannot prevent the distribution and use of such information by other parties.

(h) Other Submissions

We collect personal information about you when you submit survey responses, a job application or resume.

2. Information Automatically Collected

We automatically receive certain types of information, some of which may be associated with personal information, when you visit our websites or use our products and services.

(a) Information Related to Your Location and Route or Other User Content

Each time you access the Telenav GPS Navigator™ or Scout® service or our partnered branded versions of GPS Navigator services, we record your location and route information, including your point of origin (which may be your then-current location), the address of your destination, the starting time of your trip, and the route you are instructed to follow. We record your current location when your wireless device requests a rerouting (which occurs, for example, when you deviate from the specified instructions). We maintain a database with these locations and route information, and may keep such information indefinitely to improve our map coverage and to provide other features that may enhance your service capabilities, functions, and your user experience. We may periodically receive your current location from the GPS hardware associated with your wireless device for the purpose of providing enhanced services, including traffic flow data. When your location, GPS heading and speed are used for these purposes, we strip it of your personal identity information, such as your phone number, prior to storing.

The Telenav Track™ service combines GPS, wireless and web technologies to enable fleet dispatching and activity reporting. To provide the Telenav Track service, we record your route information, including your point of origin, the address of your destination, the starting time of your trip, and the route you are instructed to follow, and must periodically receive your GPS location from the GPS hardware associated with your wireless device, as well as internally continuously record, compile, and display data regarding the location of your GPS and wireless device. If an entity or another individual obtains the Telenav Track service for you, that entity or individual is our customer, and we may provide personal information on your use of the service to the entity at its direction, and use of such information by the entity is outside the control of Telenav.

When you choose to use your current GPS location for specifying the locale for a business finder search, or obtaining a map, we use your location information for the requested purpose, and then discard it. We anonymously record any search activities and results for comparative analysis. Further, we anonymously record transactions for the purpose of paying directory listing and mapping data providers.

Some versions of our services include a location and information sharing feature that enables you to send your location or other information to another party. These location exchanges are transmitted via the internet or text messages using SMS. We record these location exchanges, and may keep such information indefinitely. To respect the privacy of any individual with whom you would like to conduct a location exchange, but who has requested not to accept SMS messages, we maintain a list of recipients who have opted-out of receiving these messages. For some applications we may save this location information until you replace it or elect to delete your account. Upon termination of our services, all data in your profile will be removed. However, information regarding yourself in connection with any particular event shall remain available within the applicable service, but shall remain available solely in connection with the event. Any other user submission data, email, or other such service interaction shall be removed from the applicable service, and shall no longer be available to you or other members of such service.

Additionally, in some versions of our applications, you can allow our application to access the data stored in the address book and/or calendar on your mobile device. Our applications may use data from your address book to allow you to search for and navigate to the addresses of your contacts and our applications may use calendar entry data to provide you with reminders about upcoming appointments and to provide navigation to the locations of your appointments. We will only access this data if you have given permissions for a particular Telenav application to do so, and you can revoke such permissions at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device.

(b) Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies on the Website and Telenav Applications

We may employ browser cookies or similar technologies to identify the computer, mobile device, or some of our services and record your preferences and other data. We use cookies or similar technologies to evaluate how our websites, devices or applications are used and to provide continuous improvement to our services, make recommendations, and complete transactions you request. Cookies may be stored locally on mobile devices or on computer servers operated or controlled by Telenav. We may use a tracking pixel, agent or other visitor identification technology that collects anonymous data about your use of some of our services. We may also use Web beacons, also known as Web bugs, which are mostly invisible small graphic images (1-by-1 pixel), in the same color as the background of the web page or an HTML email, to monitor interaction with our websites or emails. In addition, when you visit our website our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser that you use. When you browse our website, our systems log the Telenav web pages that you visit. Server log files are records of activity automatically created by the server and stored. If we combine or link cookie or Web beacons with personal information, we will treat the combined or linked information as personal information under this policy. We may employ third-parties to place advertisements about our products and services on other web sites. The use of cookies, Web beacons or other similar technologies by such third parties is governed by their privacy policies.

You may limit the automatic collection of certain information by our website by disabling the cookies using your browser options. Please be aware that disabling cookies may prevent you from using specific features on our websites, such as ordering services, or maintaining an online account.

(c) Information related to your personal interests for particular advertisements

Our websites may collect data about your activity and some user identifying information, including personal information. This collected information is disclosed to and processed by Google and is used to enable features including but not limited to remarketing and display advertising. We use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online and third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. Telenav and third-party vendors, including but not limited to Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. These features are solely for purposes to allow us to maintain the interests of previous visitors and deliver advertisement content specifically targeting the visitors’ previous interests. You may opt-out of such advertising using the Google Ads Preference Manager.

When you search for a Point of Interest or address within our Scout applications or our partnered branded navigation applications, we may share your search and location data with our third party partners in order to provide you with more relevant advertisement results within the application. The information we share is de-identified so that it does not contain any personally identifying information, such as your name, phone number or email address.

When Thinknear by Telenav has the opportunity to serve an ad to you on a third party mobile site or mobile application, we may receive information about your device and location from third party ad exchanges and/or mobile publishers. This information does not enable us to personally identify you by name, phone number, email address, or other similar means, but may include your device ID, your IP address and the geo-location of your device at the time the advertisement was served. This information is provided so that we can improve the relevance of the ads we serve to you. Any such information is shared in accordance with the third party’s privacy policies and subject to their terms and conditions. We do not use the information they provide to us for any purpose other than serving you with interest-based ads on behalf of our advertising partners.

We may also obtain Precise Location Data from your use of Telenav applications (and certain other third party location based applications and use that location data) about your “geohistory”, which is the geo-location of your mobile device over time along with an anonymized version of your device IDs to create a profile. Additionally, in order to create a profile, we may use data about your location and online activity and interests, including things like real-world category types you visited (e.g. Shopping Mall), mobile apps with which you engage, information collected by our inventory partners and other third parties and shared with us. This will involve the use of your device ID and will not include any data that personally identifies you by name, phone number, email address, or other similar means.

If you would like to opt out of the use of data for geohistorical-based and interest-based advertising by Thinknear by Telenav, please contact us at support@telenav.com or click here and follow the instructions provided.

(d) Other Information

When you use the voice command or entry features on our services, we record your audible utterance (what you said). We collect utterances from our entire subscriber population, organize them by what was said, and then use this information to adjust speech recognition performance parameters to improve accuracy.

We will also collect information relating to the performance of our applications, including the state of your device at the time of an error or issue with the application, and such information is disclosed to and processed by third party providers, including but not limited to Crashlytics, for purposes of collecting information about errors or issues within our applications so we may improve our applications.

We may retain any data you provide to us in an email inquiry, for the purpose of tracking the types of questions we receive.

3. Information From Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add to it or combine it with your personal information. For example, we may request credit information when you initially subscribe for service, collect demographic and marketing data about you from third parties for marketing research and analysis to improve our products/services, obtain updated address information from our shippers, or collect information from other vendors that promote and distribute our products through their own brands.

WHEN YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE SHARED OR DISCLOSED

Telenav does not sell, rent, license or otherwise share information with unaffiliated parties except as explained in this privacy policy.

Consent Given/Transaction Processing

We may disclose personal information about you to third parties with your consent. Consent is sometimes implicit, as in the disclosure of personal information to third-parties who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf. For example, we routinely provide your name, billing address, and credit card information, along with the amount to be charged, to the bank that processes your credit card for billing purposes.

To the Primary Account Holder

We may disclose personal information of an account user to the primary account holder (the party financially responsible for the account). If a business, governmental agency, or other individual obtains service for you, that entity or individual is our customer, and we may provide personal information about you, or your use of the service to them or others at their direction.

Third Party Services or Third Party Service Providers

Telenav offers access to a variety of resources, including but not limited to various communication tools, search services, forums, and links to other World Wide Web sites in providing its services, products and websites. We may make certain personally identifiable information non-personal and share it or aggregated data with strategic partners that work with us to analyze usage, provide and improve products or services, or that help us market to customers, or for similar purposes. Information that is not personally identifiable or is aggregated is not subject to any restrictions of use or disclosure under this privacy policy.

If you take advantage of a third party's services or products offered through the use of our services, we may disclose your personal information to such unaffiliated third parties. These entities may use this information that you provide in the course of your use of Telenav's services (including your name, nicknames, telephone numbers, audio files, and email and mailing addresses) to promote their products and services to you. Any such personal information that a third party uses will be subject to their applicable privacy policies.

Some of our services and functionality are provided in conjunction with third party service providers. These third party service providers process personal information on our behalf and are obligated to process such information in compliance with this privacy policy and other appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

Legal Processes

We will comply with any subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes for any of the information about you in our possession, and we may use such information to establish or exercise yours, ours, or others' legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.

Business Transfers

Information about you in our possession may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of in solvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which your personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. Telenav does not guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions will comply with all terms of this policy.

International Users

Information that we collect about you may also be transferred among our various divisions and affiliated companies around the world, which may involve transfer from countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to countries outside the EEA. By allowing Telenav to collect this information about you, you consent to these transfers, including transborder transmission of data covered by this privacy policy. As a result, that country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under that country's laws. Telenav complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Telenav has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Telenav’s certification, please visit www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

INFORMATION ON WIRELESS DEVICES

The Telenav software (and any upgrades, modifications, or additions thereto) that is factory installed or downloaded to, and resides upon your wireless device retains your manually entered account number and PIN, or reads it from the device. Having your carrier change the assigned phone number for your wireless device does not change the account number we maintain with regard to that device, which will result in your device not being able to access your Telenav account established using the previous phone number. If this happens, please contact Telenav customer care.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Telenav has implemented various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information under our control. For instance, Telenav limits access to Telenav systems that store such information to authorized personnel. Telenav also employs the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your personal information when you bill on our website.

While Telenav maintains a multitude of security measures to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of your personal information, no security measures are absolute or wholly guaranteed. Telenav will make reasonable attempts to notify you if it determines there were unauthorized acts by third parties that violate the law or this policy, or other security breaches, or where otherwise required by law.

Telenav will maintain your personal information for as long as a business need exists, or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders. When we dispose of personal information, we use commercially reasonable procedures to erase or render it unreadable.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Telenav will not knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental or legal guardian consent. If, however, you authorize a child to use our services or products by providing them a device associated with your Telenav service, any personal information associated with such use will be treated as your information in accordance with this policy. Telenav encourages parents to be involved in the online activities (including wireless Internet browsing) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental or Guardian consent.

CUSTOMER REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION

Customers are entitled to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed personal information to any affiliated companies or third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Customers are further entitled to request access to their personal information under Telenav's control. To protect your privacy and security, Telenav will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing you access or making corrections. Good faith efforts to resolve requests to correct inaccuracies in personal information will be made by Telenav, except where the request is unreasonable. As stated in this privacy policy, Telenav will not sell or share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. Customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at support@telenav.com or write to the attention of Privacy Policy Officer, Telenav, Inc., 950 DeGuigne Dr., Sunnyvale, CA 94085-3900, USA.

OTHER WEBSITES

For your convenience, this website contains links to other websites, including some websites administered by Telenav or administered by other companies on behalf of Telenav, as well as to websites unrelated to Telenav. This privacy policy does not apply to non-linked websites. Each website should be checked for its own privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Telenav may from time to time update this privacy policy, and we encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to be informed of the latest changes. In the event that Telenav merges with, or is acquired by another company, a change to this privacy policy may result. Whenever a change to this policy is significant, we will place a prominent notice on this website, at least 30 days before the effective date.

OTHER AGREEMENTS

Telenav may enter into written product or service agreements with customers that contain specific provisions related to confidentiality, security or other handling of information. If this privacy policy conflicts with any provision of those terms and agreements (both US and international), those terms and agreements govern to the extent of the inconsistency. In all other instances, the terms of this privacy policy apply.

GOVERNING LAW

By choosing to visit this website or otherwise provide information to Telenav, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this privacy policy will be governed by the law of the State of California, United States of America. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions of Service, or other applicable agreement we have with you.

UPDATE INFORMATION / REVOKE CHOICES / SUGGESTIONS / CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to Telenav through your use of our services or this website, limit or opt-out of certain communications, revoke prior communication choices you have made, or if you have suggestions for improving this privacy policy, please send an e-mail to care@telenav.com, or fill out the form in the Contact Us link on this website. We will use reasonable commercial efforts to address any concerns that you may have.

CONTACT INFORMATION FOR INTERNATIONAL USERS

In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, Telenav commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Telenav at Telenav, Inc., Attn: Privacy Policy Officer, 950 De Guigne Dr., Sunnyvale, CA 94085.

Telenav has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Telenav, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

Telenav takes its users' privacy concerns seriously, and if you believe that Telenav has not complied with this Privacy Policy in regards to your personal information, you may write to the Telenav Privacy Officer at the following address:

Telenav Headquarters

ATTN: PRIVACY POLICY OFFICER

950 De Guigne Drive
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
Email: support@telenav.com
In your letter, please describe in detail — in as much detail as possible — the ways in which you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy. We will investigate and verify your complaint in a timely manner. If you do not receive acknowledgement of your complaint or if you feel that your complaint is not adequately addressed by Telenav, you should then contact the following companies (choose one):

Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

BBB EU Safe Harbor
Web: www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints

E.U. Data Protection Authority (E.U. DPA)
c/o United States Council for International Business

1212 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036
Telephone: (212) 354-4480
Fax: (212) 575-0327
Web: www.uscib.org

Swiss FDPIC
Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Berne
Telephone: +41 (0)31 322 43 95 (Monday - Friday, 10am - 12 am)
Fax: +41 (0)31 325 99 96

Telenav Privacy Policy last updated as of October 27, 2014.

Back to top

Telenav Warranty and Refunds Policy
Telenav Hardware Warranties and Refunds
Telenav Bluetooth® GPS Receivers One-Year Limited Warranty

Telenav, Inc. warrants this Telenav Bluetooth® GPS receiver against defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase by the original purchaser. This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser.

If a defect in a receiver arises and a valid claim is received by Telenav within the one-year warranty period, Telenav will, at its option, either (1) exchange the receiver with another receiver, or (2) refund the purchase price of the receiver. When a receiver is exchanged, any replacement item becomes your property and the replaced item becomes Telenav’s property. When a refund is given, the receiver for which the refund is provided must be returned to Telenav and becomes Telenav’s property.

Telenav is not responsible for your shipping and other costs to return the receiver to Telenav or its authorized representative.

This warranty does not apply to:

  1. Damage or loss which occurs during shipment.
  2. Damage caused by accident, abuse, misuse, flood, fire, earthquake or other external causes.
  3. Damage caused by operating the product outside the permitted or intended uses described by Telenav.
  4. Damage caused by service performed by anyone who is not a representative of Telenav.
  5. Consumable parts, such as batteries, unless damage has occurred due to a defect in materials or workmanship.

This warranty also does not apply to any item other than the receiver. Specifically, this warranty does not cover any of the accessories shipped with your receiver, including the plug-in wall charger, the plug-in car charger, the USB cable, and the installation CD. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THIS WARRANTY AND REMEDIES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, REMEDIES AND CONDITIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, STATUTORY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. AS PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, TELENAV SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL STATUTORY OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IF TELENAV CANNOT LAWFULLY DISCLAIM STATUTORY OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES THEN TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, ALL SUCH WARRANTIES SHALL BE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS EXPRESS WARRANTY AND TO REPLACEMENT SERVICE AS DETERMINED BY TELENAV IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION.

No Telenav reseller, agent, or employee is authorized to make any modification, extension, or addition to this warranty. Some States do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, and some States do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so one or more of the above limitations may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may have other rights which vary from state to state.

How to Obtain Warranty Service

To obtain service under this warranty, call Telenav at 1-88-Telenav-4 (1-888-353-6284). You will be asked for your email address for Telenav to send you a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number and details for returning the receiver to Telenav. Alternatively, you may receive this information verbally over the phone. The receiver must be returned in the original packaging with (i) a copy of the email from Telenav identifying your RMA number, or some other writing specifying your RMA number, and (ii) proof of purchase in the form of a copy of your original receipt. (You may keep the receiver’s activation code and the installation CD.)

Telenav Refund Policy
Telenav GPS Navigator™

Use of the Telenav GPS Navigator service (the “Telenav Service”) requires payment of a monthly fee, which includes downloads to your wireless device of the Telenav GPS Navigator software and any upgrades, modifications, or additions thereto, but does not include any hardware that may be required for certain wireless devices (such as a GPS receiver).

Telenav will not refund any payments for the Telenav Service or any necessary hardware made directly to a cellular carrier (e.g., Sprint Nextel, AT&T, etc.) or otherwise not directly made to Telenav. Check with your cellular carrier for its policy on refunds of such payments.

If you pay for the Telenav Service or for any necessary hardware through a credit card at www.telenav.com or through a direct billing arrangement with Telenav, then you or Telenav may cancel your account at any time subject to the following policies:

  1. If you or Telenav cancel your account within the first 30 days of activation, all charges for the Telenav Service (and any hardware purchased from Telenav that you return per Telenav’s hardware return policy and procedures) will be credited back to your credit card or otherwise refunded to you, unless your account is cancelled by Telenav for cause.
  2. For any payments for the “Telenav GPS Kit Promotion” (a free GPS receiver kit with a two-year service plan commitment), if you or Telenav cancel your account within the first 30 days and you return all hardware in the GPS receiver kit, all charges will be credited back to your credit card or otherwise refunded to you, unless your account is cancelled by Telenav for cause. Beyond the initial 30-day period, the GPS receiver kit is no longer returnable and any charges assessed for the Telenav Service are not refundable.
  3. If you or Telenav cancel your account at any time after the first 30 days, Telenav will discontinue charging your credit card for your monthly service fee or otherwise cease assessing charges under your direct billing arrangement, but will not refund any amounts for the current or previous months of service and will not provide a refund for any hardware purchased from Telenav. In addition, Telenav will not refund any amount of prepaid service. For example, if you purchased twelve (12) months of prepaid service and cancel your account after three (3) months, there will be no refund of any amount to you on your account.
  4. You will not be provided a refund for any month for which you were not charged for the Telenav Service (i.e., as a result of any free usage or other promotion).
Telenav Shotgun™

If you pay for the Telenav Shotgun (“Shotgun”) through a credit card payment at www.telenav.com or through a direct billing arrangement with Telenav, then you may request a refund within the first 30 days after the date of purchase. Upon Telenav’s receipt of the Shotgun unit from you per the terms of this policy, the purchase price you paid for the Shotgun unit will be credited back to your credit card or otherwise refunded to you, along with any applicable sales tax. No refund will be made for any shipping or handling charges. The Shotgun unit for which the refund is provided must be returned to Telenav and becomes Telenav’s property.

Telenav is not responsible for your shipping and other costs to return the Shotgun to Telenav or its authorized representative.

To request a refund, call Telenav at 1-88-Telenav-8 (1-888-353-6288). You will be asked for your email address for Telenav to send you a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number and details for returning the Shotgun unit to Telenav. Alternatively, you may receive this information verbally over the phone. The Shotgun unit must be returned in the original packaging including all original accessories and with (i) a copy of the email from Telenav identifying your RMA number, or some other writing specifying your RMA number, and (ii) proof of purchase in the form of a copy of your original receipt. The Shotgun unit and all original accessories must be in good physical and operational condition; damaged product will not be accepted for return. Telenav must receive your return of the Shotgun unit per the terms of this return policy within ten (10) days from the date the RMA number is provided to you. Failure to return the Shotgun unit in this timeframe, or otherwise not in compliance with the terms herein, will invalidate your RMA.

Telenav Connected Service™

Use of the Telenav Connected Service (“TCS”) which includes downloads to your wireless device of selected upgrades, modifications, or additions to TCS, requires payment of a monthly fee.

If you pay for TCS through a credit card payment at www.telenav.com or through a direct billing arrangement with Telenav, then you or Telenav may cancel your account at any time subject to the following policies:

  1. The first 3 months of TCS is free with your purchase of a Telenav Shotgun unit, and begins from the date of first TCS activation. If you or Telenav cancel TCS within the first 30 days of first TCS activation, all charges for TCS (and the Shotgun unit purchased from Telenav that you return per Telenav’s Shotgun return policy and procedures) will be credited back to your credit card or otherwise refunded to you, unless your TCS is cancelled by Telenav for cause.
  2. If you or Telenav cancel TCS at any time after the first 30 days of first TCS activation, Telenav will discontinue charging your credit card for your monthly service fee or otherwise cease assessing charges under your direct billing arrangement, but will not refund any amounts for the current or previous months of service and will not provide a refund for any hardware purchased from Telenav. In addition, Telenav will not refund any amount of prepaid service. For example, if you purchased twelve (12) months of prepaid service and cancel your account after three (3) months, there will be no refund of any amount to you on your account.
  3. You will not be provided a refund for any month for which you were not charged for TCS (i.e., as a result of any free usage period or other promotion). Should you or Telenav choose to cancel TCS for any reason, you shall not be entitled to any refund of or reduction in the price of the Shotgun unit (except as expressly provided under Telenav’s Shotgun return policy and procedures).

Back to top

Open Source Statement

Telenav appreciates the importance of the use of open source, and is dedicated to contributing back to the open source community. In the course of development for our products and in connection with such products, we utilize certain software from the open source community subject to the applicable open source licenses. We believe that the use of open source within our products allows us to create better products for our customers. As we work with open source software, we continue to contribute back to the open source community.

The chart below summarizes the open source that we may utilize within our products and information pertaining to such open source projects.

Open Source Projects:

Open Source
Product/Component
Product
Version
License Used In
ADAPTIVE
Communication
Environment (ACE)
http://www.cs.wustl.edu/~schmidt/ACE-copying.html • Automotive
AFNetworking https://github.com/AFNetworking/AFNetworking/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
ASIHTTPRequest https://github.com/pokeb/asi-http-request/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
ASN1C https://github.com/vlm/asn1c • iPhone
• Clients
Boost 1.44.0 http://www.boost.org/ • Automotive
c-generic-library http://code.google.com/p/c-generic-library/ • Automotive
cJSON 01-23-10 http://sourceforge.net/projects/cjson/ • Automotive
Crashlytics http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/ • iPhone
• Clients
cURL MIT License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
DDPageControl https://github.com/ddeville/DDPageControl/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
Eigen 3.1.2 Telenav uses a modified form of Eigen 3.1.2. Both Eigen 3.1.2 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the MPL2 (http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/2.0/). Eigen 3.1.2 source code may be found at eigen.tuxfamily.org Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
• Clients
FMDB https://github.com/ccgus/fmdb/commit/7ffd84d76b3b3b6858fbad063451a76b3dfc145a • iPhone
• Clients
freetype 2.4.8 http://freetype.sourceforge.net/FTL.TXT • Linux clients
• Automotive
Geos 2.1 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html • Automotive
glog http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • All Clients
gtest 1.6.0 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd- license.php • Internal testing
InAppSettingsKit http://www.inappsettingskit.com/ • iPhone
• Clients
iOS Facebook http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 • Clients
Javascript library http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/MPL-1.1.html • Clients
JPEG BSD License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
JSON http://www.json.org/license.html • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
Microsoft Visual
Studio 2005/8
runtime libraries
http://download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms
/Visual%20Studio_2008$%20Professional%20Edition_
English_473a7e16-65dc-4cfb-8f44-ebdd93cb1d3d.pdf
• Automotive
mockcpp V2.6 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl.html • Internal Testing
OHAttributed Label https://github.com/AliSoftware/OHAttributedLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
OpenSSL http://www.openssl.org/source/license.html • Automotive
• iPhone
• Clients
PhoneGap 0.9.3 http://www.phonegap.com/about/license/ • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
PNG http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/src/libpng-LICENSE.txt • Automotive
protobuf http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
protobuf-net r640 https://code.google.com/p/protobuf-net/downloads/detail?name=protobuf-net%20r640.zip&can=2&q= • Clients
Protocol Buffers 2.3.0 http://opensource.org/licenses/BSD-3-Clause • Automotive
QT 1.1.4 http://qt.nokia.com/products/licensing/ • Test frameworks
Quattroshapes https://github.com/foursquare/quattroshapes/blob/master/LICENSE.md • Clients
• Website
REFrostedViewController https://github.com/romaonthego/REFrostedViewController/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
SBJSON V3.0.4 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • iPhone
• Clients
SBJson http://superloopy.io/json-framework/ • iPhone
• Clients
SGI SI GLU 2.0 http://oss.sgi.com/projects/FreeB/SGIFreeSWLicB.2.0.pdf • Automotive
speex http://www.xiph.org/licenses/bsd/speex/ • TeleNav Navigator
• Hybrid clients
sqlite V3.7.9 http://www.sqlite.org/copyright.html • Clients
• Automotive
Stemmer – Snowball http://opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.html • Automotive
Tapjoy https://www.tapjoy.com/sdk/license • iPhone
• Clients
threadpool http://threadpool.sourceforge.net/license.html • Clients
Tinyxml http://www.grinninglizard.com/tinyxmldocs/index.html • Clients
• Automotive
TMCache https://github.com/tumblr/TMCache/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • iPhone
• Clients
VerifyStoreReceiptiOS https://github.com/rmaddy/VerifyStoreReceiptiOS/blob/master/LICENSE • iOS Clients
WriteableBitmapEx 1.0.5 http://writeablebitmapex.codeplex.com/license • Clients
zlib 1.2.5 http://www.gzip.org/zlib/zlib_license.html • Clients
• Automotive

Telenav Open Source Statement last updated as of April 25, 2014.

Back to top