Navigation — GM 2019/20 — North & South America

Telenav Privacy Policy for Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation

This Privacy Policy governs your use of Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation, or both services when used together that are offered by Telenav, Inc., (“Telenav”), a company incorporated in the state of Delaware in the United States and headquartered at 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA, for select automotive vehicles produced or distributed by General Motors Holdings LLC or its affiliates (“GM”).  In order to provide you with navigation and related services, we collect, store, and otherwise process (both automatically and manually) certain information relating to your account, your location, and your use of the navigation services.  Please review this Privacy Policy for more detail about the information that may be collected and used in connection with your use of Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation, and OnStar Connected Navigation with Predictive Navigation.

Telenav understands and respects your concerns about the use of your personal data that directly or indirectly identifies you, collected from you as a user of Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation ("Personal Data"). Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, your name, home address, telephone number, email address, and VIN number. Personal Data does not include anonymous or aggregate information, which after processing cannot be associated with a specific person or entity. We believe that you should know what information about you we collect, as well as how that information is used, maintained, and, in some cases, shared. The following sets forth our privacy practices and policies, applicable to Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation users.

You acknowledge and understand that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other Telenav products or services, our business partners or other companies that Telenav does not own or operate. For information about other Telenav products and services as well as the Telenav.com website, please visit https://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. For information on how other providers of products or services handle Personal Data you provide through other web sites or through the use of our services in conjunction with a third party, please consult their privacy policies.

A. INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU AND OUR USE OF SUCH INFORMATION

The types of personal and other information we may collect about you are primarily from two sources: (1) information you provide; and (2) information automatically collected. How we use and maintain that information is described below. We need the information to provide you with our services. If you do not provide us with the Personal Data, we may not be able to deliver you with all functionalities.

1. Information You Provide

(a) Register/Information Related to Your Account

We receive and store Personal Data about you when you authorize GM to share that information with us for use with Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation or login to Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation using your information, and when you otherwise transmit such information to us via OnStar Connected Navigation, or contact us by phone or email regarding Navigation and  OnStar Connected Navigation. To maintain and/or verify your OnStar Connected Navigation account we may receive the following account information: your vehicle information and whether your OnStar Connected Navigation subscription is active. We may also assign OnStar Connected Navigation users a separate and unique Telenav ID number, which may be stored and used with the information associated with your account, including user preferences, routing preferences, previous destinations, and favorite places, provide the OnStar Connected Navigation and Predictive Navigation services, and provide you with customer support.

Through GM, Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation, you have the option of providing us with your home and work addresses, which we store locally and/or in our database, to enable you to quickly navigate to those destinations and readily access other features of Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation. Through Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation you can also create a list of "favorite" addresses and points of interest. Within Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation you also have the option to use the Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation settings menu to customize your experience, for example by selecting your navigation and search preferences, setting up traffic reports, editing your information, and selecting your preferred gas grade. For OnStar Connected Navigation subscribers, we store these addresses and setting preferences in our cloud database so that you can access them from Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation. For Navigation users, this information is stored locally on the navigation system in your vehicle.

We may also use the information that we collect about you to provide the OnStar Connected Navigation and Predictive Navigation services and provide you with customer support. We may also use this information on an anonymized and aggregated basis for the purpose of performing research and analysis about users of our products and services. Our legitimate interest is to enhance your user experience with our products.

We may share certain information we collect about you and your usage activity with GM on an aggregated basis for the purpose of performing research and analysis about users of its products and services.  Our legitimate interest is to develop our products.

(b) Contact Customer Service /Feedback

GM may use your email address or phone number to contact you with regard to Navigation or your OnStar Connected Navigation subscription, in particular, to communicate that it is about to expire or to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit with GM Customer Service Representatives, by email or from within Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation.

If you provide feedback regarding a routing or map issue, we may share your anonymous comments and anonymized location data with our third-party map provider. Our legitimate interest is to provide a better user experience.

(c) Request for Information

When you request additional information about Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation, the information collected through these requests may include your name, phone number, and email address. We will use this information to provide you with details about these services, and in accordance with requirements under applicable law, we may use this information to promote our services to you in the future, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications.

(d) Public Forums

If you use or link to public forums such as social networking services, blogs on Telenav or non-Telenav websites, internet bulletin boards, or chat rooms, be aware that any Personal Data you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, including to send you unsolicited messages. Telenav cannot prevent the distribution and use of such information by other parties.

2. Information Automatically Collected

We automatically receive certain types of information, some of which may be associated with Personal Data, when you use either Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or both services, as follows:

(a) Information Related to Your Location and Route

Each time you access Navigation, your location, search and route information, including your point of origin or current location, the address of your destination, the starting time of your trip, and the route you are instructed to follow are recorded and stored locally or in our cloud database as described below. When you are in an active Navigation session, we periodically record your current location, data from your vehicle’s sensors, and GPS heading and speed from the GPS hardware associated with your vehicle in order to provide you with your route. Navigation will save and display your most recent destinations to allow you to easily navigate to these destinations again.

When you choose to use your current location for specifying the locale for a business finder search, or obtaining a map, we use your location information for the requested purpose, and then discard it.  For OnStar Connected Navigation users, we anonymously record any search activities and results for comparative analysis.

For Navigation-only users, this location and route information will be stored on your Navigation system’s local memory. For OnStar Connected Navigation users with an active subscription who have opted-in to use connectivity, this location and route information in identifiable form will be stored in our secure cloud database, where we may keep such information for as long as necessary and not longer than five years from the collection date to allow us to understand what actions users are taking within a session and over time so as to improve our user interface, search results, ease of use, and accuracy and to develop other features that may enhance your user experience.  Location and route information may be stored in anonymized form indefinitely.  For OnStar Connected Navigation users, your home and work addresses, favorite places, and recent destinations may also be stored with your account information in our secure cloud database until your account is deleted.

For OnStar Connected Navigation users who have enabled the Predictive Navigation functionality, we will regularly receive and record your location (latitude and longitude coordinates and road edges) from your vehicle’s GPS hardware, whenever you are operating your vehicle.  This data will be stored in our secured cloud database for as long as necessary or until your account is deleted and we will use such information to customize and improve your navigation and search experience and our services, for example to provide preferred brand point of interest search results, personalized routing, and commute alerts.

You can update your Predictive Navigation options (including disabling Predictive Navigation) at any time by accessing the Navigation Settings menu.

(b) Information About Your Vehicle Systems

We may receive and store limited vehicle data from the vehicle systems, for example, ambient temperature, seat sensors on/off, and ignition on/off, which may be used to optimize the safety functionality of Navigation.  For Navigation-only users, this data will be stored indefinitely in your Navigation system’s local memory.  For OnStar Connected Navigation users with an active subscription, this data will be stored in our secure cloud database for as long as necessary and not longer than five years from the date of collection.

(c) Information About Your Use of Navigation Services

When you use either Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or both services together, we log information relating to your use of each of Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation and the Navigation performance. In particular, we collect data about all actions you take within a session, such as the type of search you performed or what kind of route you selected.  This data is stored in our secure cloud database in identifiable form for as long as necessary and not longer than five years from the date of collection or until the account is deleted and used so that we can better understand how users use the product and what features and functionality can be improved and added. Information about users’ use of the services may be stored and used in anonymous form indefinitely.

(d) Other Information

When you use the voice command or entry features on our services, we receive only the text transcription of your audible utterance (what you said) and that text data may be stored in identifiable form for as long as necessary and not longer than five years or until the account is deleted and we may use this information to the same extent as set out in Sec. 2(a) above. Text transcriptions may be stored and used in anonymous form indefinitely.

(e) Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making (including profiling).

B. WHEN YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE SHARED OR DISCLOSED

Telenav does not sell, rent, license, distribute, transfer or otherwise share information relating to your use of Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation with third parties except as explained in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Consent Given/Transaction Processing

We may disclose Personal Data about you to third parties who perform services on our behalf, so called data processors. The acceptance by you of this policy and your use of the Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation shall constitute consent to such disclosure.

Third Party Services or Third Party Service Providers

Telenav may share certain information that is not Personal Data with strategic partners that work with us to analyze usage, provide and improve products or services, or that help us market to customers, or for similar purposes, so called data processors. Information that is not Personal Data is not subject to any restrictions of use or disclosure under this Privacy Policy.

Some of the Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation services and functionality are provided by or in conjunction with third party service providers. These third-party service providers process Personal Data on our behalf and are obligated by written agreement to process such information under the instruction of Telenav and in compliance with this Privacy Policy, applicable law, and other appropriate security and confidentiality measures. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions on our behalf, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Data for their own marketing or other purposes without your explicit consent. Personal Data may be maintained and processed by us, our affiliates and other third-party service providers in the US or other jurisdictions.

Legal Processes

We, our affiliates and service providers will comply with any applicable subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes for information about you in our possession, and we may use and disclose Personal Data to establish or exercise your, our, or others' legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. We also may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Business Transfers

Information about you in our possession may be disclosed as part of a prospective or completed merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which your Personal Data would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. Telenav does not guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions will comply with all terms of this policy.

European Economic Area/European Union Users

Information that we collect about you may also be transferred among our various divisions and affiliated companies around the world, which may involve transfer from countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to countries outside the EEA. As a result, that country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under that country's laws.

When sharing personal data with processors or affiliates within the US, we safeguard these transfers with Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) or other legal means. Please contact our DPO to obtain a copy of these safeguards.

C. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Telenav has implemented various adequate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, including legal, technical and organizational measures in an effort to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Data in our custody and under our control. For instance, Telenav limits access to Telenav systems that store such information to authorized personnel.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Telenav will not knowingly request or collect Personal Data from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental or legal guardian consent. If, however, you authorize a child to use our services or products by providing them access to a vehicle or device with access to Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation or other Telenav services or products, any Personal Data associated with such use will be treated as your information in accordance with this policy. Telenav encourages parents to be involved in the online activities (including wireless Internet browsing) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental or Guardian consent.

D. CUSTOMER REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION

Customers are entitled to request information concerning whether Telenav has disclosed Personal Data to any affiliated companies or third parties as well as to request information regarding full names and addresses of such affiliated companies and third parties and to request that such affiliated companies or third parties discontinue processing of their Personal Data. Customers are further entitled to request access to or know the location (storage) of their Personal Data under Telenav's control and to update and correct inaccuracies in such Personal Data as well as to block and delete Personal Data. You have the right to access, to rectification or erasure, to restriction of processing, and to data portability, as well as the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. To protect your privacy and security, Telenav will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing you access or making corrections. Good faith efforts to resolve requests to correct inaccuracies in Personal Data will be made by Telenav, except where the request is unreasonable. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Telenav will not sell or share your Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your explicit and separate consent. Customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with applicable privacy laws, have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies, or wish to rescind any prior consent to use their Personal Data for marketing purposes may contact us at support@telenav.com or write to the attention of Privacy Policy Officer, Telenav, Inc., 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Telenav may from time to time update this Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. In the event that Telenav merges with, or is acquired by another company, a change to this Privacy Policy may result.

E. OTHER AGREEMENTS

Telenav may enter into written product or service agreements with customers that contain specific provisions related to confidentiality, security or other handling of information. If this Privacy Policy conflicts with any provision of those terms and agreements, those terms and agreements govern to the extent of the inconsistency and to the extent permitted by applicable law. In all other instances, the terms of this Privacy Policy apply.

GOVERNING LAW

By choosing to use either Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or both services together, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of California, United States of America. Except where prohibited by applicable law (which may include Quebec), you also agree to arbitrate such disputes and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions of Service, or other applicable agreement we have with you.

F. UPDATE INFORMATION / REVOKE CHOICES / SUGGESTIONS / CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, update, correct or delete any information that you have provided to Telenav through your use of Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or to block or delete any information associated with your ID (subject to any legal obligation we may have to maintain such information), or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to ConnectedNavCare@telenav.com or contact our Privacy Policy Officer at the contact information set out below. We will provide you with access to your Personal Data (subject to limited exceptions set out under applicable law) as well as with the right to rectify or erase your Personal Data, the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, and the right to data portability.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

G. CONTACT INFORMATION FOR INTERNATIONAL USERS

Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Telenav at:

Telenav, Inc.
ATTN: PRIVACY POLICY OFFICER
4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
USA
Email: support@telenav.com

If you believe that Telenav has not complied with this Privacy Policy in regard to your Personal Data, you may write to the Telenav Privacy Officer at the above address. In your letter, please describe in detail — in as much detail as possible — the ways in which you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy. We will investigate and verify your complaint in a timely manner.

Canadian users may also contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Telenav Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels relative à Navigation et à OnStar Connected Navigation

La présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels régit votre utilisation du service Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services lorsqu’utilisés ensemble, offerts par Telenav, Inc., (« Telenav »), une société constituée dans l’État du Delaware, aux États-Unis, et dont le siège social est à l’adresse postale suivante : 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA, pour certains véhicules motorisés fabriqués ou distribués par General Motors Holdings LLC ou les membres de son groupe (« GM »). Afin de vous fournir des services de navigation et des services connexes, nous recueillons, stockons et traitons autrement (automatiquement et manuellement) certains renseignements relatifs à votre compte, à votre localisation et à votre utilisation des services de navigation. Veuillez lire la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels pour obtenir des détails supplémentaires au sujet des renseignements qui pourraient être recueillis et utilisés dans le cadre de votre utilisation de Navigation, de OnStar Connected Navigation et de OnStar Connected Navigation avec Predictive Navigation.

Telenav comprend et respecte vos préoccupations au sujet de l’utilisation de vos données personnelles qui vous identifient directement ou indirectement et qui sont recueillies à votre sujet en tant qu’utilisateur de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation (les « données personnelles »). Les données personnelles comprennent, mais sans s’y limiter, le nom, l’adresse domiciliaire, les numéros de téléphone, adresses électroniques et numéros d’identification de véhicule. Les données personnelles ne comprennent pas les renseignements anonymes ou regroupés qui, une fois traités, ne peuvent être associés à une personne ou à une entité en particulier. Nous estimons que vous devriez savoir quel type de renseignements nous recueillons et comment ces renseignements sont utilisés, conservés et, dans certains cas, partagés. Nos pratiques et politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels applicables aux utilisateurs de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation sont décrites ci-après.

Vous comprenez que la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels ne s’applique pas à d’autres produits ou services de Telenav, à nos partenaires commerciaux et à d’autres sociétés dont Telenav n’a pas la propriété ou qu’elle n’exploite pas. Pour obtenir des renseignements au sujet d’autres produits et services de Telenav ainsi que sur le site Web Telenav.com, veuillez visiter https://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. Pour obtenir des renseignements sur la façon dont d’autres fournisseurs de produits ou services traitent les données personnelles que vous fournissez par l’intermédiaire d’autres sites Web ou dans le cadre de l’utilisation de nos services conjointement avec un tiers, veuillez consulter leurs politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels.

A. RENSEIGNEMENTS RECUEILLIS À VOTRE SUJET ET MANIÈRE DONT NOUS LES UTILISONS

Le type de renseignements personnels et d’autres renseignements que nous pourrions recueillir à votre sujet proviennent principalement de deux sources : 1) l’information que vous fournissez; et 2) l’information qui est recueillie automatiquement. La manière dont nous utilisons et conservons cette information est décrite ci-après. Nous avons besoin de cette information pour vous fournir nos services. Si vous ne nous fournissez pas de données personnelles, nous pourrions ne pas être en mesure de vous fournir toutes les fonctionnalités.

1. Information que vous fournissez

a) Inscription/information liée à votre compte

Nous recevons et stockons des données personnelles à votre sujet lorsque vous autorisez nos partenaires commerciaux à partager cette information avec nous aux fins d’utilisation avec Navigation et/ou OnStar Connected Navigation ou que vous vous connectez à Navigation ou à OnStar Connected Navigation à l’aide de vos renseignements, et lorsque vous nous transmettez autrement cette information par l’intermédiaire de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation ou que vous communiquez avec nous par téléphone ou par courriel au sujet de Navigation et de OnStar Connected Navigation. Aux fins de la tenue et/ou de la vérification de votre compte OnStar Connected Navigation, nous pourrions recevoir les renseignements de compte suivants : des renseignements sur votre véhicule et si votre abonnement à OnStar Connected Navigation est actif. Nous pourrions également attribuer aux utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation un numéro d’identification Telenav distinct et unique, qui pourrait être stocké et utilisé avec les renseignements associés à votre compte, y compris les préférences de l’utilisateur, les préférences de routage, les destinations précédentes et les lieux favoris, fournir les services OnStar Connected Navigation et Predictive Navigation et pour vous fournir le service de soutien à la clientèle.

Par l’intermédiaire de GM, de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, vous avez la possibilité de nous fournir vos adresses à domicile et au travail, que nous stockons localement et/ou dans notre base de données, pour vous permettre de naviguer rapidement vers ces destinations et d’accéder facilement à d’autres fonctionnalités de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation. Par l’intermédiaire de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, vous pouvez également créer une liste d’adresses « favorites » et de points d’intérêt. Navigation et/ou OnStar Connected Navigation vous permettent également d’utiliser le menu des paramètres de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation afin de personnaliser votre expérience, par exemple en choisissant vos préférences de navigation et de recherche, en établissant des rapports de circulation, en modifiant vos renseignements et en établissant vos préférences en matière de qualité d’essence. À l’égard des abonnés à OnStar Connected Navigation, nous stockons ces adresses et préférences de paramètres dans nos serveurs de bases de données de sorte qu’ils puissent y accéder à partir de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation. En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de Navigation, cette information est stockée localement sur le système de navigation situé dans votre véhicule.

Nous pouvons également utiliser les renseignements que nous recueillons à votre sujet pour vous fournir les services OnStar Connected Navigation and Predictive Navigation et vous fournir un soutien à la clientèle. Nous pouvons également utiliser ces renseignements de façon anonyme et sur une base agrégée à des fins de recherche et d'analyse sur les utilisateurs de nos produits et services. Notre intérêt légitime est d’améliorer votre expérience utilisateur avec nos produits.

Nous pouvons partager certains renseignements que nous recueillons sur vous et votre activité d’utilisation avec GM sur une base agrégée dans le but d’effectuer des recherches et des analyses sur les utilisateurs de ses produits et services.  Notre intérêt légitime est de développer nos produits.

b) Communication avec le service à la clientèle/commentaires

GM peut utiliser votre adresse électronique ou votre numéro de téléphone en particulier pour communiquer avec vous au sujet de votre abonnement à Navigation ou à OnStar Connected Navigation, notamment pour vous indiquer que votre abonnement prend fin ou pour répondre à une demande de renseignements ou à un commentaire que vous avez présenté ou formulé à des représentants du service à la clientèle de GM, par courriel ou à l’aide de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation.

Si vous formulez des commentaires au sujet d’un problème avec un itinéraire ou une carte, nous pourrions partager vos commentaires anonymes et vos données de localisation rendues anonymes avec notre fournisseur de carte tiers. Notre intérêt légitime est de développer nos produits

c) Demande de renseignements

Lorsque vous demandez des renseignements supplémentaires au sujet de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, les renseignements alors recueillis peuvent comprendre votre nom, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse électronique. Nous utiliserons ces renseignements pour vous fournir des détails au sujet de ces services et, conformément aux exigences prévues par les lois applicables, nous pourrions les utiliser pour faire la promotion de nos services dans l’avenir, sauf si vous nous indiquez ne plus vouloir recevoir ces communications.

d) Tribunes publiques

Si vous utilisez des tribunes publiques ou des liens vers des tribunes publiques comme des services de réseautage social, des blogues sur des sites Web appartenant à Telenav ou n’appartenant pas à Telenav, des babillards électroniques ou des clavardoirs, sachez que les données personnelles que vous pourriez communiquer peuvent être lus, recueillis ou utilisés par d’autres utilisateurs de ces tribunes, notamment pour vous envoyer des messages non sollicités. Telenav ne peut empêcher la distribution et l’utilisation de ces renseignements par d’autres parties.

2. Information recueillie automatiquement

Nous recevons automatiquement certains types de renseignements, dont certains peuvent être associés à des données personnelles, lorsque vous utilisez soit Navigation soit OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services, comme suit :

a) Information relative à votre localisation et itinéraire

Chaque fois que vous accédez à Navigation, votre localisation, vos recherches et vos itinéraires, y compris votre point d’origine ou localisation actuelle, l’adresse de votre destination, l’heure du début de votre déplacement et l’itinéraire qu’on vous a indiqué de suivre sont enregistrés et stockés localement ou dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés tel que décrit ci-dessous. Pendant que vous utilisez Navigation, nous enregistrons périodiquement votre localisation, des données provenant des capteurs de votre véhicule et la direction indiquée par le GPS ainsi que la vitesse de votre véhicule à partir du matériel GPS associé à votre véhicule afin de vous fournir votre itinéraire. Navigation sauvegardera et affichera vos destinations les plus récentes afin de vous permettre d’y retourner facilement.

Si vous choisissez d’utiliser votre localisation pour trouver une entreprise ou obtenir une carte, nous utiliserons les renseignements relatifs à votre localisation d’origine pour faire la recherche demandée, puis les supprimerons. À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation, nous enregistrons de façon anonyme les activités et résultats de recherche aux fins d’analyses comparatives.

À l’égard des utilisateurs de Navigation uniquement, ces informations de localisation et d’itinéraire seront stockées dans la mémoire locale de votre système Navigation. Pour les utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation disposant d’un abonnement actif qui ont choisi d’utiliser la connectivité, ces informations de localisation et d’itinéraire sous une forme identifiable seront stockées dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés, où nous pourrons conserver ces informations aussi longtemps que nécessaire et au plus tard cinq ans à compter de la date de la cueillette pour nous permettre de comprendre quelles actions les utilisateurs prennent pendant une session et dans le temps afin d’améliorer notre interface utilisateur, les résultats des recherches, la convivialité, la précision et d'autres caractéristiques qui pourraient améliorer votre expérience utilisateur. Les informations de localisation et d’itinéraire peuvent être stockées indéfiniment sous forme anonyme. Pour les utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation, vos adresses à la maison et au travail, vos lieux favoris et vos destinations récentes peuvent également être stockés avec les informations de votre compte dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés jusqu’à ce que votre compte soit supprimé.

À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation qui ont activé la fonction Predictive Navigation, nous recevrons régulièrement et enregistrerons les données relatives à votre localisation (coordonnées de latitude et de longitude et bords de route) provenant du matériel GPS de votre véhicule, chaque fois que vous utiliserez votre véhicule. Ces données seront stockées dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés aussi longtemps que nécessaire ou jusqu’à ce que votre compte soit supprimé et nous utiliserons cette information afin de personnaliser et d’améliorer votre expérience de navigation et de recherche et nos services, par exemple pour fournir des résultats de recherche sur vos points d’intérêt préférés, des itinéraires personnalisés et des alertes de circulation.

Vous pouvez mettre à jour vos options Predictive Navigation (y compris désactiver la fonction Predictive Navigation) à tout moment en accédant au menu des paramètres de navigation.

b) Information au sujet des systèmes de votre véhicule

Nous pourrions recevoir et stocker des données restreintes sur votre véhicule provenant des systèmes de votre véhicule, par exemple la température ambiante, les détecteurs de présence du siège (marche/arrêt) et le système d’allumage (marche/arrêt), qui peuvent être utilisés pour optimiser la fonctionnalité de sécurité de Navigation. Pour les utilisateurs de Navigation seulement, ces données seront stockées indéfiniment dans la mémoire locale du système Navigation. À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation dont l’abonnement est actif, ces données seront stockées dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés aussi longtemps que nécessaire et au plus tard cinq ans à compter de la date de cueillette.

c) Information au sujet de votre utilisation des services de Navigation

Lorsque vous utilisez soit Navigation soit OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services ensemble, nous stockons des renseignements au sujet de votre utilisation de chaque Navigation et de chaque OnStar Connected Navigation et du rendement de Navigation. Nous recueillons en particulier des données au sujet de vos activités au cours d’une session, comme le type de recherche que vous avez effectuée ou le type d’itinéraire que vous avez choisi. Ces données sont stockées dans nos serveurs de base de données sécurisés sous une forme identifiable aussi longtemps que nécessaire et au plus tard cinq ans à compter de la date de cueillette ou jusqu'à ce que le compte soit supprimé et utilisé afin que nous puissions mieux comprendre comment les utilisateurs utilisent le produit et quelles caractéristiques et fonctionnalités peuvent être améliorées et ajoutées. Les informations relatives à l’utilisation des services par les utilisateurs peuvent être stockées et utilisées indéfiniment sous forme anonyme.

d) Information supplémentaire

Lorsque vous utilisez les fonctions de commande ou de saisie vocale de nos services, nous recevons seulement la transcription texte de vos instructions vocales et ces données texte peuvent être stockées sous une forme identifiable aussi longtemps que nécessaire et pas plus de cinq ans ou jusqu’à ce que le compte soit supprimé et nous pouvons utiliser ces informations dans la même mesure que celle indiquée à la Sec. 2(a) ci-dessus. Les transcriptions de textes peuvent être conservées et utilisées indéfiniment sous forme anonyme.

e) Prise de décision automatisée

Nous n'utilisons pas de prise de décision automatisée (y compris le profilage).

B. MOMENT OÙ VOTRE INFORMATION SERA PARTAGÉE OU COMMUNIQUÉE

Telenav ne vend pas ni ne loue, ne concède sous licence, ne distribue, ne transfère, ou ne partage autrement les renseignements concernant votre utilisation de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation avec des tiers qui ne sont pas membres de son groupe, sauf comme il est indiqué dans la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels ou comme les lois applicables l’exigent ou l’autorisent.

Consentements donnés/traitement d’opérations

Nous pourrions communiquer des données personnelles à votre sujet à des tiers qui effectuent des opérations ou fournissent des services pour notre compte, ce qu’on appelle des préposés au traitement de données. L’acceptation par vous de cette politique et votre utilisation de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation constituera un consentement à la communication de tels renseignements.

Services de tiers ou fournisseurs de services tiers

Telenav peut partager certains renseignements qui ne sont pas des données personnelles avec des partenaires stratégiques qui travaillent avec nous pour analyser l’utilisation de produits ou services ainsi que fournir et améliorer des produits ou services ou qui nous aident à commercialiser des produits ou services auprès de clients, ou à des fins similaires, auprès de ce qu’on appelle des préposés au traitement de données. Les renseignements qui ne sont pas des Renseignements Personnels ne sont assujettis à aucune restriction d’utilisation ou de communication en vertu de la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels.

Certains des services et fonctionnalités de Navigation et de OnStar Connected Navigation sont fournis par ou conjointement avec des fournisseurs de services tiers. Ces fournisseurs de services tiers traitent les données personnelles pour notre compte et sont tenus de traiter, par accord écrit, cette information selon les instructions de Telenav en conformité avec la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, aux lois applicables et d’autres mesures appropriées en matière de sécurité et de confidentialité. Nos fournisseurs de services obtiennent l’information dont ils ont besoin pour s’acquitter de leurs fonctions désignées en notre nom, et nous ne les autorisons pas à utiliser ou à communiquer des données personnelles aux fins de commercialisation ou à d’autres fins personnelles sans votre consentement explicite. Nous, les membres de notre groupe ou d’autres fournisseurs de services tiers aux États-Unis ou dans d’autres territoires pouvons tenir et traiter les données personnelles.

Procédures judiciaires

Nous, les membres de notre groupe et nos fournisseurs de services canadiens, américains et autres nous conformerons aux assignations à témoigner, aux ordonnances des tribunaux ou aux autres procédures judiciaires applicables relativement aux renseignements à votre sujet que nous avons en notre possession, et nous pourrions utiliser et communiquer des données personnelles pour établir vos ou nos droits ou ceux de tiers, exercer nos droits ou pour nous défendre contre des réclamations. Nous pouvons également être dans l'obligation de divulguer des données personnelles en réponse à une demande légale par les autorités publiques, notamment à des fins de conformité aux exigences de sécurité nationale ou d'application des lois.

Transferts commerciaux

Les renseignements à votre sujet que nous avons en notre possession pourraient être communiqués dans le cadre d’une fusion, d’une acquisition, de la vente d’actifs de la société ou de la transition de services vers un autre fournisseur éventuelle ou effectuée ainsi que dans un cas improbable d’insolvabilité, de faillite ou de mise sous séquestre dans le cadre de laquelle vos données personnelles seraient transférés en tant qu’actifs de la société. Telenav ne garantit pas que l’entité qui recevra ces renseignements dans le cadre de l’une de ces opérations se conformera à toutes les modalités de la présente politique.

Utilisateurs de l’Espace économique européen/de l’Union européenne

Les informations que nous recueillons à votre sujet peuvent également être transférées parmi nos différentes divisions et sociétés affiliées situées dans le monde entier, ce qui peut impliquer leur transfert à partir de pays de l'Espace économique européen (EEE) et de la Suisse vers des pays hors EEE. En conséquence, les tribunaux, gouvernements ou les organismes chargés de l'application de la loi de ces pays pourraient obtenir la divulgation de ces renseignements en vertu des lois des pays respectifs.

Lorsque nous partageons des données personnelles avec des préposés au traitement de données ou des sociétés affiliées aux États-Unis, nous protégeons ces transferts au moyen de clauses contractuelles types (CCT) ou d’autres moyens juridiques. Veuillez contacter notre DPD pour obtenir une copie de ces protections.

C. SÉCURITÉ DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

Telenav a mis en place diverses mesures adéquates de sauvegarde physiques, électroniques et procédurales incluant des mesures légales, techniques et organisationnelles dans le but de préserver la confidentialité et la sécurité des données personnelles sous notre garde et notre contrôle. Par exemple, Telenav réserve l’accès aux systèmes de Telenav qui stockent ces renseignements au personnel autorisé.

PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS DES ENFANTS

Telenav ne demandera pas sciemment à une personne âgée de moins de 13 ans de lui fournir des données personnelles ni ne recueillera de tels renseignements auprès d’une telle personne sans le consentement vérifiable préalable de ses parents ou de son tuteur légal. Cependant, si vous autorisez un enfant à utiliser nos services ou produits en leur donnant accès à un véhicule ou à un appareil ayant accès à Navigation, à OnStar Connected Navigation ou à d’autres services ou produits Telenav, les données personnelles associées à cette utilisation seront traités comme s’il s’agissait de vos renseignements conformément à la présente politique. Telenav encourage les parents à s’intéresser aux activités en ligne (y compris la navigation Internet sans fil) de leurs enfants pour s’assurer qu’aucun renseignement n’est recueilli auprès d’eux sans le consentement d’un parent ou du tuteur.

D. DEMANDE DE RENSEIGNEMENTS PROVENANT DE CLIENTS

Les clients ont le droit de demander des renseignements pour savoir si Telenav a communiqué des données personnelles à des sociétés membres de son groupe ou à des tiers ainsi que de demander des renseignements concernant les noms, prénoms et adresses de ces sociétés affiliées et de ces tiers et de demander à ces sociétés affiliées ou à ces tiers de cesser le traitement de leurs données personnelles. Les clients ont de plus le droit de demander l’accès ou de connaître la localisation (stockage) de leurs données personnelles qui sont sous le contrôle de Telenav et de mettre à jour et corriger les inexactitudes dans ces données personnelles ainsi que de bloquer et supprimer ces données personnelles. Vous disposez d’un droit d’accès, de rectification ou d’effacement, de limitation du traitement, de portabilité des données, ainsi que d’un droit de retrait de votre consentement à tout moment, sans préjudice de la légalité du traitement sur base de consentement avant son retrait. Pour protéger vos renseignements personnels et préserver votre sécurité, Telenav prendra des mesures raisonnables pour vérifier votre identité avant de vous donner accès à vos données personnelles ou d’y apporter des corrections. Telenav déploiera de bonne foi des efforts pour répondre aux demandes de correction de données personnelles, sauf si la demande est déraisonnable. Comme il est indiqué dans la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, Telenav ne vendra pas vos  données personnelles ni ne les partagera avec des tiers aux fins de commercialisation directe par ceux-ci sans votre consentement explicite et séparé. Les clients qui souhaitent demander des renseignements supplémentaires au sujet de notre conformité avec les lois applicables en matière de protection des renseignements personnels ou qui ont des questions ou des préoccupations au sujet de nos pratiques et politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels ou qui souhaitent annuler tout consentement préalable à l’utilisation de leurs données personnelles à des fins de commercialisation peuvent communiquer avec nous à support@telenav.com ou par écrit avec le responsable de la protection des renseignements personnels, à Telenav, Inc., Attn : Privacy Policy Officer, 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA.

MODIFICATIONS APPORTÉES À LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE

Telenav peut à l’occasion mettre à jour la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, et nous vous encourageons à consulter périodiquement la présente Politique en matière de renseignements personnels pour être informé des derniers changements. Si Telenav fusionne avec une autre société ou est acquise par une autre société, la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels pourrait être modifiée.

E. AUTRES CONVENTIONS

Telenav peut conclure avec des clients des conventions écrites relatives à des produits ou à des services qui renferment des dispositions particulières en matière de confidentialité, de sécurité ou de traitement d’information. Si la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels est incompatible avec une disposition de ces modalités et conventions, ces modalités et conventions auront préséance en ce qui a trait à l’incompatibilité et dans la mesure permise par la législation applicable. Dans tous les autres cas, les modalités de la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels s’appliqueront.

DROIT APPLICABLE

En choisissant d’utiliser soit Navigation soit OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services ensemble, vous convenez qu’un différend au sujet de la protection des renseignements personnels ou des modalités de la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels sera régi par les lois de l’État de la Californie, États-Unis d’Amérique. Malgré ce qui précède, si vous résidez au Canada, la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels est régie par les lois de la province ou du territoire dans lequel vous résidez et les lois du Canada qui s’y appliquent et elle doit être interprétée conformément à celles-ci. Sauf si les lois applicables l’interdisent (ce qui peut comprendre celles du Québec), vous vous engagez également à recourir à l’arbitrage en cas de différend et à vous conformer à toute restriction en matière de dommages contenue dans nos modalités d’utilisation, modalités de service ou toute autre convention que nous avons conclue avec vous.

F. MISE À JOUR DE L’INFORMATION / RÉVOCATION DE CHOIX / SUGGESTIONS / COORDONNÉES

Si vous souhaitez accéder, mettre à jour, corriger ou supprimer de l’information que vous avez fournie à Telenav dans le cadre de votre utilisation de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, ou de bloquer  ou de supprimer de l’information associée à votre identification (sous réserve de toute obligation que nous pourrions avoir en vertu de la loi de conserver cette information) ou si vous avez des suggestions pour améliorer la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, veuillez envoyer un courriel à ConnectedNavCare@telenav.com ou communiquer avec notre responsable de la politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels dont les coordonnées sont fournies ci-après. Nous vous donnerons accès à vos données personnelles (sous réserve d’exceptions restreintes prévues par les lois applicables) ainsi que le droit de rectifier ou d’effacer vos données personnelles, le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles et le droit à la portabilité de vos données.

Vous avez également le droit de retirer votre consentement à tout moment, sans affecter la légalité du traitement sur base du consentement avant son retrait.

G. COORDONNÉES POUR LES UTILISATEURS INTERNATIONAUX

Les individus qui ont des questions ou des réclamations concernant cette Politique de confidentialité doivent d'abord contacter Telenav à :

Telenav Inc.
ATTN: PRIVACY POLICY OFFICER
4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
États-Unis
Courriel : support@telenav.com

Si vous pensez que Telenav n'a pas respecté cette politique de confidentialité en ce qui concerne vos données personnelles, vous pouvez écrire au Responsable de la confidentialité Telenav à l'adresse ci-dessus. Dans votre lettre, veuillez préciser avec autant de détails que possible la façon dont, selon vous, nous n'avons pas respecté cette politique de confidentialité. Nous conduirons une enquête et vérifierons votre plainte en temps opportun.

Les utilisateurs canadiens peuvent également communiquer avec:

Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada
30, rue Victoria
Gatineau (Québec)
K1A 1H3
Numéro sans frais : 1 800 282-1376
Téléphone : 819 994-5444
Télécopieur : 819 994-5424
Téléimprimeur : 819 994-6591

Telenav Política de privacidad para Navigation y OnStar Connected Navigation

La presente política rige el uso que usted hace de los servicios de Navigation, Onstar Connected Navigation o ambos servicios cuando se utilizan juntos, que ofrece Telenav Inc., (“Telenav”), una compañía establecida en el estado de Delaware en los Estados Unidos y con sede en 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, EE.UU., para vehículos automotores selectos, producidos o distribuidos por General Motors Holdings LLC o sus afiliadas (“GM”). Con el fin de proporcionarle servicio de navegación y otros relacionados con él, recabamos, almacenamos y procesamos de otras formas (de modo tanto automático como manual) determinada información relacionada con su cuenta, su ubicación y el uso que hace de los servicios de navegación. Revise esta Política de Privacidad para conocer más detalles acerca de la información que puede recabarse y utilizarse en relación al uso que usted hace de Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation y OnStar Connected Navigation con Predictive Navigation. Al utilizar estos productos o interactuar de alguna otra manera con nosotros, usted acepta los términos de esta Política de Privacidad. En caso de que no esté de acuerdo con los términos de esta Política, por favor evite realizar cualquiera de estas actividades.

Telenav comprende y respeta sus preocupaciones acerca del uso de sus datos personales que lo identifiquen directa o indirectamente, que se recaba de usted como usuario de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation (“Datos Personales”). Los Datos Personales incluyen, entre otros, su nombre, domicilio particular, número de teléfono, direccióni de correo electrónico y número VIN. Los Datos Personales no incluyen aquellos que sean agregados o anónimos, los cuales, luego de tratarse, no puedan vincularse con una persona o entidad en concreto. Consideramos que usted debe conocer qué información recabamos sobre usted, así como la manera en que se utiliza, administra y, en ocasiones, comparte. A continuación, se estipulan nuestras prácticas y políticas de privacidad, que son aplicables a los usuarios de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation.

Usted confirma y comprende que esta Política de Privacidad no se aplica a otros productos o servicios de Telenav, a nuestros asociados de negocios o a otras empresas que no son operadas por Telenav. Para obtener información sobre otros productos y servicios de Telenav, así como del sitio web de Telenav.com, visite https://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. Para obtener información sobre la forma en que otros proveedores de productos o servicios manejan los Datos Personales que usted proporciona a través de otros sitios web o mediante el uso de nuestros servicios conjuntamente con un tercero, consulte las políticas de privacidad de éstos.

A. INFORMACIÓN QUE RECABAMOS DE USTED Y CÓMO LA UTILIZAMOS

Los tipos de información, personal y de otra naturaleza, que recabamos de usted, provienen principalmente de tres fuentes: (1) la información proporcionada por usted y (2) la información que se recaba automáticamente. La manera en que utilizamos y mantenemos esa información se describe a continuación. Necesitamos la información para proporcionarle servicios. Si no nos suministra los Datos Personales, es posible que no podamos ofrecerle todas las funcionalidades.

1. Información proporcionada por usted

(a) Registro / Información relativa a su cuenta.

Recibimos y guardamos Datos Personales suya cuando usted autoriza a nuestros socios de negocios para que la compartan con nosotros, a fin de usarla con Navigation u Onstar Connected Navigation, o cuando inicia sesión en éstos, utilizando su información, y cuando de otra manera nos transmite dicha información mediante Onstar Connected Navigation, o nos contacta telefónicamente o por correo electrónico con relación a Navigation y OnStar Connected Navigation. Para mantener o verificar su cuenta de OnStar Connected Navigation, podemos recibir la siguiente información de cuenta: la información de su vehículo y si su suscripción a OnStar Connected Navigation se encuentra activa. También podremos asignar a los usuarios de OnStar Connected Navigation un número de identificación de Telenav, único e independiente, el cual podrá almacenarse y usarse con la información asociada a su cuenta, lo que incluye preferencias del usuario, preferencias de rutas, destinos anteriores y lugares favoritos ofrecer los servicios de OnStar Connected Navigation y Predictive Navigation, y brindarle servicio al cliente.

A través de GM, de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, usted tiene la opción de proporcionarnos las direcciones de su casa y oficina, mismas que guardaremos localmente o en nuestra base de datos, para permitirle un rápido desplazamiento a dichos destinos y acceder ágilmente a otras características de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation. Con Navigation y Onstar Connected Navigation, también puede generar una lista de direcciones y lugares de interés “favoritos”. Dentro de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, también tiene la opción de utilizar el menú de configuración de ambos servicios para personalizar su experiencia, por ejemplo, al seleccionar las preferencias de navegación y búsqueda, ajustar reportes de tráfico, editar su información y seleccionar el tipo de combustible que prefiere para su búsqueda. Para los suscriptores a OnStar Connected Navigation, almacenamos estas direcciones y preferencias en nuestra base de datos de la nube, a fin de que pueda acceder a ellas desde Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation. En el caso de los usuarios de Navigation, esta información se almacena localmente en el sistema de navegación de su vehículo.

Podremos también utilizar su información para proporcionarle los servicios de OnStar Connected Navigation y Predictive Navigation y proporcionarle asistencia al cliente. También podemos usar esta información de modo anonimizado y agregado a fin de realizar investigaciones y análisis acerca de los usuarios de nuestros productos y servicios. Nuestro interés legítimo es mejorar su experiencia como usuario con nuestros productos.

Podemos compartir con GM cierta información que recabamos sobre usted y su actividad de uso de modo agregado, con la finalidad de llevar a cabo investigaciones y análisis acerca de los usuarios de sus productos y servicios. Nuestro interés legítimo es desarrollar nuestros productos.

(b) Contactar con nuestros representantes de Servicio al Cliente/Comentarios

GM podrá utilizar su correo electrónico o número de teléfono para comunicarse con usted respecto a Navigation o a su suscripción de OnStar Connected Navigation, en particular para informarle que ésta se encuentra próxima a vencer o para responder a cualquier pregunta o comentario que usted envíe a los representantes de servicio al cliente de GM, ya sea por correo electrónico o desde Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation.

Si proporciona comentarios sobre cuestiones de rutas o mapas, podremos compartirlos de modo anónimo, así como datos de ubicación anonimizados, con nuestro proveedor externo de mapas. Nuestro legítimo interés es proporcionar una mejor experiencia para el usuario.

(c) Solicitud de información

Cuando solicite información adicional acerca de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, la información recabada en esos casos puede incluir su nombre, número telefónico y dirección de correo electrónico. Utilizaremos esta información con el fin de proporcionarle los detalles de estos servicios y, de acuerdo con los requisitos según las leyes aplicables, podremos utilizarla para promover ante usted nuestros servicios en el futuro, salvo que nos notifique que opta por excluirse de tales comunicaciones.

(d) Foros públicos

Si usted utiliza foros públicos o se vincula a ellos, tales como servicios de redes sociales, blogs en sitios web, sean de Telenav o no, tablones de anuncios electrónicos o salas de chat, debe estar consciente que cualquier Datos Personales que coloque allí puede ser leída, recabada o utilizada por otros usuarios de ese foro, incluso para enviarle mensajes no solicitados. Telenav no puede prevenir la distribución y uso de dicha información por parte de terceros.

2. Información recabada automáticamente

Cuando usted utiliza Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation, recibimos automáticamente ciertos tipos de información, parte de los cuales pueden estar asociados con Datos Personales de la siguiente manera.

(a) Información relacionada con su ubicación y ruta

Cada vez que usted accede a Navigation, grabamos su ubicación, la información sobre búsquedas y rutas, incluyendo su punto de origen o su ubicación actual, domicilio de su destino, la hora en que inició su viaje, así como la ruta que se le ha indicado que siga y se almacenan localmente o en nuestra base de datos en la nube según se describe abajo. Cuando se encuentra en una sesión activa de Navigation, grabamos periódicamente su ubicación actual, datos de los sensores de su vehículo y la dirección y velocidad del GPS a partir del hardware del GPS asociado a su vehículo, con el fin de proporcionarle su ruta. Navigation guardará y mostrará sus destinos más recientes a fin de que pueda navegar nuevamente a ellos con facilidad.

Cuando usted elige su ubicación actual para especificar el lugar para una búsqueda de un negocio u obtener un mapa, usaremos dicha información para la finalidad necesaria y después la desecharemos. En el caso de los usuarios de OnStar Connected Navigation, grabamos, de manera anónima, todas las actividades y resultados de las búsquedas con fines de análisis comparativos.

Para los usuarios sólo de Navigation, esta información de ubicación y ruta se almacenará en la memoria local de su sistema Navigation., En el caso de los usuarios con suscripción activa a OnStar Connected Navigation que han optado por usar la conectividad, dicha información de ubicación y ruta, en forma identificable, se alojará en nuestra base de datos segura en la Nube, donde podremos almacenarla durante todo el tiempo que sea necesario y no más de cinco años desde la fecha de recopilación a fin de permitirnos entender qué acciones están emprendiendo los usuarios dentro de una sesión y a l paso del tiempo a fin de mejorar nuestra interfaz de usuario, resultados de búsqueda, facilidad de uso y precisión, y para desarrollar otras características que mejoren su experiencia de usuario. La información de ubicación y ruta se puede almacenar indefinidamente Para los usuarios de OnStar Connected Navigation, sus direcciones del hogar y el trabajo, lugares preferidos y destinos recientes también pueden guardarse junto con la información de su cuenta en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube hasta que su cuenta se borre.

En el caso de los usuarios de OnStar Connected Navigation que han habilitado la función de Predictive Navigation, recibiremos y guardaremos de manera regular su ubicación (coordenadas de latitud y longitud y bordes de caminos) del hardware del GPS de su vehículo siempre que utilice éste. Dichos datos se almacenarán en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube durante todo el tiempo que sea necesario o hasta que se elimine su cuenta, y la usaremos para personalizar y mejorar su experiencia de navegación y búsquedas, y así proporcionarle, por ejemplo, los resultados sobre puntos de interés de marcas preferidas, personalizando rutas y alertas de viajes al trabajo.

Puede actualizar las opciones de Predictive Navigation (incluyendo su inhabilitación) en cualquier momento, accediendo al menú de opciones de navegación.

(b) Información de los sistemas de su vehículo

Podemos recibir y almacenar una cantidad limitada de datos de su vehículo, emitidos por los sistemas del mismo, por ejemplo, temperatura ambiente, activación o apagado de los sensores de los asientos y apagado o encendido de la ignición, los cuales pueden utilizarse para optimizar la funcionalidad de seguridad de Navigation. Para los usuarios sólo de Navigation, estos datos se guardarán en la memoria local de su sistema Navigation indefinidamente. Para los usuarios OnStar Connected Navigation con una suscripción activa, estos datos se guardarán en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube durante el tiempo que sea necesario y no más de cinco años a partir de la fecha en que sean recabados.

(c) Información acerca del uso que haga de los servicios de Navigation.

Cuando use ya sea Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation o ambos servicios juntos, registraremos cierta información sobre el uso que hace de cada uno de estos servicios, así como del desempeño de Navigation. En particular, podremos recabar datos acerca de todas las acciones que usted ejecuta durante una sesión, tales como el tipo de búsqueda que realiza o la clase de ruta que seleccionó. Estos datos se almacenan en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube en forma identificable durante el tiempo que sea necesario y no más de cinco años desde la fecha en que se recopilen o hasta que la cuenta se elimine, y se utilizarán de modo que podamos entender mejor cómo los usuarios emplean el producto y qué características y funciones pueden mejorarse y añadirse. La información sobre el uso que hacen los usuarios de los servicios se puede almacenar y usar de modo anónimo indefinidamente.

(d) Otro tipo de información

Cuando utiliza el comando de voz o las funciones de introducción de datos de nuestros servicios, recibimos sólo la transcripción de su voz en texto (lo que dijo) y esos datos de texto se pueden almacenar en forma identificable durante el tiempo que sea necesario y no más de cinco años o hasta que se elimine la cuenta, y podemos utilizar esta información en la misma medida que se estipuló en el Ap. 2(a) arriba. Las transcripciones de texto se pueden almacenar y usar en forma anónima indefinidamente.

(e) Toma de decisiones automatizada

No utilizamos toma de decisiones automatizada (lo que incluye la creación de perfiles.

B. CUÁNDO SE COMPARTIRÁ O REVELARÁ SU INFORMACIÓN

Telenav no vende, arrienda, otorga en licencia, distribuye, transfiere o en forma alguna comparte información relacionada con el uso que usted hace de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation con terceros, salvo en los casos que se explican en esta Política de Privacidad o como lo exijan las leyes aplicables.

Consentimiento otorgado / Procesamiento de las transacciones

Podremos revelarle Datos Personales suyos a terceros que desempeñen servicios en nuestro nombre, los llamados procesadores de datos. El que usted acepte esta política y el uso que haga de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation constituirán un consentimiento para que realicemos dicha revelación.

Servicios de terceros o proveedores externos.

Telenav puede compartir cierta información que no sean Datos Personales con socios estratégicos que trabajan con nosotros para que analicen su uso, ofrezcan y mejoren nuestros productos o servicios, o para ayudar a venderlos a los clientes, o finalidades semejantes, los llamados procesadores de datos. La información que no sea Datos Personales no se encuentra sujeta a restricciones de uso o revelación, en términos de la presente Política de Privacidad.

Algunos de los servicios y funciones de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation son prestados por proveedores externos en conjunto con ellos. Estos proveedores externos de servicios tratan los Datos Personales en nombre nuestro y se encuentran obligados mediante acuerdo por escrito a tratarla según las instrucciones de Telenav y en cumplimiento de la presente Política de Privacidad, las leyes aplicables y las demás medidas de seguridad y confidencialidad pertinentes. Nuestros proveedores de servicios reciben la información que necesitan para desempeñar sus funciones designadas en nuestro nombre, y no se les autoriza a usar o revelar los Datos Personales para sus propios objetivos de mercadotecnia o de otro tipo sin el consentimiento explícito de usted. Nosotros nuestros afiliados y otros proveedores de servicios externos podemos mantener y procesar los Datos Personales en los EE.UU. o en otra jurisdicción.

Procedimientos legales

Nosotros, nuestros afiliados y proveedores de servicios cumpliremos con cualquier tipo de citatorio, orden judicial o procedimiento legal relacionados con información sobre usted que poseemos, pudiendo utilizar y revelar dicha Datos Personales para establecer o ejercer sus derechos legales, los nuestros o los de otros, así como para iniciar una defensa contra reclamaciones judiciales. También se nos puede exigir que revelemos Datos Personales en respuesta a una solicitud legal por parte de autoridades públicas, lo que incluye la necesidad de cumplir con requisitos de seguridad nacional o policiacos.

Transferencias de negocios

La información que tenemos sobre usted puede revelarse como parte de alguna posible fusión, compra, venta de activos o transición de servicios hacia un nuevo proveedor, así como en el improbable caso de que incurriésemos en insolvencia, bancarrota o administración judicial, en cuyo caso sus Datos Personales será transferida como uno de nuestros activos de negocios. Telenav no garantiza que cualquier entidad que llegase a recibir dicha información como consecuencia de alguna de estas transacciones, vaya a cumplir con todos los términos de la presente política.

Usuarios del Espacio Económico Europeo y la Unión Europea

La información que recopilemos acerca de usted también puede transferirse entre nuestras varias divisiones y compañías afiliadas por todo el mundo, lo cual puede implicar la transferencia de países que están dentro del Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE) y Suiza a países fuera del EEE. Como resultado, los tribunales, gobiernos o agencias policiales de ese país podrían obtener la revelación de dicha información en virtud de las leyes de ese país.

Al compartir datos personales con procesadores o afiliados dentro de los EE. UU., salvaguardamos dichas transferencias con Cláusulas Contractuales Estándar (CCE) u otros medios legales. Comuníquese con nuestro DPO para obtener una copia de dichas salvaguardas.

C. SEGURIDAD DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES

Telenav ha implementado varias salvaguardas físicas, electrónicas y de procedimiento adecuadas, lo que incluye medidas legales, técnicas y organizativas, a fin de proteger la confidencialidad y seguridad de los Datos Personales que está bajo nuestra custodia. Un ejemplo de ello es el hecho de que Telenav limita sólo a personal autorizado el acceso a aquellos sistemas suyos que alojan esta información.

PRIVACIDAD DE LOS MENORES DE EDAD

Telenav no solicitará ni recabará intencionalmente Datos Personales de menores de 13 años de edad sin contar con el consentimiento previo de los padres o tutores legales. Sin embargo, si usted autoriza a que un niño utilice nuestros servicios o productos permitiendo que accedan a un vehículo o dispositivo con acceso a Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation o a otro servicio o producto de Telenav, cualquier Datos Personales asociada a dicho uso se tratará como perteneciente a usted en los términos de esta política. Telenav invita a que los padres se involucren en las actividades que realizan sus hijos en línea (incluyendo la navegación inalámbrica en Internet), a fin de asegurarse de que ninguna información del menor sea recabada sin consentimiento de los padres o tutores.

D. SOLICITUDES DE INFORMACION POR PARTE DEL CLIENTE.

Los clientes tienen derecho a solicitar información respecto de si Telenav ha divulgado sus Datos Personales a cualquier compañía afiliada o tercero así como a solicitar información respecto de los nombres y direcciones completos de tales empresas afiliadas y terceros, y solicitar que tales empresas afiliadas o terceros suspendan el procesamiento de sus Datos Personales. Los clientes tendrán derecho, además, de solicitar acceso o conocer la ubicación (almacenamiento) de sus Datos Personales bajo control de Telenav y actualizar y corregir las inexactitudes en dichos Datos Personales, así como a bloquear y borrar Datos Personales. Usted tiene el derecho al acceso, a la rectificación o borrado, a la restricción del procesado y a la portabilidad de los datos, así como el derecho a retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento, sin afectar la legalidad del procesamiento basado en este consentimiento antes de su retirada. A fin de proteger su privacidad y seguridad, Telenav adoptará medidas razonables para verificar su identidad antes de proporcionarle cualquier acceso o hacer correcciones. Telenav realizará todos los esfuerzos de buena fe a su alcance para responder a las solicitudes sobre corrección a imprecisiones en los Datos Personales, a menos que dicha solicitud no sea razonable. Como se establece en esta Política de Privacidad, Telenav no venderá ni compartirá sus Datos Personales con terceros, para actividades de mercadotecnia directa sin su consentimiento explícito y por separado. Los clientes que deseen solicitar mayor información acerca de nuestro cumplimiento con las leyes de privacidad aplicables, tengan preguntas o dudas acerca de nuestras prácticas y políticas de privacidad, o deseen rescindir cualquier consentimiento previo al uso de sus Datos Personales para efectos de mercadotecnia, pueden contactarnos en support@telenav.com o escribir a la atención del Responsable de Políticas de Privacidad, Telenav, Inc., 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA.

CAMBIOS A ESTA POLÍTICA

Telenav podrá, de vez en cuando, actualizar esta Política de Privacidad. Le invitamos a que revise periódicamente esta Política de Privacidad a fin de mantenerse informado sobre los últimos cambios. En caso de que Telenav se fusione con alguna otra empresa o sea adquirida por ella, puede darse un cambio en tal política.

E. OTROS ACUERDOS

Telenav puede celebrar con sus clientes acuerdos por escrito de productos o servicios que contengan disposiciones muy concretas en materia de confidencialidad, seguridad y otros manejos de la información. En caso de que la presente Política de Privacidad entre en conflicto con tales términos y acuerdos prevalecerá lo pactado en dichos términos y acuerdos en la medida de sus divergencias y en la medida permitida por las leyes aplicables. En cualquier otro caso, se aplicarán los términos de esta Política de Privacidad.

LEY RECTORA

Al elegir utilizar ya sea Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation, o ambos servicios juntos, usted conviene en que cualquier controversia en materia de privacidad o de los términos contenidos en esta Política de Privacidad se regirá por las leyes del Estado de California, Estados Unidos de América. Excepto donde lo prohíban las leyes aplicables (que pueden incluir a Quebec), usted también conviene en someter a arbitraje dichas controversias y someterse a cualquier limitación en cuanto a daños y perjuicios establecida en nuestros términos de uso, términos y condiciones de servicio u otro acuerdo aplicable que tengamos con usted.

F. ACTUALIZACIÓN DE LA INFORMACIÓN/ OPCIÓN DE REVOCARLA/ SUGERENCIAS/ INFORMACIÓN DE CONTACTO.

Si usted desea actualizar, corregir o eliminar alguna información que haya proporcionado a Telenav a través del uso de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, o bloquear o borrar alguna información asociada a su Identificador o Id. (sujeto a cualquier obligación legal que podamos tener de mantener tal información), o si usted tuviera alguna sugerencia de mejora a esta Política de Privacidad, le pedimos que envíe un mensaje de correo electrónico a ConnectedNavCare@telenav.com o se comunique con nuestro Responsable de la Política de Privacidad en la información de contacto que aparece abajo. Le proporcionaremos acceso a sus Datos Personales (sujeto a las limitaciones estipuladas por las leyes aplicables) así como el derecho de rectificar y borrar sus Datos Personales, el derecho a oponerse al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, y el derecho a la portabilidad de los datos.

También tiene el derecho a retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento sin afectar la legalidad del procesamiento realizado con base en el consentimiento antes de que se retirara.

G. INFORMACION DE CONTACTO PARA USUARIOS INTERNACIONALES:

De conformidad con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad, Telenav se compromete a resolver las quejas sobre su privacidad y nuestra recolección o utilización de sus Datos Personales. Las personas de la Unión Europea que tengan preguntas o quejas sobre esta Política de Privacidad deben comunicarse primero con Telenav en:

Telenav Inc.
A la atención de: RESPONSABLE DE LA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD
4655 Great America Parkway
Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
USA
Correo electrónico: support@telenav.com

Si usted cree que Telenav no ha cumplido con esta Política de Privacidad con respecto a sus Datos Personales, puede escribirle al Responsable de Privacidad de Telenav a la dirección antes mencionada. En su carta, describa en detalle —en tanto detalle como sea posible— las formas en que cree que no hemos cumplido con esta Política de Privacidad. Investigaremos y verificaremos su queja de manera oportuna.

Los usuarios canadienses también pueden ponerse en contacto con:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Sin costo: 1-800-282-1376
Teléfono: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Política de Privacidade da Telenav para Navigation (Navegação) e OnStar Connected Navigation (navegação conectada OnStar)

Esta Política de Privacidade rege o uso dos serviços Navigation (Navegação) e OnStar Connected Navigation (navegação conectada OnStar) ou ambos os serviços quando usados em conjunto, oferecidos pela Telenav, Inc. (“Telenav”), uma empresa estabelecida no estado de Delaware, nos EUA, com sede em 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, EUA, para veículos automotivos específicos produzidos ou distribuídos pela General Motors Holdings LLC ou suas sociedades coligadas (“GM”).  Para fornecer a você os serviços de navegação e serviços associados, nós coletamos, armazenamos e processamos (automática e manualmente) determinadas informações relacionadas à sua conta, sua localização e seu uso dos serviços de navegação.  Leia esta Política de Privacidade para obter mais detalhes sobre as informações que podem ser coletadas e usadas em conexão com o seu uso dos serviços “Navigation”, “OnStar Connected Navigation” e “OnStar Connected Navigation with Predictive Navigation” (navegação conectada OnStar com previsão de navegação).

A Telenav entende e respeita suas preocupações sobre o uso de seus dados pessoais que identificam pessoalmente você, direta ou indiretamente, coletadas de você como um usuário dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation (“Dados Pessoais”). Os Dados Pessoais incluem nome, endereço residencial, número de telefone, endereço de e-mail e número VIN (número de identificação do veículo). Os Dados Pessoais não incluem informações anônimas ou agregadas que, após o processamento, não podem ser associadas a uma pessoa ou entidade específica. Acreditamos que você deve saber quais informações coletamos sobre você, e também como essas informações são usadas, mantidas e, em alguns casos, compartilhadas. Apresentamos a seguir as práticas e políticas de privacidade aplicáveis aos usuários dos serviços Navigation e OnStar Connected Navigation.

Você reconhece e compreende que esta Política de Privacidade não se aplica a outros produtos ou serviços da Telenav, nossos parceiros de negócios ou outras empresas que não sejam de propriedade da, ou que a Telenav não opera. Para obter informações sobre outros produtos e serviços da Telenav, bem como o site da Telenav.com, acesse https://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. Para obter informações sobre como outros provedores de produtos ou serviços processam os Dados Pessoais fornecidas por você por meio de outros sites ou pelo uso dos nossos serviços em conjunto com terceiros, consulte as respectivas políticas de privacidade dos terceiros.

A. INFORMAÇÕES COLETADAS SOBRE VOCÊ E COMO USAMOS TAIS INFORMAÇÕES

Os tipos de informações pessoais e outras que podemos coletar sobre você são principalmente de duas fontes: (1) informação que você fornece; e (2) informações coletadas automaticamente. Descrevemos abaixo como usamos e mantemos essas informações. Precisamos das informações para prestar nossos serviços a você. Caso não nos forneça seus Dados Pessoais, podemos não ter a capacidade de oferecer todas as funcionalidades.

1. Informações que você fornece

(a) Registro/informações associadas à sua conta

Recebemos e armazenamos Dados Pessoais sobre você quando você autoriza a GM a compartilhar essas informações conosco para uso com os serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation ou ao conectar no serviço OnStar Connected Navigation usando suas informações, e quando você transmite tais informações a nós através do OnStar Connected Navigation, ou fala conosco por telefone ou e-mail sobre o Navigation e OnStar Connected Navigation. Para manter e/ou verificar sua conta OnStar Connected Navigation, podemos receber as seguintes informações da conta: informações do seu veículo e se a sua assinatura OnStar Connected Navigation está ou não ativa. Também podemos atribuir a usuários do OnStar Connected Navigation um número de identificação da Telenav separado e exclusivo, que pode ser armazenado e usado com as informações associadas à sua conta, inclusive preferências de usuário, preferências de roteamento, destinos anteriores e locais favoritos e fornecer atendimento ao cliente.

Através da GM, Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation, você tem a opção de nos fornecer seus endereços residencial e comercial, que armazenamos localmente e/ou em nosso banco de dados, para permitir que você navegue rapidamente para esses destinos e acesse outros recursos dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation. Através dos serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation, você também pode criar uma lista de endereços “favoritos” e pontos de interesse. Nos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation, você também tem a opção de usar o menu de configuração dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation para personalizar sua experiência, por exemplo, selecionando suas preferências de navegação e pesquisa, configurando relatórios de tráfego, editando suas informações e selecionando sua categoria de combustível preferencial para pesquisas. Para os assinantes do OnStar Connected Navigation, armazenamos esses endereços e preferências de configuração em nosso banco de dados na nuvem para que você possa acessá-los a partir dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation. Para os usuários do serviço Navigation, esta informação é armazenada localmente no sistema de navegação do seu veículo.

Também podemos usar as informações que coletamos sobre você para prestar serviços OnStar Connected Navigation e Predictive Navigation e fornecer atendimento ao cliente. Também podemos usar essas informações de maneira anônima e agregada com o propósito de realizar pesquisas e análises sobre usuários dos nossos produtos e serviços. Nosso interesse legítimo é aprimorar a sua experiência de usuário com os nossos produtos.

Podemos compartilhar algumas informações que coletamos sobre você e sua atividade de utilização com a GM de maneira agregada, com o propósito de realizar pesquisas e análises sobre os usuários de seus produtos e serviços. Nosso interesse legítimo é desenvolver os nossos produtos.

(b) Contato com o atendimento ao cliente/feedback

A GM pode usar seu endereço de e-mail ou número de telefone para entrar em contato com você em relação ao Navigation ou à sua assinatura OnStar Connected Navigation, como, especificamente, para comunicar que está prestes a expirar ou para responder a qualquer pergunta ou feedback que você enviar a um representante do atendimento ao cliente da GM, por e-mail ou através dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation (artigo 6(1)(b) do RGPD).

Se você enviar feedback sobre um problema de roteamento ou mapa, poderemos compartilhar seus comentários anônimos e dados de localização anonimizados com nosso provedor de mapas terceirizado. Nosso interesse legítimo é oferecer uma melhor experiência do usuário.

(c) Solicitação de informações

Quando você solicita informações adicionais sobre os serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation, as informações coletadas por meio dessas solicitações podem incluir seu nome, número de telefone e endereço de e-mail. Usaremos essas informações para fornecer a você detalhes sobre esses serviços e, de acordo com os requisitos da lei aplicável, poderemos usar essas informações para promover os nossos serviços a você no futuro, a menos que você nos informe que não deseja mais receber este tipo de comunicação.

(d) Fóruns públicos

Se você usar ou clicar em links para fóruns públicos, como, por exemplo, serviços de redes sociais, blogs em sites da Telenav ou que não sejam da Telenav, quadros de avisos ou salas de bate-papo na internet, observe que quaisquer Dados Pessoais que você enviar podem ser lidos, coletados ou usados por outros usuários desses fóruns, inclusive para o envio de mensagens não solicitadas. A Telenav não pode impedir a distribuição e o uso de tais informações por terceiros.

2. Informações coletadas automaticamente

Nós recebemos automaticamente alguns tipos de informações, e algumas delas podem estar associadas aos Dados Pessoais, quando você usa os serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation, ou ambos os serviços, conforme descrito a seguir:

(a) Informações relacionadas ao seu local e rota ou

Sempre que você acessa o serviço Navigation, sua localização, informações de rota e pesquisa, inclusive seu ponto de origem ou localização atual, o endereço de destino, a hora de início da sua viagem e a rota que o sistema indica para você seguir são registrados e armazenados localmente em nosso banco de dados na nuvem, conforme descrito abaixo. Quando você está em uma sessão ativa do Navigation, registramos periodicamente sua localização atual, dados dos sensores do seu veículo, rumo e velocidade do GPS do hardware do GPS associado ao seu veículo, para que possamos lhe fornecer a rota. O Navigation vai salvar e exibir seus destinos mais recentes para permitir que você navegue facilmente para esses destinos novamente.

Quando você escolhe usar seu local atual para especificar a localidade para uma pesquisa do localizador de negócios, ou para obter um mapa, usamos suas informações de local para o objetivo solicitado e, em seguida, eliminamos essa informação. No caso de usuários do OnStar Connected Navigation, registramos anonimamente quaisquer atividades e resultados de pesquisa para análises comparativas.

No caso de usuários apenas do Navigation, as informações de localização e rota serão armazenadas na memória local do seu sistema Navigation. No caso de usuários do OnStar Connected Navigation com uma assinatura ativa que optaram por usar a conectividade, essas informações de localização e rota, em formato identificável, serão armazenadas em nosso banco de dados seguro na nuvem, onde poderemos manter essas informações pelo tempo necessário e por no máximo cinco anos a partir da data da coleta, para que possamos compreender quais ações os usuários estão realizando em uma sessão e ao longo do tempo, para melhorar nossa interface do usuário, resultados de pesquisa, facilidade de utilização e exatidão e para desenvolver outros recursos que podem aprimorar sua experiência de usuário.  Informações de localização e rota podem ser armazenadas em formato anonimizado por tempo indefinido. No caso de usuários do OnStar Connected Navigation, os endereços residencial e comercial, locais favoritos e destinos recentes também podem ser armazenados com as informações da sua conta em nosso banco de dados seguro na nuvem, até que a sua conta seja excluída.

No caso de usuários do OnStar Connected Navigation que ativaram a funcionalidade Predictive Navigation (previsão de navegação), vamos receber e registrar regularmente sua localização (coordenadas de latitude e longitude e beiras de estrada) do hardware do GPS do seu veículo, sempre que você estiver operando o seu veículo.  Esses dados serão armazenados em nosso banco de dados seguro na nuvem pelo tempo necessário até a exclusão da sua conta, e usaremos essas informações para personalizar e melhorar sua navegação e experiência de pesquisa e os nossos serviços, por exemplo, para fornecer resultados de pesquisa de ponto de interesse de marca preferencial, roteamento personalizado e alertas de deslocamento diário.

Você pode atualizar suas opções de Predictive Navigation (inclusive desativar essa opção) a qualquer momento, acessando o menu Configurações do Navigation.

(b) Informações sobre os sistemas do seu veículo

Podemos receber e armazenar dados limitados do veículo a partir dos sistemas do veículo, por exemplo, temperatura ambiente, ligar/desligar sensores do assento e ligar/desligar a ignição, que podem ser usados para aprimorar a funcionalidade de segurança do Navigation.  Apenas para os usuários do Navigation, estes dados serão armazenados indefinidamente na memória local do seu sistema.  No caso de usuários do OnStar Connected Navigation com uma assinatura ativa, estes dados serão armazenados em nosso banco de dados seguro na nuvem pelo tempo necessário e por no máximo  cinco anos após a data da coleta.

(c) Informações sobre o uso dos serviços Navigation

Quando você usa os serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation ou ambos os serviços juntos, nós registramos informações relacionadas ao seu uso de cada serviço, e respectivo desempenho. Especificamente, coletamos dados sobre todas as ações que você realizar em uma sessão, como o tipo de pesquisa que você realizou ou o tipo de rota selecionado. Estes dados são armazenados em nosso banco de dados seguro na nuvem, em formato identificável, pelo tempo necessário e no máximo por cinco anos a partir da data da coleta ou até a conta ser excluída, e são usados para que possamos compreender melhor como os usuários utilizam o produto e quais recursos e funcionalidades podem ser melhorados e adicionados. Informações sobre a utilização dos serviços pelos usuários podem ser armazenadas e utilizadas em formato anonimizado por tempo indefinido.

(d) Outras informações

Quando você usa o comando de voz ou recursos de entrada em nossos serviços, recebemos apenas a transcrição de texto da sua frase audível (o que você disse) e esses dados de texto podem ser armazenados em formato identificável pelo tempo necessário e por no máximo cinco anos ou até a conta ser excluída, e podemos usar essas informações da mesma maneira conforme definido na Seção 2(a) acima. Transcrições de texto podem ser armazenadas e utilizadas em formato anonimizado por tempo indefinido.

(e) Tomada de decisão automatizada

Não utilizamos tomada de decisão automatizada (inclusive definição de perfil).

B. QUANDO SUAS INFORMAÇÕES SERÃO COMPARTILHADAS OU DIVULGADAS

A Telenav não vende, aluga, licencia, distribui, transfere ou compartilha informações relativas ao seu uso dos serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation com terceiros, salvo conforme explicado nesta Política de Privacidade, ou conforme exigido ou permitido pela lei aplicável.

Consentimento fornecido/Processamento de transação

Podemos divulgar Dados Pessoais sobre você a terceiros que prestam serviços em nosso nome, denominados “processadores de dados”.  Sua aceitação desta política e seu uso dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation constituirá consentimento para tal divulgação.

Serviços de terceiros ou Provedores de serviços terceirizados

A Telenav pode compartilhar algumas informações que não são Dados Pessoais com parceiros estratégicos que trabalham conosco para analisar a utilização, fornecer e melhorar produtos ou serviços, ou que nos ajudam a comercializar para clientes, ou para fins semelhantes, os chamados “processadores de dados”. Informações que não sejam Dados Pessoais não estão sujeitas a qualquer restrição de uso ou divulgação de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade.

Alguns dos serviços e funcionalidades dos serviços Navigation e/ou OnStar Connected Navigation são fornecidos por ou em conjunto com provedores de serviços terceirizados. Esses provedores de serviços terceirizados processam Dados Pessoais em nosso nome e são obrigados, através de um contrato por escrito, a processar tais informações de acordo com as instruções da Telenav e em conformidade com esta Política de Privacidade, com a lei aplicável e outras medidas apropriadas de segurança e confidencialidade. Nossos provedores de serviços recebem as informações necessárias para desempenhar suas funções designadas em nosso nome, e não os autorizamos a usar ou divulgar Dados Pessoais para seu próprio marketing ou outros fins, sem o seu consentimento explícito. Os Dados Pessoais podem ser mantidos e processados por nós, nossas sociedades coligadas e outros provedores de serviços terceirizados nos EUA ou em outras jurisdições.

Processos judiciais

Nós, nossas sociedades coligadas e provedores de serviços cumpriremos quaisquer intimações, ordens judiciais ou outros processos judiciais aplicáveis a informações sobre você que estejam em nosso poder, e poderemos usar e divulgar Dados Pessoais para estabelecer ou exercer os seus direitos legais, os nossos ou os de terceiros, ou para defender contra demandas judiciais. Também podemos ser obrigados a divulgar Dados Pessoais em resposta a uma solicitação judicial de autoridades públicas, inclusive para atender aos requisitos de segurança nacional ou de imposição da lei.

Transferências comerciais

Informações sobre você em nosso poder podem ser divulgadas como parte de uma fusão, aquisição ou venda potencial ou concluída de ativos da empresa, ou transição de serviço para outro provedor, bem como no caso improvável de insolvência, falência ou concordata, e nesse caso os seus Dados Pessoais seriam transferidos como um dos ativos comerciais da empresa. A Telenav não garante que qualquer entidade que receba essas informações em conexão com uma dessas transações cumprirá todos os termos desta política.

Usuários do Espaço Econômico Europeu/União Europeia

As informações coletadas sobre você também podem ser transferidas entre nossas várias divisões e sociedades coligadas em todo o mundo, o que pode envolver a transferência de países no Espaço Econômico Europeu (EEE) e da Suíça para países fora do EEE. Como resultado, os tribunais, governos ou agências de imposição da lei do respectivo país poderiam obter a divulgação dessas informações de acordo com as leis daquele país.

Ao compartilhar dados pessoais com processadores ou sociedades coligadas nos EUA, protegemos essas transferências com Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão (CCPs) ou outros meios legais. Entre em contato com o nosso DPO para obter uma cópia dessas proteções.

C. SEGURANÇA DOS DADOS PESSOAIS

A Telenav implementou diversas salvaguardas físicas, eletrônicas e processuais adequadas, inclusive medidas legais, técnicas e organizacionais, em um esforço para proteger a confidencialidade e a segurança dos Dados Pessoais sob nossa custódia e sob o nosso controle. Por exemplo, a Telenav limita o acesso aos sistemas da Telenav que armazenam essas informações ao pessoal autorizado.

PRIVACIDADE INFANTIL

A Telenav não solicitará ou coletará intencionalmente Dados Pessoais de qualquer pessoa com menos de 13 anos de idade sem o consentimento prévio dos pais ou do responsável legal verificável. Entretanto, se você autorizar uma criança a usar os nossos serviços ou produtos fornecendo acesso a um veículo ou dispositivo com acesso aos serviços Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation ou outros serviços ou produtos da Telenav, quaisquer Dados Pessoais associados a tal uso serão tratados como se fosse sua informação, de acordo com esta política. A Telenav incentiva os pais a se envolverem nas atividades online (inclusive a navegação na Internet sem fio) de seus filhos para garantir que nenhuma informação seja coletada de uma criança sem o consentimento dos pais ou do responsável.

D. SOLICITAÇÃO DE INFORMAÇÕES PELOS CLIENTES

Os clientes têm o direito de solicitar informações sobre se a Telenav divulgou Dados Pessoais a quaisquer sociedades coligadas ou terceiros, bem como solicitar informações sobre nomes completos e endereços de tais sociedades coligadas e terceiros e solicitar que tais partes interrompam o processamento de seus Dados Pessoais.. Os clientes também têm o direito de solicitar acesso ou saber a localização (armazenamento) de seus Dados Pessoais sob o controle da Telenav e de atualizar e corrigir erros nesses Dados Pessoais, bem como bloquear e excluir Dados Pessoais. Você tem o direito de acessar, para corrigir ou excluir, restringir o processamento e direito à portabilidade dos dados, bem como de retirar o seu consentimento, a qualquer momento, sem afetar a legalidade do processamento com base no consentimento concedido antes de ser retirado. Para proteger sua privacidade e segurança, a Telenav tomará as medidas razoáveis para verificar a sua identidade antes de fornecer acesso ou fazer correções. A Telenav empregará esforços de boa-fé para solucionar solicitações para a correção de erros nos Dados Pessoais, exceto quando a solicitação não for razoável. Conforme estabelecido nesta Política de Privacidade, a Telenav não venderá ou compartilhará seus Dados Pessoais com terceiros para finalidades de marketing direto, sem o seu consentimento explícito e separado. Os clientes que queiram solicitar mais informações sobre a nossa conformidade com as leis de privacidade aplicáveis ou tiverem dúvidas ou preocupações sobre as nossas práticas e políticas de privacidade, ou que quiserem retirar qualquer consentimento prévio ao uso de seus Dados Pessoais para finalidades de marketing podem entrar em contato conosco por e-mail (support@telenav.com) ou escrever aos cuidados do Diretor da Política de Privacidade: Privacy Policy Officer, Telenav, Inc., 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, EUA.

ALTERAÇÕES A ESTA POLÍTICA

A Telenav pode, ocasionalmente, atualizar esta Política de Privacidade, e recomendamos que você leia periodicamente esta Política de Privacidade para manter-se informado sobre as alterações mais recentes. Se ocorrer fusão ou aquisição da Telenav por outra empresa, poderá ocorrer uma alteração nesta Política de Privacidade.

E. OUTROS CONTRATOS

A Telenav pode celebrar contratos por escrito de produtos ou serviços com clientes que contenham disposições específicas relacionadas à confidencialidade, segurança ou outro processamento das informações. Se esta Política de Privacidade entrar em conflito com qualquer disposição dos outros termos e contratos, os outros termos e contratos prevalecerão com relação a qualquer incoerência existente e conforme permitido pela lei aplicável. Em todos os outros casos, os termos desta Política de Privacidade são aplicáveis.

LEI APLICÁVEL

Ao optar por usar os serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation, ou ambos os serviços juntos, você concorda que qualquer conflito sobre privacidade ou os termos estabelecidos nesta Política de Privacidade serão regidos pela lei do Estado da Califórnia, Estados Unidos da América. Exceto onde proibido pela lei aplicável (que pode incluir Quebec), você também concorda em arbitrar tais conflitos e em cumprir qualquer limitação sobre indenização estabelecida em nossos Termos de Uso, Termos e Condições de Serviço ou outro contrato aplicável celebrado com você.

F. ATUALIZAR INFORMAÇÕES/REVOGAR ESCOLHAS/SUGESTÕES/INFORMAÇÕES DE CONTATO

Se quiser acessar, atualizar, corrigir ou excluir qualquer informação que tenha fornecido à Telenav através do uso dos serviços Navigation ou OnStar Connected Navigation, ou para bloquear ou excluir qualquer informação associada à sua identidade (sujeito a qualquer obrigação legal que tenhamos de manter tais informações), ou se você tiver sugestões para melhorar esta Política de Privacidade, envie um e-mail para ConnectedNavCare@telenav.com ou entre em contato com o nosso Diretor da Política de Privacidade através das informações de contato estabelecidas abaixo. Forneceremos a você acesso aos seus Dados Pessoais (sujeito às exceções limitadas estabelecidas pela lei aplicável), bem como o direito de corrigir ou excluir seus Dados Pessoais, o direito de se objetar ao processamento de seus Dados Pessoais e o direito à portabilidade de dados.

Você também tem o direito de retirar o seu consentimento a qualquer momento, sem afetar a legalidade do processamento baseado no consentimento concedido antes de ser retirado.

G. INFORMAÇÕES DE CONTATO PARA USUÁRIOS INTERNACIONAIS:

Indivíduos que tenham dúvidas ou reclamações em relação a esta Política de Privacidade devem primeiro entrar em contato com a Telenav conforme descrito a seguir:

Telenav, Inc.
AOS CUIDADOS DE: DIRETOR DA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE
4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
EUA
E-mail: support@telenav.com

Se você acredita que a Telenav não cumpriu esta Política de Privacidade com relação aos seus Dados Pessoais, você pode escrever para o Diretor de Privacidade da Telenav no endereço acima. Na sua carta, descreva em detalhes — da maneira mais detalhada possível — porque você acredita que não cumprimos esta Política de Privacidade. Vamos investigar e verificar a sua reclamação de maneira oportuna.

Telenav appreciates the importance of the use of open source, and is dedicated to contributing back to the open source community. In the course of development for our products and in connection with such products, we utilize certain software from the open source community subject to the applicable open source licenses. We believe that the use of open source within our products allows us to create better products for our customers. As we work with open source software, we continue to contribute back to the open source community.

The chart below summarizes the open source that we may utilize within our products and information pertaining to such open source projects.

Open Source Projects:

Open Source
Product / Component
Product
Version
License Used In
ADAPTIVE Communication Environment (ACE) http://www.cs.wustl.edu/~schmidt/ACE-copying.html • Automotive
AFNetworking https://github.com/AFNetworking/AFNetworking/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
AndroidSlidingUpPanel https://github.com/umano/AndroidSlidingUpPanel/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Clients
ASIHTTPRequest https://github.com/pokeb/asi-http-request/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
ASN1C https://github.com/vlm/asn1c • iPhone
• Clients
Boost 1.44.0 http://www.boost.org/ • Automotive
c-generic-library http://code.google.com/p/c-generic-library/ • Automotive
cJSON 01-23-10 http://sourceforge.net/projects/cjson/ • Automotive
commons-codec-1.7.jar Apache Commons Codec 1.7 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-codec/ • Automotive
commons-collections4-4.0.jar Apache Commons Collections 4.0 https://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-collections/ • Automotive
commons-configuration-1.8.jar Apache Commons Configuration 1.8 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-configuration/ • Automotive
commons-csv-1.0.jar Apache Commons CSV 1.0 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-csv/ • Automotive
commons-dbcp-1.4.jar Apache Commons DBCP 1.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-dbcp/ • Automotive
commons-io-2.4.jar Apache Commons IO 2.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-io/ • Automotive
commons-lang-2.6.jar Apache Commons Lang http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-lang/ • Automotive
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar Apache Commons Logging 1.1.3 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-logging/ • Automotive
commons-pool-1.4.jar Apache Commons Pool 1.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-pool/ • Automotive
concurrentlinkedhashmap-lru-1.1.jar concurrentlinkedhashmap 1.1 https://github.com/ben-manes/concurrentlinkedhashmap • Automotive
Crashlytics http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/ • iPhone
• Clients
cURL MIT License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
DDPageControl https://github.com/ddeville/DDPageControl/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
EASTL library https://github.com/electronicarts/EASTL/blob/master/LICENSE • Automotive
• Clients
Eigen 3.1.2 Telenav uses a modified form of Eigen 3.1.2. Both Eigen 3.1.2 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the MPL2 (http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/2.0/). Eigen 3.1.2 source code may be found at eigen.tuxfamily.org Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
• Clients
FMDB https://github.com/ccgus/fmdb/commit/7ffd84d76b3b3b6858fbad063451a76b3dfc145a • iPhone
• Clients
freetype 2.4.8 http://freetype.sourceforge.net/FTL.TXT • Linux clients
• Automotive
geo-0.7.1.jar Geo 0.7.1 https://github.com/davidmoten/geo • Automotive
Geos 2.1 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html • Automotive
glog http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • All Clients
grumpy-core-0.2.2.jar Grumpy 0.2.2 https://github.com/davidmoten/grumpy • Automotive
gson-2.2.4.jar Gson 2.2.4 https://github.com/google/gson • Automotive
gtest 1.6.0 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd- license.php • Internal testing
httpclient-4.0.1.jar HttpClient 4.0.1 http://hc.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
httpcore-4.0.1.jar HttpCore 4.0.1 http://hc.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
icu4j-49.1.jar ICU4J 49.1 http://site.icu-project.org/ • Automotive
InAppSettingsKit http://www.inappsettingskit.com/ • iPhone
• Clients
iOS Facebook http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 • Clients
Javascript library http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/MPL-1.1.html • Clients
JPEG BSD License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
JSON http://www.json.org/license.html • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
libasound.so.2 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libcpp.so.4 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libEGL.so.1 Core Graphics http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/27445/TPLTL.v2.14a.Jan22-16.pdf
• Automotive
libgflag.a gflags https://github.com/google/glog/blob/master/COPYING • Automotive
libGLESv2.so.1 Core Graphics http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/27445/TPLTL.v2.14a.Jan22-16.pdf
• Automotive
libglog.a glog https://github.com/google/glog/blob/master/COPYING • Automotive
libm.so.2 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libqnx.so Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses a modified form of libQtGui.so.4. Both libQtGui.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtGui.so.4 source code may be found http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtCore.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses a modified and unmodified form of libQtCore.so.4. Both libQtCore.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtCore.so.4 source code may be found http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtGui.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtGui.so.4. Both libQtGui.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtGui.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here and here. • Automotive
libQtNetwork.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtNetwork.so.4. Both libQtNetwork.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtNetwork.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtOpenGL.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtOpenGL.so.4. Both libQtOpenGL.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtOpenGL.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtXmlPatterns.so.4. Both libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libsocket.so.3 Networking Technology http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
log4j-1.2.17.jar Apache log4j 1.2.17 http://logging.apache.org/log4j/1.2/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-common-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-icu-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-phonetic-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-smartcn-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-stempel-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-core-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-queries-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-queryparser-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-spatial-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-suggest-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
MarqueeLabel https://github.com/cbpowell/MarqueeLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
MD 5 hash tool https://github.com/Azure/azure-mobile-apps-net-files-client/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Client
Microsoft Visual Studio 2005/8 runtime libraries http://download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms/Visual%20Studio_2008$%20Professional%20Edition_English_473a7e16-65dc-4cfb-8f44-ebdd93cb1d3d.pdf • Automotive
mockcpp V2.6 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl.html • Internal Testing
OHAttributed Label https://github.com/AliSoftware/OHAttributedLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
opennlp-maxent-1.5.3.jar Apache OpenNLP 1.5.3 http://opennlp.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
opennlp-tools-1.5.3.jar Apache OpenNLP 1.5.3 http://opennlp.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
OpenSSL http://www.openssl.org/source/license.html • Automotive
• iPhone
• Clients
PhoneGap 0.9.3 http://www.phonegap.com/about/license/ • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
PNG http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/src/libpng-LICENSE.txt • Automotive
protobuf http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
protobuf-net r640 https://code.google.com/p/protobuf-net/downloads/detail?name=protobuf-net%20r640.zip&can=2&q= • Clients
protobuf-objc https://github.com/alexeyxo/protobuf-objc/blob/master/src/runtime/Classes/AbstractMessage.h • Clients
Protocol Buffers 2.3.0 http://opensource.org/licenses/BSD-3-Clause • Automotive
QT 1.1.4 http://qt.nokia.com/products/licensing/ • Test frameworks
Quattroshapes https://github.com/foursquare/quattroshapes/blob/master/LICENSE.md • Clients
• Website
REFrostedViewController https://github.com/romaonthego/REFrostedViewController/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
SBJson http://superloopy.io/json-framework/ • iPhone
• Clients
SBJSON V3.0.4 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • iPhone
• Clients
SGI SI GLU 2.0 http://oss.sgi.com/projects/FreeB/SGIFreeSWLicB.2.0.pdf • Automotive
SlidingMenu https://github.com/jfeinstein10/SlidingMenu/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Client
spatial4j-0.4.jar Spatial4J 0.4 https://github.com/locationtech/spatial4j • Automotive
speex http://www.xiph.org/licenses/bsd/speex/ • TeleNav Navigator
• Hybrid clients
sqlite V3.7.9 http://www.sqlite.org/copyright.html • Clients
• Automotive
sqlite-jdbc-3.8.7.jar Sqlite JDBC 3.8.7 https://github.com/xerial/sqlite-jdbc • Automotive
Stemmer – Snowball http://opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.html • Automotive
Tapjoy https://www.tapjoy.com/sdk/license • iPhone
• Clients
threadpool http://threadpool.sourceforge.net/license.html • Clients
Tinyxml http://www.grinninglizard.com/tinyxmldocs/index.html • Clients
• Automotive
TMCache https://github.com/tumblr/TMCache/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • iPhone
• Clients
VerifyStoreReceiptiOS https://github.com/rmaddy/VerifyStoreReceiptiOS/blob/master/LICENSE • iOS Clients
WriteableBitmapEx 1.0.5 http://writeablebitmapex.codeplex.com/license • Clients
zlib 1.2.5 http://www.gzip.org/zlib/zlib_license.html • Clients
• Automotive

Telenav Open Source Statement last updated as of January 20, 2015.

Versión Número de expediente aprobación IGN Errata
Mapa Here 17.Q1 EX – 2018 – 06581507 – APN – DGA#IGN Yes
18.Q1 EX – 2018 – 64094847 – APN – DGA#IGN Yes
19.Q1