Telenav Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs your use and access of certain services, products or websites offered by Telenav, Inc. ("Telenav"). By using or accessing our services, products, website, or otherwise by interacting with us, you acknowledge this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and understand that this Policy does not apply to our business partners or other companies that Telenav does not own or operate.  For information on how our business partners and other companies process your Personal Data, please consult their privacy policies. You should bear in mind that this Privacy Policy applies to all Telenav Group companies (affiliates and/or subsidiaries). If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use or access our services, products, or our website or engage in any of these activities.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our approach to data protection and data privacy, including our compliance with various governmental regulations and requirements, and explains why and how we may process your personal information where we are the data controller of that information (also referred to here as "Personal Data").  We also describe in this Privacy Policy your rights in relation to that information.

By “Personal Data”, we refer to data that relates to you as an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal Data includes, but is not limited to your name, your address, your telephone number including mobile telephone numbers, billing account number, Mobile Subscriber Identifier, Mobile Equipment Identifier, Network Address Identifier, IP address, your email address. Anonymous information, which we are not in a position to relate to you, does not qualify as Personal Data.

Except where this Policy explains otherwise, Telenav is the controller in relation to the Personal Data processed in accordance with this Policy.  The controller is called “Telenav”, “we”, “our” and “us” in this Policy.

If you have any questions and requests relating to this Policy, including any requests you may make to exercise your legal rights in relation to your Personal Data, you can contact us via the email address privacy@telenav.com.

If you are a California resident, please also review our California Resident Privacy Notice, which you may find at any time by visiting CCPA Notice.

  1. Information Telenav collects and how we use it
  2. How we address the privacy of children
  3. Steps to safeguard Personal Data
  4. How long Personal Data is Retained
  5. With whom Telenav shares Personal Data
  6. Your rights
  7. Contacting Telenav
  8. About this Policy

1  INFORMATION TELENAV COLLECTS AND HOW WE USE IT

Use of our Telenav Platform

Depending on how you interact with us, we gather various information from different sources. Some collected information is provided directly by you (e.g., when you create an account to access our services) and other information is indirectly collected through your use of our technology, access our websites and/or use our services-- which include mapping, navigation, in car commerce and other services (collectively the “Telenav Platform”).

The information collected through your interaction with and use of our Telenav Platform may include, but is not limited to, browser and device information, data collected through automated electronic interactions, application usage data, demographic information, geographic or geo-location or routing information, information from your vehicle sensors, statistical and aggregated information (“Other Information”).  We may collect and use your Personal Data to provide you with our products and services, to process your requests or as otherwise may be necessary to perform the contract between you and Telenav, to ensure the functionality and security of our products and services, to identify you as well as to prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses.

We may also collect Personal Data and other information that you voluntarily provide. It is entirely your decision whether to provide the requested information, but certain features of our Telenav Platform may not be available if you elect not to provide the requested information (e.g. if you want to submit a request for support, but are unwilling to provide us with your name and email address).

Navigation Services

Each time you access navigation services, your location, search and route information, including your point of origin or current location, the address of your destination, the starting time of your trip, and the route you are instructed to follow are recorded and stored locally or in our cloud database. During an active navigation session, we periodically record your current location, data from your vehicle’s sensors, and GPS heading and speed from the GPS hardware associated with your vehicle in order to provide you with your route. Our navigation services also make use of your current location or route in order to respond to your requests for nearby points of interest (such as gas stations, restaurants, shopping, etc.). We maintain a database with these locations and route information and may use such information to improve our map coverage and to provide other features that may enhance your service capabilities, functions, and your user experience. We may periodically receive your current location or route from the GPS hardware associated with your wireless device for the purpose of providing enhanced services, including traffic flow data. When your location, GPS heading and speed are used for these purposes, we remove your Personal Data, such as your phone number, prior to storing. We may share such location data in anonymized form with our third-party partners performing research and analysis about traffic conditions and road segment usage.

Scout Mobile GPS Link (including Toyota & Lexus Users)

When your mobile device's location services are being used by Scout Mobile GPS Link or other third-party applications or your mobile operating systems services, the Scout Mobile GPS application may periodically collect and store data about your current location or route along with a non-personally identifiable version of your device ID to create an anonymous profile for advertising purposes. We may share this profile with third parties for advertising purposes or to provide or make available a product or service in connection with your location or route. Additionally, this location or route data may also be used by us for anonymous traffic flow data or floating car data. For additional information about this data usage and how to opt-out, please refer to the “Contacting Telenav” section below.

When you choose to use your current GPS location for specifying the locale for a business finder search or obtaining a map within one of our mobile applications, we use your location or route information for the requested purpose, and then discard it. We anonymously record any search activities and results for comparative analysis. Further, we anonymously record transactions for the purpose of paying directory listing and mapping data providers.

Location Sharing (GPS Navigator, Scout Mobile GPS Link, Partner-Branded Navigator Apps)

Some versions of our Telenav GPS Navigator application, Scout mobile application, and our partnered-branded versions of our Navigator application include a location and information sharing feature that enables you to share your location or other information with another party. These location exchanges are transmitted within the application or via the internet or text messages using SMS. For example, when you create, join, or navigate to a Meet Up with the Scout application, your name, profile photo, current location and/or ETA at the Meet Up location will be displayed on a map visible by other Meet Up participants. The Meet Up and your location and/or ETA will be removed from the map visible to other participants when you delete the Meet Up. We record these location exchanges. Also, if you set up a Notification within the app, the phone numbers you provide will be automatically notified via SMS message each time you arrive at or depart from the location you select. You can turn off a Notification from within the application's settings menu.

Contact Sharing (Scout Mobile GPS Link/ Scout Mobile Application)

In some versions of our Scout and Telenav navigation mobile applications, you can allow our application to access the data stored in the address book and/or calendar on your mobile device. Our applications may use data from your address book or from your Facebook or Google+ contacts (if you signed in with a Facebook or Google+ sign-in) to allow you to search for and navigate to the addresses of your contacts, chat with your contacts within the application, or create a Meet Up within the application. Our applications may use calendar entry data to provide you with reminders about upcoming appointments and to provide navigation to the locations of your appointments. We will only access this data if you have given permissions for a particular Telenav application to do so, and you can revoke such permissions at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Ford Navigation and FordPass

When you use Ford Navigation services in connected mode or the FordPass application to search for a point of interest or an address, we receive and store your unique user ID assigned by Ford, your current GPS location and planned route and/or destination information, your address or point of interest search requests and search results selections, information about your use of the location and routing search service, its performance, and your related actions and selections. We may use this information to provide, improve, and enhance our products and services. It may also be shared with Ford in aggregated, anonymized format.

GM Users of Navigation, OnStar® Connected Navigation and Connected Navigation

Your most recent destinations will be saved to allow you to easily navigate to these destinations again.

When you choose to use your current location for specifying the locale for a business finder search, or obtaining a map, we use your location information for the requested purpose, and then discard it.  For OnStar Connected Navigation users, we anonymously record any search activities and results for comparative analysis.

For GM Navigation-only users, location and route information will be stored on your navigation system’s local memory. For OnStar Connected Navigation and Connected Navigation users with an active subscription who have opted-in to use connectivity, location and route information in identifiable form will be stored in our secure cloud database, until your account is deleted, to allow us to understand what actions users are taking within a session and over time so as to improve our user interface, search results, ease of use, and accuracy and to develop other features that may enhance your user experience.  For OnStar Connected Navigation and Connected Navigation users, your home and work addresses, favorite places, and recent destinations may also be stored with your account information in our secure cloud database until your account is deleted.

For OnStar Connected Navigation and Connected Navigation users who have enabled the predictive navigation functionality, we will regularly receive and record your location (latitude and longitude coordinates and road edges) from your vehicle’s GPS hardware, whenever you are operating your vehicle.  This data will be stored in our secured cloud database until your account is deleted and we will use such information to customize and improve your navigation and search experience and our services, for example to provide preferred brand point of interest search results, personalized routing, and commute alerts.

Accessing Telenav Map & Data Services Through 3rd Party Applications

When you access Telenav map and data services through a third-party application, we receive and store your location and route information from your device along with any address or point of interest search requests along with associated destination location and route information. We maintain a database with locations, routes and search information and may use such information to improve our map coverage and to provide other features that may enhance your service capabilities, functions, and your user experience. Such data does not contain any Personal Data.

Scout Marketplace Application

When you use the Scout Marketplace application, we will maintain a record of orders you place and purchases you complete with third-party merchants.  We will not directly store your credit card number. Your payment information (credit card number, expiration date, CVV code) is submitted to and maintained by our third-party payment platform provider -- for example, Stripe -- via a secure gateway. We ask you to refer to the third party’s privacy policy – for example, Stripe’s privacy policy -- for any details on how your data is being processed (https://stripe.com/privacy). When you make a purchase using Scout Marketplace, unique user tokens are passed between our platform, the payment platform provider and the merchant to initiate the purchase, verify payment and complete the transaction.  We may use your Personal Data to resolve any disputes you may have with a merchant from whom you have purchased goods and/or services using our platform as well as to resolve any disputed charges you may have with our payment platform provider.

Additional Processing of Data

Statistical or aggregated information does not directly identify a specific person, but it may be derived from Personal Data. For example, we may aggregate Personal Data to calculate the percentage of users in a particular country. If we combine Other Information with Personal Data, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data. The processing of such personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or part of your undertaking to enter into a contract with us. In case, the information is unrelated to any (future) contract, we process the Personal Data based on our legitimate interests to provide you with information about Telenav and also to keep our systems safe. We keep all information collected confidential and will only use the information for the particular purpose it was originally collected for. We will seek your specific permission for any additional use. We do not barter, trade, or sell access to your information without your specific consent.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies on our Telenav Platform

When you access, use, register on and/or fill out a form on one of our Telenav websites or  (including telenav.com, scoutgps.com, scoutgpslink.com, skobbler.com, skobbler.de or chatbaka.com), or register for services using the Telenav Platform, we collect data from you in several ways. The types of Personal Data collected include: cookies, usage data, your name, your company name, your email address, your phone number, and other contact information.

We employ browser cookies or similar technologies to identify the computer or mobile device and record your preferences and other data. We use cookies or similar technologies to evaluate how our Telenav Platform, devices or applications are used and to provide continuous improvement to our Telenav Platform, make recommendations, and complete transactions you request. Cookies may be stored locally on mobile devices or on computer servers we operate or control. We may use a tracking pixel, agent or other visitor identification technology that collects anonymous data about your use our Telenav Platform. We may also use Web beacons, also known as Web bugs, which are mostly invisible small graphic images, in the same color as the background of the web page or an HTML email, to monitor interaction with our Telenav Platform or emails. In addition, when you access or use our Telenav Platform our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser that you use, and in certain instances your geo-location and route. When you browse our Telenav Platform our systems log the Telenav web pages that you visit. Server log files are records of activity automatically created by the server and stored. If we combine or link cookie or Web beacons with Personal Data, we will treat the combined or linked information as Personal Data under this Policy. We may employ third parties to place advertisements about our products and services on other websites or make available to you advertisements on our Telenav Platform or your device about our or third-party products or services. The use of cookies, Web beacons or other similar technologies by such third parties is governed by their privacy policies.

You may limit the automatic collection of certain information through the use of cookies by our Telenav Platform by disabling the cookies using your browser options. Please be aware that disabling cookies may prevent you from using specific features on our Telenav Platform.

The collected information is also disclosed to and processed by Google and is used to enable features including but not limited to remarketing and display advertising. We use remarketing, display retargeting and search retargeting with Google Adwords to advertise online and third-party vendors, including but not limited to Google, show our ads on our Telenav Platform across the Internet. We also use Google Analytics to optimize our Telenav Platform. Telenav and third-party vendors, including but not limited to Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads about our products and services based on your past visits to our Telenav Platform or your search history. These features are solely for purposes to allow us to maintain the interests of previous visitors and deliver advertisement content specifically targeting the visitors' previous interests and searches. You may opt out of such advertising using the Google Ads Preference Manager or obtain additional information available about Google's Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions and how Google uses data when you use their partners' websites or apps.

Also note that we do not have a system to comply with Do Not Track requests at this time, unless required by applicable laws or regulations.

Statistical or aggregated information does not directly identify a specific person, but it may be derived from Personal Data. For example, we may aggregate Personal Data to calculate the percentage of users in a particular country.

If we combine Other Information with Personal Data, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data.

Legitimate Interests for Processing Data

We will use data collected from you for the following purposes:

  • Analytics;
  • To respond to user inquires and customer support requests; and
  • To send emails or to contact you by other means regarding your account and/or to inform you about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

We rely on either the legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties, or on the necessity to perform a contract you a part of, or your consent, for the processing associated with the previously mentioned purposes.

Register/Information Related to Your Account

We may collect and store Personal Data about you when you register to become a customer of our services, access or use our products and services and when you otherwise transmit such information to us via our Telenav Platform or by email. For instance, to maintain and/or verify your account we may collect and store in a database your name, nickname(s), mobile phone number, mobile phone model, wireless carrier, and in certain circumstances your email address, device ID/number. In certain versions of our applications, you may also be given the option to provide a profile photo.

When you choose to access our Telenav Platform through a Facebook log-in, we collect your name, email, token ID and user ID with your permission. Your name will be displayed and stored within our application and your email will be stored to provide future access to our Telenav Platform. We may use this email to contact you regarding your account and/or to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit from within our applications. If you want to revoke authorization for our Telenav Platform to interact with your Facebook account, you can sign out of Facebook from within the Services’ settings menu, remove the Telenav Platform from the list of permitted Apps, or turn off the Platform for Apps, Plugin and Telenav Platform from the Settings menu for your Facebook account.

When you choose to access one of our Telenav Platform through a Google Sign in, we collect your email and basic profile information with your permission, which will be stored to provide future access to our Telenav Platform. We may use this email to contact you regarding your account and/or to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit from within our Telenav Platform. If you want to revoke authorization for our Telenav Platform to interact with your Google account, you can sign out of Google from within the Services’ settings menu.

We may also use the information that we collect about you to manage your Telenav account and provide you with customer support, perform research and analysis about your use of our products and services, to inform you from time to time by email, Short Messaging Service (SMS) message and/or within our Telenav Platform about products or services similar to those you are already using, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications from within the email, SMS message or the Telenav Platform. We may share the information we collect about you in anonymized format and your usage activity with our third-party partners for the purpose of performing research and analysis about users of our products and services.

For users of Ford Navigation or the FordPass application, we will not receive your Ford username or PIN. Telenav will receive from Ford a unique user ID that does not contain any Personal Data. Your user ID will be stored and used to identify you whenever you make a search request.

Contact Our Customer Service Representatives/In-App Feedback

We may use your email address to contact you with regard to your account, such as to communicate that it is about to expire or to confirm any change to your phone number, and to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit via our Telenav Platform by email or from within any of our applications. You may opt-out of receiving such communications using the link provided within the email.

Additionally, if you provide feedback regarding a routing or map issue within our Telenav Platform, we may share your comments and anonymized data about your location and route with the OpenStreetMap community for purposes of improving OpenStreetMap data.

Accessing Our Telenav Platform

When you use our Telenav Platform, you will be asked to provide certain information. We may use your mobile phone number as your account number and if you consent may provide you with a verification code via SMS message. We may also assign you a separate and unique ID number as your account number. Your account number may be stored and used to manage your account and provide you with customer support, perform research and analysis about your use of our Telenav Platform, to inform you from time to time by email, SMS message and/or within our Telenav Platform about products or services that you are similar to those you already use, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications from within the email, SMS message or the Services.

Some of our services or products also allow you to create a personal identification number (PIN), which we store in our database, for the purpose of you logging into your account. In some cases, this PIN is generated for you automatically on your wireless device and cannot be altered.

Some of services or products also give you the option of providing us with your home and work addresses, which we store in our database, to enable you to access readily other features of our Telenav Platform.

On some versions of our Telenav Platform you can also create a list of "favorite" addresses that can include your home and work addresses. We store these addresses in our database so that you can access them from your mobile device, and so that should you change devices, this collection of addresses will still be available to you.

Third-Party Applications

Some of Telenav's products or services provide you with access to third party applications. When you enable a third-party application, information collected by Telenav is processed under our Privacy Policy while information collected by the third-party application provider is governed by such third-party’s own privacy policy.

Promotions

When you participate in a Telenav promotion, such as a sweepstakes or contest, we may ask you to provide your name and email address, and possibly other information such as your mailing address and telephone number.

We store this information in our database and will use it to communicate with you about the promotion. We may also use your email address from time to time to inform you about our products and services we think will be of interest to you and will seek your consent to the extent required.

Request for Information

When you request additional information about one of our products or services, either via our Telenav Platform or via one of our partners through which we may offer our products or services, such as a mobile telecommunications provider, information we collect through these requests include your name, nickname(s), phone number, and email address, and if you are seeking information on behalf of your company, the name of that company. We will use this information to provide you with details about our Telenav Platform and may use this information to promote the Telenav Platform to you in the future and will seek your consent to the extent required  To understand what a partner of ours may do with information about you in the partner's custody, you should check the privacy policy of that partner.

Public Forums

If you use or link to public forums such as social networking services, blogs on Telenav or non-Telenav website, internet bulletin boards, or chat rooms, be aware that any Personal Data you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, including to send you unsolicited messages. Telenav cannot prevent the distribution and use of such information by other parties.

Other Information and Submissions

When you use the voice command or entry features within Scout, Telenav Navigator or FordPass/Lincoln Way mobile applications, we record your audible utterance (what you said). We use this information to adjust speech recognition performance parameters to improve accuracy.

We will also collect information relating to your use of and the performance of our applications, including the state of your device at the time of an error or issue with the application, and such information is disclosed to and processed by third-party providers, including but not limited to Crashlytics, for purposes of collecting information about errors or issues within our applications so we may improve our applications.

We may retain any data you provide to us in an email inquiry, for the purpose of tracking the types of questions we receive.

We collect Personal Data about you when you submit survey responses, a job application or resume. We will use such information only for the stated purposes.

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add to it or combine it with your Personal Data. For example, we may collect demographic and marketing data about you from third parties for marketing research and analysis to improve our products/services, obtain updated address information from our shippers, or collect information from other vendors that promote and distribute our products through their own brands.

Other Websites or Telenav Platform

For your convenience, this website contains links to other websites, including some websites we administer, or which other companies administer on our behalf, as well as to websites unrelated to Telenav. This Privacy Policy does not apply to non-linked websites. You should check each website for its own privacy policy.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Telenav processes your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. We therefore process your personal data for the following legal grounds:

  • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject
  • your consent.

Information on U.S. Wireless Devices

The Telenav software (and any upgrades, modifications, or additions thereto) that is factory installed or downloaded to, and resides in, your car or upon your U.S. wireless device, retains your manually entered account number and PIN, or reads it from the device. Having your carrier change the assigned phone number for your wireless device does not change the account number we maintain with regard to that device, which will result in your device not being able to access your Telenav account established using the previous phone number. If this happens, please contact Telenav Customer Support via email at support@telenav.com.

2  HOW WE ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We recognize that we have a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from children. We will not knowingly request or collect personal information from any child, or process such information, without prior verifiable parental or legal guardian consent. If, however, you authorize a child to use our Telenav Platform, including by providing them a device associated with your Telenav service, any Personal Data associated with such use will be treated as your information in accordance with this policy. Telenav encourages parents to be involved in the online activities (including wireless Internet browsing) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental or guardian consent. For the purpose of this Policy, a child means any individual who is under the age of 13 (or the minimum legal age to consent to the collection and processing of personal information where this is different under applicable law).

If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Telenav Platform. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received information from an individual under age of 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@telenav.com.

3  STEPS TO SAFEGUARD PERSONAL DATA

We and our employees understand the need for your privacy, and we maintain reasonable and appropriate security procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data. For instance, Telenav limits access to Telenav systems that store such information to authorized personnel. Telenav also employs the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your Personal Data, therefore transmissions are secured by using encryption.

While Telenav maintains a multitude of security measures to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Personal Data, no security measures are absolute or wholly guaranteed. We recommend you protect yourself against any unauthorized access to your account, implicitly to your password, which you are responsible for keeping it confidential and not share it with anyone.

If required by law, we will notify you if it determines there were unauthorized acts that violate the law or this policy, or other security breaches.

4  HOW LONG PERSONAL DATA IS RETAINED

We will retain your Personal Data for no longer than we believe is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy. The length of time we retain Personal Data, and criteria for determining that time, are dependent on the nature of the Personal Data and the purpose for which it was provided. For example, we retain your Personal Data related to managing your account (such as name, email address, account content and preferences) for as long as they are retained by you within your account. We may typically maintain other data, such as records of your activity within the application, only for a short period before being anonymized or pseudonymized. We may also retain your Personal Data for other purposes permitted under applicable law, including, for example, defense of any legal claims. Additional information may be provided based on what is applicable to the product or service you are using. You may contact the privacy@telenav.com to obtain additional information about retention of your Personal Data.

5  WITH WHOM TELENAV SHARES PERSONAL DATA

Telenav companies and authorized third parties

We may share Personal Data with our affiliates and subsidiaries, partners, vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this Policy. For example, we may hire companies to assist with protecting and securing our systems or services and to support the purposes described in Section 1. We may share Personal Data with the following categories of recipients: hosting providers, cloud SaaS software providers for employee recruiting, payment providers, email service providers, security and authentication providers, user support providers, advertising providers, marketing providers, analytics providers.

Any vendor or agent that we retain must comply with our data privacy and security requirements and this Policy and are not allowed to use Personal Data they receive from us for any other purpose. Like us, they will never barter, trade, or sell access to your Personal Data. We remain responsible and liable under data protection laws if third-party agents we engage to process Personal Data on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

International transfers of Personal Data

Our products and services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries around the world. Therefore, we or our partners, vendors or agents may transfer your Personal Data across international borders outside the country where you use our Telenav Platform, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have laws providing specific protection for Personal Data or that have different legal rules on data protection, for example, the United States of America. In such cases we ensure that, prior to any transfer, there is a legal basis for such a transfer and that adequate protection for your Personal Data is provided as required by applicable law, for example, by using standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or relevant authorities (where necessary) and by requiring the use of other appropriate technical and organizational information security measures. You may contact the Telenav privacy team at privacy@telenav.com to obtain additional information about the safeguards we take in connection with these transfers.

Mandatory disclosures

We will comply with any subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes for any of the information about you in our possession, and we may use such information to establish or exercise yours, ours, or others' legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. We also may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Mergers and Acquisitions

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing Personal Data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving Personal Data from sellers and their advisers. In case of such disclosures of Personal Data, we will comply with all applicable privacy requirements.

6  YOUR RIGHTS

Please be informed that, in ensuring that we are responding to and processing the proper request, we will require, to the extent permitted by applicable law, proof of identity. One such means of proof, might consist of asking you to submit your request from the email address you used for creating your account. You have the following rights:

  • The right to know what Personal Data we hold about you and to access it. To the extent that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested) or refuse to act on the request.
  • The right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated Personal Data updated.
  • The right to request your Personal Data to be erased.
  • The right to object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Data, in certain circumstances. If you object, and your objection is justified, we will no longer process your Personal Data or we will adjust accordingly our processing activities.  On the contrary, if the legitimate reasons described by us as a justification for the processing prevail the reasons you described, we will inform you of the reasons why we are entitled to continue with the processing of your Personal Data.

You may object, at any time and without giving any reason, to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to data portability, under certain circumstances.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time and without giving any reasons, where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent. Such withdrawal shall have no impact to the data processing activities that have taken place before the withdrawal or to any other further processing activity of your Personal Data which is justified by an existing legal justification. Please note if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue providing services to you.
  • The right not to be subject to any automatic individual decisions which produces legal effects on you or similarly significantly affects you.
  • The right to lodge complaints before the competent data protection authorities. The authority responsible for Telenav is the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, Bucharest, 28-30 General Gheorghe Magheru Boulevard, District 1, PC 010336, Romania.

If you are a California resident, please also review our California Resident Privacy Notice, which you may find at any time by visiting the CCPA Policy.

7  CONTACTING TELENAV

Please also feel free to contact Telenav if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. You may contact us using the following contact information:

Telenav, Inc
Attention: DPO
4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
US
Phone: (866) 686-0192
Email: privacy@telenav.com

If you are a resident of a European Union member state or the European Economic Area you may direct your questions or complaints by sending an email to privacy@telenav.com.

Canadian users may also contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

8  ABOUT THIS POLICY

Other Agreements

Telenav may enter into written product or service agreements with customers that contain specific provisions related to confidentiality, security or other handling of information. If this Privacy Policy conflicts with any provision of those terms and agreements (both US and international), those terms and agreements govern to the extent of the inconsistency. In all other instances, the terms of this Privacy Policy apply.

Governing Law

By choosing to visit this website or access or use our Telenav Platform, or otherwise provide information to Telenav, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of California, United States of America; provided, however, (i) this privacy policy shall be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) if GDPR applies: or (ii) such other governing law as may be mandated by the jurisdiction in which you reside. Except where prohibited by applicable law (which may include Quebec), you also agree to arbitrate such disputes and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions of Service, or other applicable agreement we have with you.

Telenav is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Changes to this Policy

We may from time to time make changes to this policy. Any changes will be published on our policies page on telenav.com and will be effective as of the date of publication (which will also be noted on our website). This policy was last updated in January 2020.

Politique de confidentialité

Mise à jour : janvier 2020

La présente politique de confidentialité (la « politique ») régit l’utilisation que vous faites de certains services, produits ou sites Web offerts par Telenav, Inc. (« Telenav ») et votre accès à ces derniers. Vous honorez la présente politique de confidentialité par l’utilisation de nos services, produits, site Web et l'accès à ces derniers, ou par toute autre interaction avec nous. Vous reconnaissez et comprenez que la présente politique ne vise pas nos partenaires commerciaux ou d’autres entreprises que Telenav ne possède pas ou n'exploite pas. Pour obtenir des renseignements sur la façon dont nos partenaires commerciaux et d’autres entreprises traitent vos données personnelles, veuillez vous reporter à leurs propres politiques de confidentialité. Vous devez garder à l'esprit que la présente politique de confidentialité vise toutes les entreprises de Telenav Group (sociétés affiliées et filiales). Si vous n’acceptez pas les modalités de la présente politique, n’utilisez pas nos services, produits ou site Web et n'y accédez pas, ou ne vous livrez à aucune de ces activités.

Nous nous engageons à protéger et à respecter votre vie privée. La présente politique de confidentialité décrit notre approche de la protection et de la confidentialité des données, notamment notre respect de diverses exigences et divers règlements gouvernementaux, et elle explique pourquoi et comment nous traitons vos renseignements personnels lorsque nous sommes responsables de ces renseignements (qui sont également nommés « données personnelles » dans la présente politique). Nous y décrivons également vos droits liés à ces renseignements.

On entend par « données personnelles » les données qui vous concernent en tant que personne physique identifiée ou identifiable. Les données personnelles comprennent, entre autres, votre nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone (y compris les numéros de téléphone cellulaire), numéro de compte de facturation, identifiant d’abonné mobile, identifiant d'équipement mobile, identifiant d'adresse réseau, adresse IP et adresse courriel. Les renseignements anonymes que nous ne sommes pas en mesure d’associer à votre personne ne constituent pas des données personnelles.

Sauf mention contraire dans la présente politique, Telenav est l’unique responsable des données personnelles traitées conformément à la présente politique. Le responsable se nomme « Telenav », « nous » et « notre » dans la présente politique.

Si vous avez des questions et des demandes concernant la présente politique, notamment toute demande que vous pouvez présenter pour faire valoir vos droits juridiques en lien avec vos données personnelles, veuillez communiquer avec nous à l'adresse courriel privacy@telenav.com.

Si vous êtes résident de Californie, veuillez également consulter notre avis de confidentialité destiné aux résidents de Californie que vous pouvez consulter en tout temps ici : CCPA Notice.

  1. Renseignements recueillis par Telenav et la façon dont nous les utilisons
  2. Comment nous traitons la confidentialité des enfants
  3. Mesures de protection des données personnelles
  4. Durée de conservation des données personnelles
  5. Avec qui Telenav partage des données personnelles
  6. Vos droits
  7. Communiquer avec Telenav
  8. À propos de cette politique

1  RENSEIGNEMENTS RECUEILLIS PAR TELENAV ET LA FAÇON DONT NOUS LES UTILISONS

Utilisation de notre plateforme Telenav

En fonction de la façon dont vous interagissez avec nous, nous recueillons divers renseignements de différentes sources. Certains renseignements recueillis nous ont été fournis directement par vous (p. ex. quand vous créez un compte pour accéder à nos services) et d’autres renseignements sont recueillis indirectement par l’utilisation que vous faites de notre technologie, par votre accès à nos sites Web ou par l’utilisation de nos services, qui comprennent les services de cartographie, de navigation, de commerce en voiture et autres (collectivement, la « plateforme Telenav »).

Les renseignements recueillis par le biais de votre interaction avec la plateforme Telenav et de l’utilisation que vous faites de cette dernière peuvent comprendre, entre autres, des renseignements sur le navigateur et l'appareil utilisé, des données recueillies par le biais d’interactions électroniques automatisées, des données d’utilisation des applications, des renseignements démographiques, des renseignements géographiques ou de géolocalisation, des renseignements sur les itinéraires, des renseignements provenant des capteurs de votre véhicule et des renseignements statistiques et groupés (« autres renseignements »). Nous pouvons recueillir et utiliser vos données personnelles pour vous offrir nos produits et services, pour traiter vos demandes ou à toute autre fin nécessaire pour exécuter le contrat entre vous et Telenav, pour assurer la fonctionnalité et la sécurité de nos produits et services, pour vous identifier et pour éviter les fraudes et toute autre utilisation abusive et enquêter à leur propos.

Nous pouvons également recueillir les données personnelles et d’autres renseignements que vous fournissez volontairement. La décision de fournir les renseignements demandés vous appartient exclusivement, mais certaines fonctions de notre plateforme Telenav peuvent ne pas être disponibles si vous choisissez de ne pas fournir les renseignements demandés (p. ex. si vous souhaitez présenter une demande de soutien, mais que vous ne voulez pas nous donner votre nom et adresse courriel).

Services de navigation

Chaque fois que vous accédez aux services de navigation, votre emplacement, les renseignements de recherche et d’itinéraire, y compris votre point de départ ou votre emplacement actuel, l'adresse de votre destination, l’heure de début de votre déplacement et l’itinéraire qu’on vous indique de suivre sont tous enregistrés et stockés localement ou dans notre base de données dans le nuage. Au cours d’une session de navigation, nous enregistrons périodiquement votre emplacement actuel, des données provenant des capteurs de votre véhicule ainsi que le cap GPS et la vitesse de l’équipement GPS associé à votre véhicule afin de vous présenter un itinéraire. Nos services de navigation utilisent également votre emplacement ou votre itinéraire actuel afin de répondre à vos demandes relatives aux points d’intérêt à proximité (comme les stations-service, les restaurants, les magasins, etc.). Nous conservons une base de données dans laquelle sont stockés ces renseignements sur les emplacements et les itinéraires que nous pouvons utiliser pour améliorer la couverture cartographique et fournir d’autres fonctions qui peuvent améliorer les capacités des services, les fonctions et votre expérience utilisateur. Nous pouvons recevoir périodiquement votre emplacement ou votre itinéraire actuel de l’équipement GPS associé à votre appareil sans fil afin d’offrir de meilleurs services, notamment des données sur la circulation. Quand votre emplacement, votre cap GPS et votre vitesse sont utilisés à ces fins, nous retirons vos données personnelles, comme votre numéro de téléphone, avant le stockage. Nous pouvons partager de telles données sur l’emplacement sous forme anonymisée avec nos partenaires tiers qui effectuent des recherches et des analyses sur les conditions de circulation et l’utilisation de certains segments routiers.

Scout Mobile GPS Link (comprend les utilisateurs Toyota et Lexus)

Quand les services de localisation de votre appareil mobile sont utilisés par Scout Mobile GPS Link ou d’autres applications tierces ou par les services de votre système d'exploitation mobile, l'application Scout Mobile GPS peut de temps à autre recueillir et stocker des données sur votre emplacement ou votre itinéraire actuel ainsi qu’une version à caractère non personnel de l’identifiant de votre appareil dans le but de créer un profil anonyme à des fins publicitaires. Nous pouvons partager ce profil avec des tierces parties à des fins publicitaires ou pour offrir un produit ou un service en lien avec votre emplacement ou votre itinéraire. De plus, nous pouvons utiliser ces données sur l’emplacement ou l’itinéraire pour créer des données anonymes sur la circulation ou les mouvements de véhicules. Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur l’utilisation de ces données et sur la façon d’en exclure la collecte, veuillez vous reporter à la section « Communiquer avec Telenav » ci-dessous.

Quand vous choisissez d’utiliser votre emplacement GPS actuel pour préciser un emplacement dans le cadre d’une recherche d’entreprise ou pour obtenir une carte dans l’une de nos applications mobiles, nous utilisons les renseignements sur votre emplacement ou votre itinéraire aux fins demandées, puis nous les supprimons. Nous enregistrons de façon anonyme toute activité et tout résultat de recherche à des fins d’analyse comparative. De plus, nous enregistrons les transactions de façon anonyme pour payer les fournisseurs d’annuaire et de données cartographiques.

Partage de l’emplacement (GPS Navigator, Scout Mobile GPS Link, applications de navigation portant la marque des partenaires)

Certaines versions de notre application de navigation GPS Navigator Telenav, de l'application Scout Mobile et des versions qui portent la marque de nos partenaires comprennent une fonction de partage de l’emplacement et des renseignements qui vous permet de partager votre emplacement et d’autres renseignements avec une tierce partie. Ces échanges d’information sur l’emplacement se font dans l’application ou par Internet ou des messages texto par SMS. Par exemple, à l'aide de l’application Scout, quand vous créez un point de rencontre ou quand vous vous y joignez ou vous y rendez, votre nom, votre photo de profil, votre emplacement actuel ou votre heure d'arrivée prévue au point de rencontre seront affichés sur une carte que les autres participants à la rencontre peuvent voir. Quand vous supprimez le point de rencontre, celui-ci ainsi que votre emplacement ou votre heure d’arrivée prévue sont supprimés de la carte que les autres participants peuvent voir. Nous enregistrons également ces échanges d’emplacement. De plus, si vous configurez une notification dans l'application, une notification sera automatiquement envoyée par SMS aux numéros de téléphone que vous indiquez dès que vous arrivez à l’emplacement sélectionné ou que vous quittez celui-ci. Vous pouvez désactiver les notifications dans le menu de configuration de l'application.

Partage des contacts (application Scout Mobile GPS Link / Scout Mobile)

Dans certaines versions de nos applications de navigation mobiles Scout et Telenav, vous pouvez donner à l’application l’accès aux données stockées dans le carnet d’adresses ou le calendrier de votre appareil mobile. Nos applications peuvent utiliser les données de votre carnet d’adresses ou de votre liste de contacts Facebook ou Google+ (si vous avez ouvert une session avec Facebook ou Google+) afin de chercher les adresses de vos contacts et d’y naviguer ou de discuter avec vos contacts ou créer un point de rencontre dans l'application. Nos applications peuvent utiliser les données sur les entrées de calendrier pour vous présenter des rappels relatifs à des rendez-vous à venir et vous offrir la navigation jusqu’aux emplacements des rendez-vous. Nous accéderons à ces données uniquement si vous en avez autorisé l'accès par une application spécifique de Telenav, et vous pouvez rétracter cette autorisation en tout temps par la modification des paramètres sur votre appareil mobile.

Navigation Ford et FordPass

Quand vous utilisez les services de navigation Ford en mode connecté ou l’application FordPass pour chercher un point d’intérêt ou une adresse, nous recevons et stockons votre identifiant utilisateur unique qui vous est attribué par Ford, votre emplacement actuel et votre itinéraire GPS planifié ou les renseignements sur la destination, votre adresse ou vos demandes de recherche de points d’intérêt et vos sélections parmi les résultats de recherche, les renseignements sur votre utilisation du service de recherche d’emplacements et d’itinéraires, son rendement et vos actions et sélections connexes. Nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements pour fournir, améliorer ou optimiser nos produits et services. Ils peuvent également être partagés avec Ford en format groupé et anonymisé.

Utilisateurs des services de navigation, de la navigation connectée OnStar® et de la navigation connectée de GM

Vos plus récentes destinations seront enregistrées pour vous permettre de facilement naviguer de nouveau jusqu’à ces destinations.

Quand vous choisissez d’utiliser votre emplacement actuel pour préciser un emplacement dans le cadre d’une recherche d’entreprise ou pour obtenir une carte, nous utilisons les renseignements sur votre emplacement aux fins demandées, puis nous les supprimons. En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de la navigation connectée OnStar, nous enregistrons de façon anonyme toute activité et tout résultat de recherche à des fins d’analyse comparative.

En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de la navigation GM seule, les renseignements sur l’emplacement et l’itinéraire seront stockés dans la mémoire locale de votre système de navigation. En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de la navigation connectée OnStar et de la navigation connectée qui possèdent un abonnement actif et qui ont choisi d’utiliser la connectivité, les renseignements sur l’emplacement et l’itinéraire en format identifiable seront stockés dans notre base de données sécurisée dans le nuage jusqu’à ce que votre compte soit supprimé, et ce, afin de nous permettre de comprendre les actes que posent les utilisateurs au cours d’une session et au fil du temps afin d’améliorer notre interface utilisateur, les résultats de recherche et la précision, de simplifier l’utilisation et de concevoir d’autres fonctions qui peuvent rehausser votre expérience. En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de la navigation connectée OnStar et de la navigation connectée, l’adresse de votre domicile et de votre travail, vos emplacements favoris et vos destinations récentes peuvent également être stockés avec les renseignements sur votre compte dans notre base de données sécurisée dans le nuage jusqu’à ce que votre compte soit supprimé.

En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de la navigation connectée OnStar et de la navigation connectée qui ont activé la fonction de navigation prédictive, nous recevrons et enregistrerons régulièrement votre emplacement (coordonnées de latitude et de longitude et bords de route) indiqué par l’équipement GPS de votre véhicule dès que vous utilisez votre véhicule. Ces données seront stockées dans notre base de données sécurisée dans le nuage jusqu’à ce que votre compte soit supprimé. Nous utiliserons de tels renseignements pour personnaliser et améliorer votre expérience de navigation et de recherche et pour améliorer nos services, par exemple, pour vous présenter des résultats de recherche relatifs à des points d’intérêts portant vos marques préférées, des itinéraires personnalisés et des alertes sur vos trajets.

Accès aux services de cartographie et de données Telenav par le biais d'applications tierces

Quand vous accédez aux services de cartographie et de données Telenav par le biais d’une application tierce, nous recevons et stockons les renseignements sur votre emplacement et votre itinéraire provenant de votre appareil avec toute demande de recherche d'adresse ou de point d’intérêt ainsi que les renseignements connexes sur l’emplacement et l’itinéraire. Nous conservons une base de données dans laquelle sont stockés ces renseignements sur les emplacements, les itinéraires et les recherches que nous pouvons utiliser pour améliorer la couverture cartographique et fournir d’autres fonctions qui peuvent améliorer les capacités des services, les fonctions et votre expérience utilisateur. De telles données ne contiennent aucune donnée personnelle.

Application Scout Marketplace

Quand vous utilisez l'application Scout Marketplace, nous conserverons un historique des commandes que vous avez passées et des achats que vous avez effectués auprès de commerçants tiers. Nous n’enregistrerons pas directement votre numéro de carte de crédit. Vos renseignements de paiement (numéro de carte de crédit, date d'expiration, code CVV) sont transmis et conservés sur la plateforme de paiement de notre fournisseur tiers, par exemple, Stripe, par le biais d’une passerelle sécurisée. Nous vous demandons de vous reporter à la politique de confidentialité de la tierce partie, par exemple, celle de Stripe, pour connaître les détails sur le traitement de vos données (https://stripe.com/privacy). Quand vous faites un achat à l’aide de Scout Marketplace, des jetons utilisateur uniques sont échangés entre notre plateforme, celle du fournisseur de paiement et celle du commerçant pour entamer l'achat, vérifier le paiement et conclure la transaction. Nous pouvons utiliser vos données personnelles pour régler tout différend possible avec un commerçant auprès duquel vous avez acheté des biens ou des services par le biais de notre plateforme ainsi que pour régler toute question relative à des frais contestés avec notre fournisseur de plateforme de paiement.

Traitement supplémentaire des données

Les renseignements statistiques ou groupés ne permettent pas d’identifier directement une personne en particulier, mais ils peuvent provenir de données personnelles. Par exemple, nous pouvons grouper des données personnelles pour calculer le pourcentage d’utilisateurs dans un pays donné. Si nous combinons d’autres renseignements avec des données personnelles, nous traitons les renseignements combinés comme des données personnelles. Le traitement de telles données personnelles est nécessaire pour assurer l'exécution d’un contrat avec vous ou quand vous vous engagez à conclure un contrat avec nous. Si les renseignements n’ont aucun lien avec tout contrat (futur), nous traitons les données personnelles en fonction de nos intérêts légitimes pour vous fournir des renseignements au sujet de Telenav et assurer la sécurité de nos systèmes. Nous conservons tous les renseignements confidentiels recueillis et ne les utiliserons uniquement qu’aux fins auxquelles ils ont été recueillis à l’origine. Nous tenterons d’obtenir votre autorisation spéciale pour toute autre utilisation. Nous ne troquons et n’échangeons pas vos renseignements et n’y vendons pas l’accès sans votre consentement propre.

Fichiers témoins, pixels-espions et technologies semblables sur notre plateforme Telenav

Sur l’un de nos sites Web Telenav (notamment telenav.com, scoutgps.com, scoutgpslink.com, skobbler.com, skobbler.de ou chatbaka.com), quand vous utilisez ou remplissez un formulaire, quand vous y accédez ou quand vous vous y inscrivez, ou quand vous vous inscrivez à des services au moyen de la plateforme Telenav, nous recueillons des données auprès de vous de différentes manières. Parmi les types de données personnelles recueillies ont compte des fichiers témoins, des données sur l’utilisation, votre nom, le nom de votre entreprise, votre adresse courriel, votre numéro de téléphone et d’autres coordonnées.

Nous utilisons les fichiers témoins ou des technologies semblables pour reconnaître l’ordinateur ou l’appareil mobile et pour enregistrer vos préférences et d’autres données. Nous utilisons les fichiers témoins et des technologies semblables pour évaluer la façon dont sont utilisés la plateforme Telenav, les appareils et les applications et pour améliorer continuellement notre plateforme Telenav, émettre des recommandations et effectuer les transactions demandées. Les fichiers témoins peuvent être stockés localement dans les appareils mobiles ou sur des serveurs informatiques que nous exploitons ou contrôlons. Nous pouvons utiliser des pixels ou des agents de suivi et d'autres technologies d’identification des visiteurs qui recueillent des données anonymes sur l’utilisation que vous faites de notre plateforme Telenav. Nous pouvons également utiliser des pixels-espions, ou images invisibles, qui sont principalement de petites images invisibles de la même couleur que l'arrière-plan de la page Web ou d’un courriel HTML pour surveiller l’interaction avec notre plateforme Telenav ou les courriels. De plus, quand vous utilisez notre plateforme Telenav ou quand vous y accédez, nos systèmes recueillent automatiquement votre adresse IP et le type de navigateur utilisé et, dans certains cas, votre géolocalisation et votre itinéraire. Quand vous naviguez sur notre plateforme Telenav, nos systèmes enregistrent les pages Web Telenav que vous consultez. Les fichiers d’historique serveur sont des registres créés automatiquement par le serveur et stockés sur celui-ci. Si nous combinons ou associons des fichiers témoins ou des pixels-espions à des données personnelles, nous traiterons ces renseignements combinés ou associés en tant que données personnelles au titre de la présente politique. Nous pouvons avoir recours aux services de tierces parties pour présenter des publicités sur nos produits et services sur d'autres sites Web ou pour vous présenter des publicités sur notre plateforme Telenav ou votre appareil au sujet de produits et services de tierces parties. L’utilisation de fichiers témoins, de pixels-espions ou d’autres technologies semblables par de telles tierces parties est régie par leurs propres politiques de confidentialité.

Vous pouvez limiter la collecte automatique de certains renseignements par les fichiers témoins de notre plateforme Telenav en désactivant les fichiers témoins dans les options de votre navigateur. Veuillez noter que la désactivation des fichiers témoins peut vous empêcher d’utiliser certaines fonctions particulières de notre plateforme Telenav.

Les renseignements recueillis sont également divulgués à Google et traités par celle-ci pour permettre des fonctions comme, entre autres, le marketing de relance ou l'affichage de publicités. Nous utilisons le marketing de relance et l’affichage et la recherche de publicités ciblées à l'aide de Google Adwords pour présenter des publicités en ligne, et des fournisseurs tiers, entre autres Google, affichent des publicités sur notre plateforme Telenav partout sur Internet. Nous utilisons également Google Analytics pour optimiser notre plateforme Telenav. Telenav et des fournisseurs tiers, entre autres Google, utilisent des fichiers témoins internes (comme les fichiers témoins de Google Analytics) et des fichiers témoins de tierces parties (comme les fichiers témoins DoubleClick) pour développer, optimiser et présenter des publicités sur nos produits et services en fonction de vos consultations antérieures de notre plateforme Telenav ou de votre historique de recherches. Ces fonctions servent uniquement à nous permettre de préserver l’intérêt des anciens visiteurs et de présenter du contenu publicitaire axé sur les intérêts et les recherches antérieurs des visiteurs. Vous pouvez décider de ne pas recevoir de telles publicités à l'aide du gestionnaire de préférences de Google Ads, ou vous pouvez obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur les lignes directrices de Google en matière de marketing de relance, sur les politiques et sur les restrictions ainsi que sur la façon dont Google utilise les données quand vous utilisez les sites Web ou les applications de leurs partenaires.

Veuillez également noter que nous ne disposons pas pour l’instant d’un système pour honorer les demandes de refus de suivi, sauf si des lois ou des règlements pertinents l'exigent.

Les renseignements statistiques ou groupés ne permettent pas d’identifier directement une personne en particulier, mais ils peuvent provenir de données personnelles. Par exemple, nous pouvons grouper des données personnelles pour calculer le pourcentage d’utilisateurs dans un pays donné.

Si nous combinons d’autres renseignements avec des données personnelles, nous traiterons les renseignements combinés comme des données personnelles.

Intérêts légitimes pour traiter les données

Nous utiliserons les données recueillies auprès de vous aux fins suivantes :

  • analyses;
  • pour répondre aux questions des utilisateurs et aux demandes de soutien des clients;
  • pour envoyer des courriels ou communiquer avec vous par d’autres moyens au sujet de votre compte ou pour vous présenter certains de nos produits et services qui pourraient vous intéresser.

Nous nous fondons sur les intérêts légitimes recherchés par nous ou des tierces parties, sur la nécessité d’exécuter un contrat auquel vous êtes partie ou sur votre consentement pour effectuer le traitement en lien aux buts susmentionnés.

Inscription et renseignements relatifs à votre compte

Nous pouvons recueillir et stocker des données personnelles sur vous quand vous vous inscrivez pour devenir client de nos services, pour accéder à nos produits et services ou les utiliser et quand vous nous transmettez d’une autre façon de tels renseignements par le biais de notre plateforme Telenav ou par courriel. Par exemple, dans le but de conserver ou de vérifier votre compte, il se peut que nous recueillions et stockions dans une base de données votre nom, vos pseudonymes, votre numéro de téléphone mobile, le modèle de votre téléphone mobile, votre opérateur de réseau mobile et, dans certains cas, votre adresse courriel et l’identifiant ou le numéro de votre appareil. Dans certaines versions de nos applications, il se peut qu’on vous offre le choix de fournir une photo de profil.

Quand vous choisissez d'accéder à notre plateforme Telenav par le biais de Facebook, nous recueillons votre nom, courriel, identifiant jeton et identifiant utilisateur avec votre permission. Votre nom sera affiché et stocké dans notre application, et votre adresse courriel sera conservée pour vous donner l’accès ultérieur à notre plateforme Telenav. Nous pouvons utiliser cette adresse courriel pour communiquer avec vous au sujet de votre compte ou pour répondre aux demandes ou aux commentaires que vous transmettez par les applications. Si vous souhaitez révoquer l'autorisation d’interaction de notre plateforme Telenav avec votre compte Facebook, vous pouvez fermer votre session Facebook dans le menu des paramètres des services, retirer la plateforme Telenav de la liste des applications autorisées ou désactiver la plateforme pour les applications, le module d'extension et la plateforme Telenav dans le menu des paramètres de votre compte Facebook.

Quand vous choisissez d'accéder à l’une de nos plateformes Telenav au moyen de l’ouverture de session Google, nous recueillons votre adresse courriel et les renseignements de base de votre profil, avec votre permission, et ces renseignements seront stockés pour vous donner l'accès ultérieur à notre plateforme Telenav. Nous pouvons utiliser cette adresse courriel pour communiquer avec vous au sujet de votre compte ou pour répondre aux demandes ou aux commentaires que vous transmettez par notre plateforme Telenav. Si vous souhaitez révoquer l’autorisation d’interaction de notre plateforme Telenav avec votre compte Google, vous pouvez fermer votre session Google dans le menu des paramètres des services.

Nous pouvons également utiliser les renseignements que nous recueillons à votre sujet pour gérer votre compte Telenav et vous offrir un soutien à la clientèle, effectuer des recherches et des analyses au sujet de l’utilisation que vous faites de nos produits et services et pour vous envoyer des informations de temps à autre par courriel, par messagerie texto (SMS) ou par le biais de notre plateforme Telenav au sujet de produits et services semblables à ceux que vous utilisez déjà, sauf si vous nous avisez que vous ne souhaitez pas recevoir de telles communications par courriel, par SMS ou par la plateforme Telenav. Nous pouvons partager les renseignements que nous recueillons à votre sujet en format anonymisé ainsi que vos activités liées à l’utilisation avec des partenaires tiers aux fins de recherche et d'analyse sur les utilisateurs de nos produits et services.

En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de la navigation Ford et de l’application FordPass, nous ne recevrons pas votre nom d’utilisateur ni votre NIP Ford. Telenav recevra un identifiant utilisateur propre à Ford qui ne contient aucune donnée personnelle. Votre identifiant utilisateur sera stocké et utilisé pour vous identifier dès que vous faites une demande de recherche.

Communication avec nos représentants du service à la clientèle et commentaires dans l’application

Nous pouvons utiliser votre adresse courriel pour communiquer avec vous au sujet de votre compte, par exemple pour vous indiquer qu’il est sur le point d’arriver à expiration ou pour confirmer toute modification à votre numéro de téléphone ainsi que pour répondre à toute demande ou tout commentaire que vous transmettez par courriel par le biais de notre plateforme Telenav ou dans n’importe laquelle de nos applications. Vous pouvez décider de ne pas recevoir de telles communications au moyen du lien fourni dans le courriel.

De plus, si vous formulez des commentaires concernant un problème d’itinéraire ou de carte par le biais de notre plateforme Telenav, nous pouvons partager vos commentaires et des données anonymisées sur votre emplacement et votre itinéraire avec la communauté OpenStreetMap dans le but d’améliorer les données d’OpenStreetMap.

Accès à notre plateforme Telenav

Quand vous utilisez notre plateforme Telenav, on vous demandera de fournir certains renseignements. Nous pouvons utiliser votre numéro de téléphone mobile comme numéro de compte et, si vous y consentez, nous pouvons vous fournir un code de vérification par SMS. Nous pouvons également vous assigner un numéro d’identification distinct et unique à utiliser comme numéro de compte. Votre numéro de compte peut être stocké et utilisé pour gérer votre compte et vous offrir un soutien à la clientèle, effectuer des recherches et des analyses au sujet de l’utilisation que vous faites de notre plateforme Telenav et pour vous envoyer des informations de temps à autre par courriel, par SMS ou par le biais de notre plateforme Telenav au sujet de produits et services semblables à ceux que vous utilisez déjà, sauf si vous nous avisez que vous ne souhaitez pas recevoir de telles communications par courriel, par SMS ou par le biais des services.

Certains de nos produits et services vous permettent également de créer un numéro d’identification personnel (NIP) que nous stockons dans notre base de données et qui sert à accéder à votre compte. Dans certains cas, le NIP est généré automatiquement pour vous sur votre appareil mobile, et il ne peut pas être modifié.

Certains produits et services vous donnent également le choix de nous fournir vos adresses à domicile et au travail, qui sont stockées dans notre base de données pour vous permettre d'accéder rapidement à d’autres fonctions de notre plateforme Telenav.

Certaines versions de notre plateforme Telenav vous permettent également de créer une liste d’adresses « favorites » qui peuvent comprendre vos adresses à domicile et au travail. Nous stockons ces adresses dans notre base de données afin que vous puissiez y avoir accès depuis votre appareil mobile. Par conséquent, si vous changez d'appareil mobile, cet ensemble d’adresses restera à votre disposition.

Applications de tierces parties

Certains produits et services de Telenav vous donnent accès à des applications de tierces parties. Quand vous activez une application d’une tierce partie, les renseignements recueillis par Telenav sont traités conformément à notre politique de confidentialité, et les renseignements recueillis par l'application de tierce partie sont régis conformément à la politique de confidentialité de cette tierce partie.

Promotions

Quand vous participez à une promotion de Telenav, par exemple une loterie ou un concours, nous pouvons vous demander de fournir votre nom et votre adresse courriel, et éventuellement des renseignements comme votre adresse postale et votre numéro de téléphone.

Nous stockons ces renseignements dans notre base de données et les utiliserons pour communiquer avec vous au sujet de la promotion. Nous pouvons également utiliser votre adresse courriel de temps à autre pour vous informer sur certains de nos produits et services que nous jugeons être intéressants pour vous, et nous cherchons à obtenir votre consentement dans la mesure nécessaire.

Demande de renseignements

Quand vous demandez des renseignements supplémentaires sur l’un de nos produits et services, soit sur notre plateforme Telenav ou par le biais d’un de nos partenaires par l’entremise duquel nous pouvons vous offrir nos produits et services, par exemple un fournisseur de télécommunications mobiles, les renseignements ainsi recueillis comprennent votre nom, vos pseudonymes, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse courriel et, si vous demandez des renseignements de la part de votre entreprise, le nom de cette dernière. Nous utiliserons ces renseignements pour vous donner des détails sur notre plateforme Telenav et possiblement pour faire la promotion de cette dernière à l'avenir. Nous chercherons à obtenir votre consentement dans la mesure nécessaire. Pour savoir ce que nos partenaires peuvent faire de vos renseignements en leur possession, veuillez consulter la politique de confidentialité de ces partenaires.

Forums publics

Si vous utilisez des forums publics ou que vous vous y connectez, par exemple des services de réseautage social, des blogues sur un site Web Telenav ou autre, des babillards Internet ou des salles de clavardage, soyez conscient que toute donnée personnelle que vous soumettez peut être lue, recueillie ou utilisée par d’autres utilisateurs de ces forums, notamment pour vous envoyer des messages non solicités. Telenav ne peut pas empêcher la distribution et l’utilisation de tels renseignements par d’autres parties.

Autres renseignements et soumissions

Quand vous utilisez les fonctions de commande vocale ou de saisie dans les applications mobiles Scout, Telenav Navigator ou FordPass/Lincoln Way, nous enregistrons vos expressions orales (ce que vous dites). Nous utilisons ces renseignements pour régler les paramètres de rendement de la reconnaissance vocale afin d’en améliorer la précision.

Nous recueillons également des renseignements sur l’utilisation que vous faites de nos applications et sur le rendement de celles-ci, notamment l’état de votre appareil au moment où survient une erreur ou un problème avec l'application, et de tels renseignements sont divulgués à de tierces parties et traités par celles-ci, entre autres Crashlytics, à des fins de collecte d’information au sujet des erreurs et des problèmes dans nos applications afin de pouvoir les améliorer.

Nous pouvons conserver toute donnée que vous nous fournissez dans une demande par courriel dans le but d’assurer le suivi des types de questions que nous recevons.

Nous recueillons des données personnelles relatives au moment auquel vous soumettez des réponses à des sondages. une demande d’emploi ou un CV. Nous utiliserons de tels renseignements seulement aux fins mentionnées.

Renseignements provenant d’autres sources

Nous pouvons obtenir des renseignements à votre sujet en provenance d’autres sources et les ajouter ou les combiner à vos données personnelles. Par exemple, nous pouvons recueillir des données démographiques et publicitaires à votre sujet auprès de tierces parties à des fins de recherche et d'analyse publicitaires dans le but d’améliorer nos produits et services, nous pouvons obtenir des renseignements à jour sur votre adresse auprès de nos expéditeurs, ou nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements auprès d’autres fournisseurs qui font la promotion et la distribution de nos produits par le biais de leurs propres marques.

Autres sites Web ou plateforme Telenav

Pour votre gouverne, ce site Web contient des liens vers d’autres sites Web, notamment des sites Web que nous gérons ou qui sont gérés pour nous par d’autres entreprises, ainsi que des liens vers des sites Web indépendants de Telenav. La présente politique de confidentialité ne s'applique pas aux sites Web non liés. Veuillez consulter la politique de confidentialité propre à chaque site Web.

Fondement juridique pour le traitement des données personnelles

Telenav traite vos données personnelles conformément aux lois pertinentes sur la protection des données. Par conséquent, nous traitons vos données personnelles pour les motifs juridiques suivants :

  • pour l'exécution d’un contrat auquel vous êtes partie ou afin de prendre les mesures nécessaires pour conclure un contrat à votre demande
  • aux fins de notre intérêt légitime ou de celui d’une tierce partie
  • aux fins de conformité à une obligation juridique à laquelle nous sommes soumis
  • avec votre consentement.

Information sur les appareils sans fil aux États-Unis

Le logiciel Telenav (et toutes ses mises à niveau, toutes ses modifications ou tous les ajouts qui y sont apportés) installé en usine ou téléchargé dans votre voiture ou votre appareil sans fil aux États-Unis conserve votre numéro de compte ou votre NIP que vous avez saisis manuellement et le lit sur cet appareil. Le fait que votre fournisseur modifie le numéro de téléphone attribué à votre appareil sans fil ne modifie pas le numéro de compte que nous conservons pour cet appareil, mais votre appareil ne pourra plus accéder à votre compte Telenav mis sur pied à l'aide de l'ancien numéro de téléphone. Si cela se produit, veuillez communiquer par courriel avec le service à la clientèle de Telenav à l'adresse support@telenav.com.

2 COMMENT NOUS TRAITONS LA CONFIDENTIALITÉ DES ENFANTS

Nous reconnaissons avoir une obligation particulière à l’égard de la protection des renseignements obtenus auprès d’un enfant. Nous ne demanderons pas sciemment de renseignements personnels à un enfant et n’en recueillerons pas auprès de celui-ci, et nous ne traiterons pas de tels renseignements sans obtenir le consentement vérifiable d’un parent ou d’un tuteur légal. Si toutefois vous autorisez un enfant à utiliser notre plateforme Telenav, notamment lui fournir un appareil associé à votre service Telenav, toutes les données personnelles associées à une telle utilisation seront traitées comme étant vos propres renseignements conformément à la présente politique. Telenav invite les parents à s’impliquer dans les activités en ligne de leurs enfants (y compris la navigation sans fil sur Internet) afin de garantir qu’aucun renseignement n'est recueilli auprès d’un enfant dans le consentement du parent ou du tuteur légal. Aux fins de la présente politique, on entend par « enfant » toute personne âgée de moins de 13 ans (ou dont l’âge est inférieur à l’âge légal de consentement pour recueillir et traiter des renseignements personnels quand cet âge est différent en vertu du droit applicable).

Si vous êtes âgé de moins de 13ans, veuillez ne transmettre aucun renseignement personnel par le biais de la plateforme Telenav. Si vous avez des raisons de croire que nous ayons pu obtenir accidentellement des informations sur une personne âgée de moins de 13 ans, veuillez communiquer immédiatement avec nous à l'adresse privacy@telenav.com.

3 MESURES DE PROTECTION DES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES

Nous et nos employés comprenons votre besoin de confidentialité, et nous maintenons des procédures de sécurité raisonnables et appropriées pour protéger les renseignements contre la perte, l’usage abusif et l'accès, la divulgation, la modification et la destruction non autorisés, procédures qui tiennent compte des risques afférents au traitement et à la nature des données personnelles. Par exemple, Telenav limite l'accès à ses systèmes qui stockent de tels renseignements au personnel autorisé. Telenav utilise également le protocole sécurisé SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) pour protéger vos données personnelles. Ainsi les transmissions sont-elles sécurisées par chiffrement.

Même si Telenav maintient une multitude de mesures de sécurité pour prévenir l'accès non autorisé à vos données personnelles ou la divulgation non autorisée de celles-ci, aucune mesure de sécurité n’est parfaitement fiable. Nous vous recommandons de vous protéger contre l'accès non autorisé à votre compte, implicitement, votre mot de passe, dont la protection de la confidentialité et la non-divulgation vous incombent.

Si la loi l'exige, nous vous aviserons de toute atteinte à la sécurité et s’il a été déterminé que des actes non autorisés qui contreviennent à la loi ou à la présente politique ont été posés.

4 DURÉE DE CONSERVATION DES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES

Nous conserverons vos données personnelles aussi longtemps que nous le jugeons nécessaire aux fins indiquées dans la présente politique. La durée de conservation de vos données personnelles et les critères servant à déterminer cette durée dépendent de la nature des données personnelles et du but dans lequel elles ont été fournies. Par exemple, nous conservons vos données personnelles relatives à la gestion de votre compte (comme votre nom, votre adresse courriel, le contenu de votre compte et vos préférences) aussi longtemps que vous les conservez dans votre compte. Nous pouvons normalement conserver d’autres données, comme l’historique de vos activités dans l'application, seulement pour une courte période avant qu’elles soient anonymisées ou pseudonymisées. Nous pouvons également conserver vos données personnelles à d'autres fins permises par les lois applicables, notamment pour la défense de créances légales. Des renseignements supplémentaires peuvent être fournis en fonction de ce qui s'applique au produit ou au service que vous utilisez. Vous pouvez envoyer un courriel à l'adresse privacy@telenav.com pour obtenir des renseignements supplémentaires sur la conservation de vos données personnelles.

5 AVEC QUI TELENAV PARTAGE DES DONNÉES PERSONNELLES

Entreprises de Telenav et tierces parties autorisées

Nous pouvons partager vos données personnelles avec nos sociétés affiliées et nos filiales, nos partenaires, nos fournisseurs ou les agents qui travaillent en notre nom aux fins décrites dans la présente politique. Par exemple, nous pouvons retenir les services d’une entreprise pour nous aider à protéger et à sécuriser nos systèmes ou nos services et pour appuyer les buts décrits à la section 1. Nous pouvons partager des données personnelles avec les catégories de destinataires suivantes : hébergeurs, fournisseurs de logiciels-services dans le nuage aux fins d’embauche, fournisseurs de paiement, fournisseurs de service de courriel, fournisseurs de services de sécurité et d’authentification, fournisseurs de soutien aux utilisateurs, fournisseurs publicitaires, fournisseurs de marketing et fournisseurs de services d’analyse.

Tous les fournisseurs ou agents dont nous retenons les services doivent se conformer à nos exigences en matière de confidentialité et de sécurité des données et à la présente politique, et ils ne sont pas autorisés à utiliser les données personnelles qu’ils obtiennent de nous à n’importe quelle autre fin. Comme nous, ils ne troqueront et n’échangeront jamais vos données personnelles et n'y vendront jamais l'accès. Nous demeurons responsables en vertu des lois sur la protection des données si les agents tiers dont nous retenons les services pour traiter vos données personnelles en notre nom le font d’une façon contraire aux lois applicables sur la protection des données, sauf si nous prouvons que nous ne sommes pas responsables de l’événement à l'origine du dommage.

Transferts internationaux des données personnelles

Nos produits et services peuvent être fournis au moyen de ressources et de serveurs situés dans divers pays partout dans le monde. Par conséquent, nous ou nos partenaires, fournisseurs ou agents pouvons transférer vos données personnelles au-delà de frontières internationales, à l’extérieur du pays dans lequel vous utilisez notre plateforme Telenav, y compris dans des pays situés à l’extérieur de l'Espace économique européen (EEE) qui n’ont pas de loi qui assure une protection des données personnelles ou qui ont des règles juridiques différentes relatives à la protection des données, par exemple, aux États-Unis d'Amérique. Dans de tels cas, nous nous assurons, avant le transfert, qu’il existe un motif juridique pour un tel transfert et que la protection adéquate de vos données personnelles est assurée selon les lois applicables, par exemple, au moyen de clauses contractuelles approuvées par la Commission européenne ou les pouvoirs pertinents (selon les besoins) et en exigeant l’utilisation d’autres mesures de sécurité techniques adéquates ou d’autres mesures organisationnelles adéquates relatives à la sécurité de l’information. Vous pouvez communiquer avec l'équipe de Telenav responsable de la confidentialité à l'adresse privacy@telenav.com pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur les mesures de protection que nous prenons à l'égard de ces transferts.

Divulgations obligatoires

Nous nous conformerons à toute citation à comparaître, à toute ordonnance et à tout autre acte judiciaire concernant toute information sur vous qui est en notre possession, et nous pouvons utiliser une telle information pour déterminer ou faire valoir vos droits, nos droits ou d’autres droits, ou pour assurer la défense contre toute créance légale. Nous pouvons également être obligés de divulguer des données personnelles en réponse à une demande légale des autorités publiques, notamment pour répondre aux exigences en matière de sécurité nationale ou d’application de la loi.

Regroupements d’entreprises

Si nous décidons de vendre, acheter, regrouper ou réorganiser autrement nos activités dans certains pays, ces mesures peuvent comprendre la divulgation de données personnelles aux acheteurs potentiels et actuels et à leurs conseillers ou la réception de données personnelles des vendeurs et de leurs conseillers. En cas de telles divulgations de données personnelles, nous nous conformerons à toutes les exigences applicables en matière de confidentialité.

6  VOS DROITS

Veuillez noter que, dans la mesure permise par les lois applicables, nous vous demanderons une preuve d’identité pour nous assurer que nous répondons à la bonne demande. L’obtention d’une telle preuve pourrait consister à vous demander de transmettre votre demande au moyen de l’adresse courriel que vous avez utilisée pour créer votre compte. Vous avez les droits suivants :

  • Le droit de savoir quelles sont les données personnelles que nous avons en notre possession et le droit d’y accéder. Dans la mesure où votre demande est manifestement sans fondement ou excessive, nous nous réservons le droit de vous facturer des frais raisonnables (en fonction des frais administratifs découlant de la fourniture de renseignements, de la communication ou de la prise des mesures demandées) ou de refuser de répondre à la demande.
  • Le droit de faire mettre à jour les données personnelles incomplètes, erronées, superflues ou périmées.
  • Le droit de demander la suppression de vos données personnelles.
  • Le droit de refuser ou de limiter le traitement de vos données personnelles, dans certains cas. En cas de refus, et si celui-ci est justifié, nous ne traiterons plus vos données personnelles ou nous adapterons nos activités de traitement en conséquence. Au contraire, si les raisons légitimes que nous présenterons pour justifier le traitement l’emportent sur les raisons que vous avez présentées, nous vous indiquerons les raisons pour lesquelles nous avons droit de continuer à traiter vos données personnelles.

Vous pouvez vous opposer, en tout temps et sans justification, au traitement de vos données personnelles à des fins de marketing direct.

  • Le droit à la portabilité des données, dans certaines circonstances.
  • Le droit de retirer votre consentement en tout temps, sans justification, quand le traitement de vos données personnelles est fondé sur votre consentement. Un tel retrait ne devra avoir aucun impact sur les activités de traitement des données qui ont eu lieu avant le retrait ou sur toute autre activité de traitement de vos données personnelles qui est justifié par un motif juridique existant. Veuillez noter qu’il est possible que nous ne soyons plus en mesure de vous fournir des services si vous retirez votre consentement.
  • Le droit de ne pas faire l’objet de décisions individuelles automatiques qui ont des effets juridiques sur vous ou qui vous affectent autrement de façon considérable.
  • Le droit de déposer des plaintes auprès des autorités compétentes en matière de protection des données. L’autorité responsable pour Telenav est l’Autorité Nationale du Contrôle du Traitement des Données à Caractère Personnel, Bucarest, 28-30 boulevard General Gheorghe Magherue, District 1, code postal 010336, Roumanie.

Si vous êtes résident de Californie, veuillez également consulter notre avis de confidentialité destiné aux résidents de Californie, que vous pouvez consulter en tout temps ici : CCPA Policy.

7 COMMUNIQUER AVEC TELENAV

N’hésitez pas à communiquer avec Telenav si vous avez des questions au sujet de la présente politique de confidentialité ou de nos pratiques, ou si vous souhaitez exercer vos droits prévus par la loi. Vous pouvez communiquer avec nous à l’aide des coordonnées suivantes :

Telenav, Inc
À l’attention de : DPO
4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
US
Téléphone : 866 886-0192
Courriel : privacy@telenav.com

Si vous êtes résident d’un pays membre de l’Union européenne ou de l'Espace économique européen, vous pouvez transmettre vos questions ou vos plaintes par courriel à l'adresse privacy@telenav.com.

Les utilisateurs canadiens peuvent également communiquer avec :

Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada

30, rue Victoria
Gatineau (Québec)
K1A 1H3
Numéro sans frais : 1-800-282-1376
Téléphone : 819 994-5444
Télécopieur : 819 994-5424
ATS : 819 994-6591

8 À PROPOS DE CETTE POLITIQUE

Autres ententes

Telenav peut conclure avec des clients des ententes par écrit relatives à des produits ou services qui contiennent des dispositions particulières relatives à la confidentialité, à la sécurité et au traitement autre des renseignements. Si la présente politique de confidentialité entre en conflit avec de telles modalités ou des dispositions de telles ententes (aux États-Unis et ailleurs dans le monde), ces modalités et ententes ont préséance dans la mesure de l’incompatibilité. Dans tous les autres cas, les modalités de la présente politique de confidentialité s'appliquent.

Droit applicable

En choisissant de consulter ce site Web ou d'accéder à notre plateforme Telenav ou d'utiliser celle-ci, ou en fournissant autrement des renseignements à Telenav, vous acceptez que tout différend au sujet de la confidentialité ou des modalités énoncées dans la présente politique de confidentialité seront régies par les lois de Californie, aux États-Unis d’Amérique, à l'exception, toutefois, que la présente politique soit régie (i) par le Règlement général sur la protection des données (« RGPD ») si celui-ci s'applique ou (ii) par toute autre loi en vigueur selon la décision de l’autorité compétente où vous résidez. Sauf interdiction par les lois applicables (qui peuvent inclure celles du Québec), vous pouvez également accepter d’arbitrer des conflits et de vous conformer à toute limite et toute disposition relative aux dommages-intérêts contenues dans nos modalités d’utilisation, dans nos modalités de service ou dans toute autre entente pertinente que nous avons conclue avec vous.

Telenav est soumise aux pouvoirs d’enquête et d’application de la Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Modifications apportées à la présente Politique

Nous pouvons apporter des modifications à la présente politique de temps à autre. Toute modification sera publiée sur notre page des politiques sur le site telenav.com et entrera en vigueur à la date de publication (qui sera également indiquée sur notre site Web). La dernière mise à jour de la présente politique a eu lieu en janvier 2020.

Telenav appreciates the importance of the use of open source, and is dedicated to contributing back to the open source community. In the course of development for our products and in connection with such products, we utilize certain software from the open source community subject to the applicable open source licenses. We believe that the use of open source within our products allows us to create better products for our customers. As we work with open source software, we continue to contribute back to the open source community.

The chart below summarizes the open source that we may utilize within our products and information pertaining to such open source projects.

Open Source Projects:

Open Source
Product / Component
Product
Version
License Used In
ADAPTIVE Communication Environment (ACE) http://www.cs.wustl.edu/~schmidt/ACE-copying.html • Automotive
AFNetworking https://github.com/AFNetworking/AFNetworking/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
AndroidSlidingUpPanel https://github.com/umano/AndroidSlidingUpPanel/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Clients
ASIHTTPRequest https://github.com/pokeb/asi-http-request/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
ASN1C https://github.com/vlm/asn1c • iPhone
• Clients
Boost 1.44.0 http://www.boost.org/ • Automotive
c-generic-library http://code.google.com/p/c-generic-library/ • Automotive
cJSON 01-23-10 http://sourceforge.net/projects/cjson/ • Automotive
commons-codec-1.7.jar Apache Commons Codec 1.7 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-codec/ • Automotive
commons-collections4-4.0.jar Apache Commons Collections 4.0 https://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-collections/ • Automotive
commons-configuration-1.8.jar Apache Commons Configuration 1.8 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-configuration/ • Automotive
commons-csv-1.0.jar Apache Commons CSV 1.0 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-csv/ • Automotive
commons-dbcp-1.4.jar Apache Commons DBCP 1.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-dbcp/ • Automotive
commons-io-2.4.jar Apache Commons IO 2.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-io/ • Automotive
commons-lang-2.6.jar Apache Commons Lang http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-lang/ • Automotive
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar Apache Commons Logging 1.1.3 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-logging/ • Automotive
commons-pool-1.4.jar Apache Commons Pool 1.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-pool/ • Automotive
concurrentlinkedhashmap-lru-1.1.jar concurrentlinkedhashmap 1.1 https://github.com/ben-manes/concurrentlinkedhashmap • Automotive
Crashlytics http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/ • iPhone
• Clients
cURL MIT License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
DDPageControl https://github.com/ddeville/DDPageControl/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
EASTL library https://github.com/electronicarts/EASTL/blob/master/LICENSE • Automotive
• Clients
Eigen 3.1.2 Telenav uses a modified form of Eigen 3.1.2. Both Eigen 3.1.2 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the MPL2 (http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/2.0/). Eigen 3.1.2 source code may be found at eigen.tuxfamily.org Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
• Clients
FMDB https://github.com/ccgus/fmdb/commit/7ffd84d76b3b3b6858fbad063451a76b3dfc145a • iPhone
• Clients
freetype 2.4.8 http://freetype.sourceforge.net/FTL.TXT • Linux clients
• Automotive
geo-0.7.1.jar Geo 0.7.1 https://github.com/davidmoten/geo • Automotive
Geos 2.1 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html • Automotive
glog http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • All Clients
grumpy-core-0.2.2.jar Grumpy 0.2.2 https://github.com/davidmoten/grumpy • Automotive
gson-2.2.4.jar Gson 2.2.4 https://github.com/google/gson • Automotive
gtest 1.6.0 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd- license.php • Internal testing
httpclient-4.0.1.jar HttpClient 4.0.1 http://hc.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
httpcore-4.0.1.jar HttpCore 4.0.1 http://hc.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
icu4j-49.1.jar ICU4J 49.1 http://site.icu-project.org/ • Automotive
InAppSettingsKit http://www.inappsettingskit.com/ • iPhone
• Clients
iOS Facebook http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 • Clients
Javascript library http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/MPL-1.1.html • Clients
JPEG BSD License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
JSON http://www.json.org/license.html • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
libasound.so.2 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libcpp.so.4 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libEGL.so.1 Core Graphics http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/27445/TPLTL.v2.14a.Jan22-16.pdf
• Automotive
libgflag.a gflags https://github.com/google/glog/blob/master/COPYING • Automotive
libGLESv2.so.1 Core Graphics http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/27445/TPLTL.v2.14a.Jan22-16.pdf
• Automotive
libglog.a glog https://github.com/google/glog/blob/master/COPYING • Automotive
libm.so.2 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libqnx.so Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses a modified form of libQtGui.so.4. Both libQtGui.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtGui.so.4 source code may be found http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtCore.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses a modified and unmodified form of libQtCore.so.4. Both libQtCore.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtCore.so.4 source code may be found http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtGui.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtGui.so.4. Both libQtGui.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtGui.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here and here. • Automotive
libQtNetwork.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtNetwork.so.4. Both libQtNetwork.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtNetwork.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtOpenGL.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtOpenGL.so.4. Both libQtOpenGL.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtOpenGL.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtXmlPatterns.so.4. Both libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libsocket.so.3 Networking Technology http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
log4j-1.2.17.jar Apache log4j 1.2.17 http://logging.apache.org/log4j/1.2/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-common-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-icu-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-phonetic-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-smartcn-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-stempel-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-core-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-queries-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-queryparser-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-spatial-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-suggest-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
MarqueeLabel https://github.com/cbpowell/MarqueeLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
MD 5 hash tool https://github.com/Azure/azure-mobile-apps-net-files-client/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Client
Microsoft Visual Studio 2005/8 runtime libraries http://download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms/Visual%20Studio_2008$%20Professional%20Edition_English_473a7e16-65dc-4cfb-8f44-ebdd93cb1d3d.pdf • Automotive
mockcpp V2.6 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl.html • Internal Testing
OHAttributed Label https://github.com/AliSoftware/OHAttributedLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
opennlp-maxent-1.5.3.jar Apache OpenNLP 1.5.3 http://opennlp.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
opennlp-tools-1.5.3.jar Apache OpenNLP 1.5.3 http://opennlp.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
OpenSSL http://www.openssl.org/source/license.html • Automotive
• iPhone
• Clients
PhoneGap 0.9.3 http://www.phonegap.com/about/license/ • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
PNG http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/src/libpng-LICENSE.txt • Automotive
protobuf http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
protobuf-net r640 https://code.google.com/p/protobuf-net/downloads/detail?name=protobuf-net%20r640.zip&can=2&q= • Clients
protobuf-objc https://github.com/alexeyxo/protobuf-objc/blob/master/src/runtime/Classes/AbstractMessage.h • Clients
Protocol Buffers 2.3.0 http://opensource.org/licenses/BSD-3-Clause • Automotive
QT 1.1.4 http://qt.nokia.com/products/licensing/ • Test frameworks
Quattroshapes https://github.com/foursquare/quattroshapes/blob/master/LICENSE.md • Clients
• Website
REFrostedViewController https://github.com/romaonthego/REFrostedViewController/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
SBJson http://superloopy.io/json-framework/ • iPhone
• Clients
SBJSON V3.0.4 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • iPhone
• Clients
SGI SI GLU 2.0 http://oss.sgi.com/projects/FreeB/SGIFreeSWLicB.2.0.pdf • Automotive
SlidingMenu https://github.com/jfeinstein10/SlidingMenu/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Client
spatial4j-0.4.jar Spatial4J 0.4 https://github.com/locationtech/spatial4j • Automotive
speex http://www.xiph.org/licenses/bsd/speex/ • TeleNav Navigator
• Hybrid clients
sqlite V3.7.9 http://www.sqlite.org/copyright.html • Clients
• Automotive
sqlite-jdbc-3.8.7.jar Sqlite JDBC 3.8.7 https://github.com/xerial/sqlite-jdbc • Automotive
Stemmer – Snowball http://opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.html • Automotive
Tapjoy https://www.tapjoy.com/sdk/license • iPhone
• Clients
threadpool http://threadpool.sourceforge.net/license.html • Clients
Tinyxml http://www.grinninglizard.com/tinyxmldocs/index.html • Clients
• Automotive
TMCache https://github.com/tumblr/TMCache/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • iPhone
• Clients
VerifyStoreReceiptiOS https://github.com/rmaddy/VerifyStoreReceiptiOS/blob/master/LICENSE • iOS Clients
WriteableBitmapEx 1.0.5 http://writeablebitmapex.codeplex.com/license • Clients
zlib 1.2.5 http://www.gzip.org/zlib/zlib_license.html • Clients
• Automotive

Telenav Open Source Statement last updated as of January 20, 2015.

Versión Número de expediente aprobación IGN Errata
Mapa Here 17.Q1 EX – 2018 – 06581507 – APN – DGA#IGN Yes
18.Q1 EX – 2018 – 64094847 – APN – DGA#IGN Yes
19.Q1