Navigation — GM 2018 — North America

Telenav Privacy Policy for Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation

This Privacy Policy governs your use of Navigation,  OnStar Connected Navigation, or both services when used together that are offered by Telenav, Inc. (“Telenav”) for select automotive vehicles produced or distributed by General Motors Holdings LLC or its affiliates (“GM”).  In order to provide you with navigation and related services, we collect and store certain information relating to your account, your location, and your use of the navigation services.  Please review this Privacy Policy for more detail about the information that may be collected and used in connection with your use of Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation, and OnStar Connected Navigation with Predictive Navigation. By using these products or otherwise by interacting with us, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not engage in any of these activities.

Telenav understands and respects your concerns about the use of your personally identifiable information, collected from you as a user of Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes name, home address, telephone numbers including mobile telephone numbers, email addresses, and VIN numbers. Personal Information does not include anonymous or aggregate information, which after processing cannot be associated with a specific person or entity. We believe that you should know what information about you we collect, as well as how that information is used, maintained, and, in some cases, shared. The following sets forth our privacy practices and policies, applicable to Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation users.

You acknowledge and understand that this Privacy Policy does not apply to other Telenav products or services, our business partners or other companies that Telenav does not own or operate. For information about other Telenav products and services as well as the Telenav.com website, please visit http://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. For information on how other providers of products or services handle Personal Information you provide through other web sites or through the use of our services in conjunction with a third party, please consult their privacy policies.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU AND OUR USE OF SUCH INFORMATION

The types of personal and other information we may collect about you are primarily from three sources: (1) information you provide; (2) information automatically collected; and (3) information from other sources. How we use and maintain that information is described below.

1. Information You Provide

(a) Register/Information Related to Your Account

We receive and store Personal Information about you when you authorize our business partners to share that information with us for use with Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation or login to Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation using your information, and when you otherwise transmit such information to us via OnStar Connected Navigation, or contact us by phone or email regarding our products and services. For instance, to maintain and/or verify your account we may receive certain account information from other of your accounts, with your consent, including your name, email address, vehicle information and whether your OnStar Connected Navigation subscription is active. We may also assign you a separate and unique Telenav ID number, which may be stored and used to manage your account and provide you with customer support, and to perform research and analysis about your use of our products and services.

Through GM, Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation, you have the option of providing us with your home and work addresses, which we store in our database, to enable you to quickly navigate to those destinations and readily access other features of Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation. Through Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation you can also create a list of "favorite" addresses and points of interest. Within Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation you also have the option to use the Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation settings menu to customize your experience, for example by selecting your navigation preferences, setting up traffic reports, and selecting your preferred gas grade for searches. For OnStar Connected Navigation subscribers, we store these addresses and setting preferences in our cloud database so that you can access them from Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation. For Navigation users, this information is stored locally on the navigation system in your vehicle.

We may also use the information that we collect about you to manage your account and provide you with customer support, perform research and analysis about your use of our products and services, to inform you from time to time within Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation about products or services that we think may interest you, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications.  We may share certain information we collect about you and your usage activity that does not include Personal Information with GM on a basis for the purpose of performing research and analysis about users of its products and services.

(b) Contact Our Customer Service Representatives/ Feedback

GM may use your email address or phone number to contact you with regard to Navigation or your OnStar Connected Navigation subscription, such as to communicate that it is about to expire or to respond to any inquiry or feedback you submit with GM Customer Service Representatives, by email or from within Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation.

If you provide feedback regarding a routing or map issue, we may share your comments and anonymized location data with our third party map provider.

(c) Request for Information

When you request additional information about Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation, the information collected through these requests may include your name, phone number, and email address. We will use this information to provide you with details about these services, and in accordance with requirements under applicable law, we may use this information to promote our services to you in the future, unless you inform us that you opt out from receiving such communications.

(d) Public Forums

If you use or link to public forums such as social networking services, blogs on Telenav or non-Telenav websites, internet bulletin boards, or chat rooms, be aware that any Personal Information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, including to send you unsolicited messages. Telenav cannot prevent the distribution and use of such information by other parties.

2. Information Automatically Collected

We automatically receive certain types of information, some of which may be associated with Personal Information, when you use either Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or both services.

(a) Information Related to Your Location and Route or Other User Content

Each time you access Navigation, we record your location, search and route information, including your point of origin or current location, the address of your destination, the starting time of your trip, and the route you are instructed to follow. When you are in an active Navigation session, we periodically record your current location, data from your vehicle’s sensors, and GPS heading and speed from the GPS hardware associated with your vehicle in order to provide you with your route. Navigation will save and display your most recent destinations to allow you to easily navigate to these destinations again.

When you choose to use your current location for specifying the locale for a business finder search, or obtaining a map, we use your location information for the requested purpose, and then discard it. We anonymously record any search activities and results for comparative analysis.

For OnStar Connected Navigation users with an active subscription who have opted-in to use connectivity, this location and route information will be stored in our secure cloud database, where we may keep such information for up to five years to improve our services and to provide other features that may enhance our service capabilities, functions, and your user experience.  For OnStar Connected Navigation users, other address data, including home and work addresses, favorite places, and recent destinations will also be stored with your account information in our secure cloud database until your account is deleted.

For OnStar Connected Navigation users who have enabled the Predictive Navigation functionality, we will regularly receive and record location data from your vehicle’s GPS hardware, whenever you are operating your vehicle.  This data will be stored in our secured cloud database and we will use such information to customize and improve your navigation and search experience and our services, for example to provide preferred brand point of interest search results, personalized routing, and commute alerts.

You can update your Predictive Navigation options (including disabling Predictive Navigation) at any time by accessing the Navigation Settings menu.

(b) Information About Your Vehicle Systems

We may receive and store limited vehicle data from the vehicle systems, for example, ambient temperature, seat sensors on/off, and ignition on/off, which may be used to optimize the safety functionality of Navigation.  For Navigation-only users, this data will be stored indefinitely in your Navigation system’s local memory.  For OnStar Connected Navigation users with an active subscription, this data will be stored in our secure cloud database for up to five years from the date of collection.

(c) Information About Your Use of Navigation Services

When you use either Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or both services together, we log certain information relating to your use of each of Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation and the Navigation performance. For example, we may collect data about what actions you take within a session, such as the type of search you performed or what kind of route you selected.

(d) Other Information

When you use the voice command or entry features on our services, we receive the text transcription from your audible utterance (what you said) and that text data may be stored for up to five years.

WHEN YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE SHARED OR DISCLOSED

Telenav does not sell, rent, license or otherwise share information relating to your use of Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation with unaffiliated parties except as explained in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Consent Given/Transaction Processing

We may disclose Personal Information about you to third parties who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf.  Your use of the Navigation and/or OnStar Connected Navigation may constitute consent to such disclosure.

Third Party Services or Third Party Service Providers

Telenav share certain information that is not Personal Information with strategic partners that work with us to analyze usage, provide and improve products or services, or that help us market to customers, or for similar purposes. Information that is not Personal Information is not subject to any restrictions of use or disclosure under this Privacy Policy.

Some of the Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation services and functionality are provided by or in conjunction with third party service providers. These third party service providers process Personal Information on our behalf and are obligated to process such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate security and confidentiality measures. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. Personal information may be maintained and processed by us, our affiliates and other third party service providers in the US or other jurisdictions. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals, Telenav is potentially liable.

Legal Processes

We, our affiliates and service providers will comply with any applicable subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes for information about you in our possession, and we may use and disclose Personal Information to establish or exercise yours, ours, or others' legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. We also may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Business Transfers

Information about you in our possession may be disclosed as part of a prospective or completed merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which your Personal Information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. Telenav does not guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions will comply with all terms of this policy.

European Union Users

Information that we collect about you may also be transferred among our various divisions and affiliated companies around the world, which may involve transfer from countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to countries outside the EEA. By allowing Telenav to collect this information about you, you consent to these transfers, including transborder transmission of data covered by this Privacy Policy. As a result, that country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under that country's laws.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Telenav has implemented various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in an effort to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information in our custody and under our control. For instance, Telenav limits access to Telenav systems that store such information to authorized personnel.

While Telenav maintains a multitude of security measures to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Personal Information, no security measures are absolute or wholly guaranteed. Telenav will make reasonable attempts to notify you if it determines there were unauthorized acts by third parties that violate the law or this policy, or other security breaches, or where otherwise required by law.

Telenav will maintain your Personal Information for as long as a business need exists, or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders. When we dispose of Personal Information, we use commercially reasonable procedures to erase, anonymize or render it unreadable.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Telenav will not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental or legal guardian consent. If, however, you authorize a child to use our services or products by providing them access to a vehicle or device with access to Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation or other Telenav services or products, any Personal Information associated with such use will be treated as your information in accordance with this policy. Telenav encourages parents to be involved in the online activities (including wireless Internet browsing) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental or Guardian consent.

CUSTOMER REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION

Customers are entitled to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any affiliated companies or third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Customers are further entitled to request access to their Personal Information under Telenav's control and to update and correct inaccuracies in such Personal Information. To protect your privacy and security, Telenav will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing you access or making corrections. Good faith efforts to resolve requests to correct inaccuracies in Personal Information will be made by Telenav, except where the request is unreasonable. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Telenav will not sell or share your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. Customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at dpo@telenav.com or write to the attention of Data Protection Officer, Telenav, Inc., 4655 Great America Parkway, Suite 300, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Telenav may from time to time update this Privacy Policy, and we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. In the event that Telenav merges with, or is acquired by another company, a change to this Privacy Policy may result.

OTHER AGREEMENTS

Telenav may enter into written product or service agreements with customers that contain specific provisions related to confidentiality, security or other handling of information. If this Privacy Policy conflicts with any provision of those terms and agreements (both US and international), those terms and agreements govern to the extent of the inconsistency. In all other instances, the terms of this Privacy Policy apply.

GOVERNING LAW

By choosing to use either Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or both services together, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the State of California, United States of America. Except where prohibited by applicable law (which may include Quebec), you also agree to arbitrate such disputes and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions of Service, or other applicable agreement we have with you.

UPDATE INFORMATION / REVOKE CHOICES / SUGGESTIONS / CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, update or correct any information that you have provided to Telenav through your use of Navigation or OnStar Connected Navigation or to delete any information associated with your ID (subject to any legal obligation we may have to maintain such information), or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to dpo@telenav.com or contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact information set out below. We will provide you with access to your Personal Information (subject to limited exceptions set out under applicable law) and use reasonable commercial efforts to address any concerns that you may have.

CONTACT INFORMATION FOR INTERNATIONAL USERS:

Telenav commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information.  European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Telenav at:

Telenav, Inc.
ATTN: DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
4655 Great America Parkway
Suite 300
Santa Clara, CA 95054
USA
Email: dpo@telenav.com

If you believe that Telenav has not complied with this Privacy Policy in regards to your Personal Information, you may write to the Telenav Privacy Officer at the above address. In your letter, please describe in detail — in as much detail as possible — the ways in which you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy. We will investigate and verify your complaint in a timely manner.

Canadian users may also contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Telenav Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels relative à Navigation et à OnStar Connected Navigation

La présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels régit votre utilisation du service Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services lorsqu’utilisés ensemble, offerts par Telenav, Inc. (« Telenav ») pour certains véhicules motorisés fabriqués ou distribués par General Motors Holdings LLC ou les membres de son groupe (« GM »). Afin de vous fournir des services de navigation et des services connexes, nous recueillons et stockons certains renseignements relatifs à votre compte, à votre localisation et à votre utilisation des services de navigation. Veuillez lire la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels pour obtenir des détails supplémentaires au sujet des renseignements qui pourraient être recueillis et utilisés dans le cadre de votre utilisation de Navigation, de OnStar Connected Navigation et de OnStar Connected Navigation avec Predictive Navigation. En utilisant ces produits ou en interagissant autrement avec nous, vous indiquez être d’accord avec la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels. Si vous n’êtes pas d’accord avec les modalités de la présente politique, veuillez ne pas vous adonner à ces activités. Telenav comprend et respecte vos préoccupations au sujet de l’utilisation des renseignements permettant de vous identifier qui sont recueillis à votre sujet en tant qu’utilisateur de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation (les « renseignements personnels »). Les renseignements personnels comprennent le nom, l’adresse domiciliaire, les numéros de téléphone, y compris les numéros de téléphone cellulaire, adresses électroniques et numéros d’identification de véhicule. Les renseignements personnels ne comprennent pas les renseignements anonymes ou regroupés qui, une fois traités, ne peuvent être associés à une personne ou à une entité en particulier. Nous estimons que vous devriez savoir quel type de renseignements nous recueillons et comment ces renseignements sont utilisés, conservés et, dans certains cas, partagés. Nos pratiques et politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels applicables aux utilisateurs de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation sont décrites ci-après.

Vous comprenez que la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels ne s’applique pas à d’autres produits ou services de Telenav, à nos partenaires commerciaux et à d’autres sociétés dont Telenav n’a pas la propriété ou qu’elle n’exploite pas. Pour obtenir des renseignements au sujet d’autres produits et services de Telenav ainsi que sur le site Web Telenav.com, veuillez visiter http://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. Pour obtenir des renseignements sur la façon dont d’autres fournisseurs de produits ou services traitent les Renseignements Personnels que vous fournissez par l’intermédiaire d’autres sites Web ou dans le cadre de l’utilisation de nos services conjointement avec un tiers, veuillez consulter leurs politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels.

RENSEIGNEMENTS RECUEILLIS À VOTRE SUJET ET MANIÈRE DONT NOUS LES UTILISONS

Le type de renseignements personnels et d’autres renseignements que nous pourrions recueillir à votre sujet proviennent principalement de trois sources : 1) l’information que vous fournissez; 2) l’information qui est recueillie automatiquement et 3) l’information provenant d’autres sources. La manière dont nous utilisons et conservons cette information est décrite ci-après.

1. Information que vous fournissez

a) Inscription/information liée à votre compte

Nous recevons et stockons des renseignements personnels à votre sujet lorsque vous autorisez nos partenaires commerciaux à partager cette information avec nous aux fins d’utilisation avec Navigation et/ou OnStar Connected Navigation ou que vous vous connectez à Navigation ou à OnStar Connected Navigation à l’aide de vos renseignements, et lorsque vous nous transmettez autrement cette information par l’intermédiaire de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation ou que vous communiquez avec nous par téléphone ou par courriel au sujet de nos produits et services. Par exemple, aux fins de la tenue et/ou de la vérification de votre compte, nous pourrions recevoir certains renseignements sur le compte provenant de certains autres de vos comptes, avec votre consentement, notamment votre nom, votre adresse électronique, des renseignements sur votre véhicule et si votre abonnement à OnStar Connected Navigation est actif. Nous pourrions également vous attribuer un numéro d’identification Telenav distinct et unique, qui pourrait être stocké et utilisé aux fins de gestion de votre compte et pour vous fournir le service de soutien à la clientèle ainsi que pour effectuer des recherches et analyses au sujet de votre utilisation de nos produits et services.

Par l’intermédiaire de GM, de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, vous avez la possibilité de nous fournir vos adresses à domicile et au travail, que nous stockons dans notre base de données, pour vous permettre de naviguer rapidement vers ces destinations et d’accéder facilement à d’autres fonctionnalités de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation. Par l’intermédiaire de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, vous pouvez également créer une liste d’adresses « favorites » et de points d’intérêt. Navigation et/ou OnStar Connected Navigation vous permettent également d’utiliser le menu des paramètres de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation afin de personnaliser votre expérience, par exemple en choisissant vos préférences de navigation, en établissant des rapports de circulation et en établissant vos préférences en matière de qualité d’essence pour les recherches. À l’égard des abonnés à OnStar Connected Navigation, nous stockons ces adresses et préférences de paramètres dans nos serveurs de bases de données de sorte qu’ils puissent y accéder à partir de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation. En ce qui concerne les utilisateurs de Navigation, cette information est stockée localement sur le système de navigation situé dans votre véhicule.

Nous pourrions également utiliser l’information que nous recueillons auprès de vous pour gérer votre compte et vous fournir un soutien à la clientèle, effectuer des recherches et des analyses à propos de votre utilisation de nos produits et services, vous informer à l’occasion à l’aide de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation des produits ou services qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser, sauf si vous nous indiquez ne plus vouloir recevoir ces communications. Nous pourrions partager avec GM certains renseignements que nous recueillons à votre sujet et au sujet de votre utilisation et qui n’incluent pas des Renseignements personnels dans le but d’effectuer des recherches et des analyses au sujet des utilisateurs des produits et services de GM.

b) Communication avec nos représentants du service à la clientèle/commentaires

Le service à la clientèle pour Navigation and OnStar Connected Navigation est fourni par GM. GM peut utiliser votre adresse électronique ou votre numéro de téléphone pour communiquer avec vous au sujet de votre abonnement à Navigation ou à OnStar Connected Navigation, notamment pour vous indiquer que votre abonnement prend fin ou pour répondre à une demande de renseignements ou à un commentaire que vous avez présenté ou formulé à des représentants du service à la clientèle de GM, par courriel ou à l’aide de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation.

Si vous formulez des commentaires au sujet d’un problème avec un itinéraire ou une carte, nous pourrions partager vos commentaires et vos données de localisation rendues anonymes avec notre fournisseur de carte tiers.

c) Demande de renseignements

Lorsque vous demandez des renseignements supplémentaires au sujet de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, les renseignements alors recueillis peuvent comprendre votre nom, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse électronique. Nous utiliserons ces renseignements pour vous fournir des détails au sujet de ces services et, conformément aux exigences prévues par les lois applicables, nous pourrions les utiliser pour faire la promotion de nos services dans l’avenir, sauf si vous nous indiquez ne plus vouloir recevoir ces communications.

d) Tribunes publiques

Si vous utilisez des tribunes publiques ou des liens vers des tribunes publiques comme des services de réseautage social, des blogues sur des sites Web appartenant à Telenav ou n’appartenant pas à Telenav, des babillards électroniques ou des clavardoirs, sachez que les Renseignements Personnels que vous pourriez communiquer peuvent être lus, recueillis ou utilisés par d’autres utilisateurs de ces tribunes, notamment pour vous envoyer des messages non sollicités. Telenav ne peut empêcher la distribution et l’utilisation de ces renseignements par d’autres parties.

2. Information recueillie automatiquement

Nous recevons automatiquement certains types de renseignements, dont certains peuvent être associés à des Renseignements Personnels, lorsque vous utilisez soit Navigation soit OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services. .

a) Information relative à votre localisation et itinéraire ou d’autre contenu sur l’utilisateur

Chaque fois que vous accédez à Navigation, nous enregistrons votre localisation, vos recherches et vos itinéraires, y compris votre point d’origine ou localisation actuelle, l’adresse de votre destination, l’heure du début de votre déplacement et l’itinéraire qu’on vous a indiqué de suivre. Pendant que vous utilisez Navigation, nous enregistrons périodiquement votre localisation, des données provenant des capteurs de votre véhicule et la direction indiquée par le GPS ainsi que la vitesse de votre véhicule à partir du matériel GPS associé à votre véhicule afin de vous fournir votre itinéraire. Navigation sauvegardera et affichera vos destinations les plus récentes afin de vous permettre d’y retourner facilement.

Si vous choisissez d’utiliser votre localisation pour trouver une entreprise ou obtenir une carte, nous utiliserons les renseignements relatifs à votre localisation d’origine pour faire la recherche demandée, puis les supprimerons. Nous enregistrons de façon anonyme les activités et résultats de recherche aux fins d’analyses comparatives.

À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation dont l’abonnement est actif et qui ont choisi d’utiliser connectivity, les renseignements sur la localisation et les itinéraires seront stockés dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés pendant au plus cinq ans afin d’améliorer nos services et d’offrir d’autres fonctionnalités pouvant améliorer nos capacités de service, fonctions et votre expérience utilisateur. À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation, les autres données concernant les adresses, notamment les adresses à la maison et au travail, les lieux favoris et les destinations récentes, seront également stockées avec les renseignements sur votre compte dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés jusqu’à ce que votre compte soit supprimé.

À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation qui ont activé la fonction Predictive Navigation, nous recevrons régulièrement et enregistrerons les données relatives à la localisation provenant du matériel GPS de votre véhicule, chaque fois que vous utiliserez votre véhicule. Ces données seront stockées dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés et nous utiliserons cette information afin de personnaliser et d’améliorer votre expérience de navigation et de recherche et nos services, par exemple pour fournir des résultats de recherche sur vos points d’intérêt préférés, des itinéraires personnalisés et des alertes de circulation.

Vous pouvez mettre à jour vos options Predictive Navigation (y compris désactiver la fonction Predictive Navigation) à tout moment en accédant au menu des paramètres de navigation.

b) Information au sujet des systèmes de votre véhicule

Nous pourrions recevoir et stocker des données restreintes sur votre véhicule provenant des systèmes de votre véhicule, par exemple la température ambiante, les détecteurs de présence du siège (marche/arrêt) et le système d’allumage (marche/arrêt), qui peuvent être utilisés pour optimiser la fonctionnalité de sécurité de Navigation. Pour les utilisateurs de Navigation seulement, ces données seront stockées indéfiniment dans la mémoire locale du système Navigation. À l’égard des utilisateurs de OnStar Connected Navigation dont l’abonnement est actif, ces données seront stockées dans nos serveurs de bases de données sécurisés pendant au plus cinq ans à compter de la date de cueillette.

c) Information au sujet de votre utilisation des services de Navigation

Lorsque vous utilisez soit Navigation soit OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services ensemble, nous stockons certains renseignements au sujet de votre utilisation de chaque Navigation et de chaque OnStar Connected Navigation et du rendement de Navigation. Par exemple, nous pourrions recueillir des données au sujet de vos activités au cours d’une session, comme le type de recherche que vous avez effectuée ou le type d’itinéraire que vous avez choisi.

d) Information supplémentaire

Lorsque vous utilisez les fonctions de commande ou de saisie vocale de nos services, nous recevons la transcription texte de vos instructions vocales et ces données texte peuvent être stockées pendant au plus cinq ans. Nous pouvons utiliser et conserver cette information afin d’améliorer nos services de reconnaissance de la voix.

MOMENT OÙ VOTRE INFORMATION SERA PARTAGÉE OU COMMUNIQUÉE

Telenav ne vend pas ni ne loue, ne concède sous licence ou ne partage autrement les renseignements concernant votre utilisation de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation avec des parties qui ne sont pas membres de son groupe, sauf comme il est indiqué dans la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels ou comme les lois applicables l’exigent ou l’autorisent.

Consentements donnés/traitement d’opérations

Nous pourrions communiquer des renseignements personnels à votre sujet à des tiers qui effectuent des opérations ou fournissent des services pour notre compte. Votre utilisation de Navigation et/ou de OnStar Connected Navigation peut constituer un consentement à la communication de tels renseignements.

Services de tiers ou fournisseurs de services tiers

Telenav partage certains renseignements qui ne sont pas des Renseignements Personnels avec des partenaires stratégiques qui travaillent avec nous pour analyser l’utilisation de produits ou services ainsi que fournir et améliorer des produits ou services ou qui nous aident à commercialiser des produits ou services auprès de clients, ou à des fins similaires. Les renseignements qui ne sont pas des Renseignements Personnels ne sont assujettis à aucune restriction d’utilisation ou de communication en vertu de la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels.

Certains des services et fonctionnalités de Navigation et de OnStar Connected Navigation sont fournis par ou conjointement avec des fournisseurs de services tiers. Ces fournisseurs de services tiers traitent les Renseignements Personnels pour notre compte et sont tenus de le faire en conformité avec la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels et d’autres mesures appropriées en matière de sécurité et de confidentialité. Nos fournisseurs de services obtiennent l’information dont ils ont besoin pour s’acquitter de leurs fonctions désignées, et nous ne les autorisons pas à utiliser ou à communiquer des Renseignements Personnels aux fins de commercialisation ou à d’autres fins personnelles. Nous, les membres de notre groupe ou d’autres fournisseurs de services tiers aux États-Unis ou dans d’autres territoires pouvons tenir et traiter les renseignements personnels. En cas de transfert ultérieur à des tiers de données concernant des personnes de l'UE, Telenav est potentiellement responsable.

Procédures judiciaires

Nous, les membres de notre groupe et nos fournisseurs de services canadiens, américains et autres nous conformerons aux assignations à témoigner, aux ordonnances des tribunaux ou aux autres procédures judiciaires applicables relativement aux renseignements à votre sujet que nous avons en notre possession, et nous pourrions utiliser et communiquer des renseignements personnels pour établir vos ou nos droits ou ceux de tiers, exercer nos droits ou pour nous défendre contre des réclamations. Nous pouvons également être dans l'obligation de divulguer des renseignements personnels en réponse à une demande légale par les autorités publiques, notamment à des fins de conformité aux exigences de sécurité nationale ou d'application des lois.

Transferts commerciaux

Les renseignements à votre sujet que nous avons en notre possession pourraient être communiqués dans le cadre d’une fusion, d’une acquisition, de la vente d’actifs de la société ou de la transition de services vers un autre fournisseur éventuelle ou effectuée ainsi que dans un cas improbable d’insolvabilité, de faillite ou de mise sous séquestre dans le cadre de laquelle vos Renseignements Personnels seraient transférés en tant qu’actifs de la société. Telenav ne garantit pas que l’entité qui recevra ces renseignements dans le cadre de l’une de ces opérations se conformera à toutes les modalités de la présente politique.

Utilisateurs internationaux

Les informations que nous recueillons à votre sujet peuvent également être transférées parmi nos différentes divisions et sociétés affiliées situées dans le monde entier, ce qui peut impliquer leur transfert à partir de pays de l'Espace économique européen (EEE) et de la Suisse vers des pays hors EEE. En permettant à Telenav de recueillir ces renseignements vous concernant, vous consentez à ces transferts, notamment à la transmission transfrontalière de données couvertes par cette Politique de confidentialité. En conséquence, les tribunaux, gouvernements ou les organismes chargés de l'application de la loi de ces pays pourraient obtenir la divulgation de ces renseignements en vertu des lois des pays respectifs.

SÉCURITÉ DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

Telenav a mis en place diverses mesures de sauvegarde physiques, électroniques et procédurales dans le but de préserver la confidentialité et la sécurité des Renseignements Personnels sous notre garde et notre contrôle. Par exemple, Telenav réserve l’accès aux systèmes de Telenav qui stockent ces renseignements au personnel autorisé.

Bien que Telenav ait mis en place une multitude de mesures de sécurité pour prévenir l’accès non autorisé à vos renseignements personnels ou la communication de ceux-ci, aucune mesure de sécurité n’est absolue ou pleinement garantie. Telenav tentera raisonnablement de vous aviser si elle détermine que des tiers ont posé des actes non autorisés qui violent la loi ou la présente politique ou que d’autres infractions à la sécurité sont survenues ou encore si elle y est tenue par la loi.

Telenav conservera vos renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour l’exercice de ses activités ou conformément aux exigences des lois, règlements ou ordonnances gouvernementales applicables. Au moment d’éliminer des renseignements personnels, nous utilisons des procédures raisonnables sur le plan commercial pour les effacer ou les rendre anonymes ou illisibles.

PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS DES ENFANTS

Telenav ne demandera pas sciemment à  une personne âgée de moins de 13 ans de lui fournir des renseignements personnels ni ne recueillera de tels renseignements auprès d’une telle personne sans le consentement vérifiable préalable de ses parents ou de son tuteur légal. Cependant, si vous autorisez un enfant à utiliser nos services ou produits en leur donnant accès à un véhicule ou à un appareil ayant accès à Navigation, à OnStar Connected Navigation ou à d’autres services ou produits Telenav, les renseignements personnels associés à cette utilisation seront traités comme s’il s’agissait de vos renseignements conformément à la présente politique. Telenav encourage les parents à s’intéresser aux activités en ligne (y compris la navigation Internet sans fil) de leurs enfants pour s’assurer qu’aucun renseignement n’est recueilli auprès d’eux sans le consentement d’un parent ou du tuteur.

DEMANDE DE RENSEIGNEMENTS PROVENANT DE CLIENTS

Les clients ont le droit de demander des renseignements pour savoir si une entreprise a communiqué des renseignements personnels à des sociétés membres de son groupe ou à des tiers aux fins de commercialisation directe. Ils ont également le droit de demander l’accès à leurs Renseignements Personnels qui sont sous le contrôle de Telenav ainsi que de les mettre à jour et de les corriger. Pour protéger vos renseignements personnels et préserver votre sécurité, Telenav prendra des mesures raisonnables pour vérifier votre identité avant de vous donner accès à vos Renseignements Personnels ou d’y apporter des corrections. Telenav déploiera de bonne foi des efforts pour répondre aux demandes de correction de renseignements personnels, sauf si la demande est déraisonnable. Comme il est indiqué dans la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, Telenav ne vendra pas vos Renseignements Personnels ni ne les partagera avec des tiers aux fins de commercialisation directe par ceux-ci sans votre consentement. Les clients qui souhaitent demander des renseignements supplémentaires au sujet de notre conformité avec cette loi ou qui ont des questions ou des préoccupations au sujet de nos pratiques et politiques en matière de protection des renseignements personnels peuvent communiquer avec nous à dpo@telenav.com.

MODIFICATIONS APPORTÉES À LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE

Telenav peut à l’occasion mettre à jour la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, et nous vous encourageons à consulter périodiquement la présente Politique en matière de renseignements personnels pour être informé des derniers changements. Si Telenav fusionne avec une autre société ou est acquise par une autre société, la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels pourrait être modifiée.

AUTRES CONVENTIONS

Telenav peut conclure avec des clients des conventions écrites relatives à des produits ou à des services qui renferment des dispositions particulières en matière de confidentialité, de sécurité ou de traitement d’information. Si la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels est incompatible avec une disposition de ces modalités et conventions (américaines et internationales), ces modalités et conventions auront préséance en ce qui a trait à l’incompatibilité. Dans tous les autres cas, les modalités de la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels s’appliqueront.

DROIT APPLICABLE

En choisissant d’utiliser soit Navigation soit OnStar Connected Navigation ou les deux services ensemble, vous convenez qu’un différend au sujet de la protection des renseignements personnels ou des modalités de la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels sera régi par les lois de l’État de la Californie, États-Unis d’Amérique. Malgré ce qui précède, si vous résidez au Canada, la présente politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels est régie par les lois de la province ou du territoire dans lequel vous résidez et les lois du Canada qui s’y appliquent et elle doit être interprétée conformément à celles-ci. Sauf si les lois applicables l’interdisent (ce qui peut comprendre celles du Québec), vous vous engagez également à recourir à l’arbitrage en cas de différend et à vous conformer à toute restriction en matière de dommages contenue dans nos modalités d’utilisation, modalités de service ou toute autre convention que nous avons conclue avec vous.

MISE À JOUR DE L’INFORMATION / RÉVOCATION DE CHOIX / SUGGESTIONS / COORDONNÉES

Si vous souhaitez accéder à de l’information que vous avez fournie à Telenav dans le cadre de votre utilisation de Navigation ou de OnStar Connected Navigation, la mettre à jour ou la corriger ou supprimer de l’information associée à votre identification (sous réserve de toute obligation que nous pourrions avoir en vertu de la loi de tenir cette information) ou si vous avez des suggestions pour améliorer la présente Politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, veuillez envoyer un courriel à dpo@telenav.com ou communiquer avec notre responsable de la politique en matière de protection des renseignements personnels dont les coordonnées sont fournies ci-après. Nous vous donnerons accès à vos Renseignements Personnels (sous réserve d’exceptions restreintes prévues par les lois applicables) et déploierons des efforts raisonnables sur le plan commercial pour répondre à vos préoccupations.

COORDONNÉES POUR LES UTILISATEURS INTERNATIONAUX

Telenav s'engage à résoudre les plaintes concernant la protection de votre vie privée et le recueil ou l'utilisation que nous faisons de vos Renseignements Personnels. Les individus de l'Union européenne qui ont des questions ou des réclamations concernant cette Politique de confidentialité doivent d'abord contacter Telenav à :

       Telenav Inc.
       ATTN: DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
       4655 Great America Parkway
       Suite 300
       Santa Clara, CA 95054
       États-Unis
       Courriel: dpo@telenav.com    

Si vous pensez que Telenav n'a pas respecté cette politique de confidentialité en ce qui concerne vos renseignements personnels, vous pouvez écrire au Responsable de la confidentialité Telenav à l'adresse ci-dessus. Dans votre lettre, veuillez préciser avec autant de détails que possible la façon dont, selon vous, nous n'avons pas respecté cette politique de confidentialité. Nous conduirons une enquête et vérifierons votre plainte en temps opportun.

Les utilisateurs canadiens peuvent également communiquer avec:

       Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada
       30, rue Victoria
       Gatineau (Québec)
       K1A 1H3
       Numéro sans frais : 1 800 282-1376
       Téléphone : 819 994-5444
       Télécopieur : 819 994-5424
       Téléimprimeur : 819 994-6591    

Telenav Política de privacidad para Navigation y OnStar Connected Navigation

           
  • en
  •        
  • fr
  •        
  • es
  •    

La presente política rige el uso que usted hace de los servicios de Navigation, Onstar Connected Navigation o ambos servicios cuando se utilizan juntos, que ofrece Telenav Inc., (“Telenav”) para vehículos automotores selectos, producidos o distribuidos por General Motors Holdings LLC o sus afiliadas (“GM”). Con el fin de proporcionarle servicio de navegación y otros relacionados con él, recabamos y almacenamos determinada información relacionada con su cuenta, su ubicación y el uso que hace de los servicios de navegación. Revise esta Política de Privacidad para conocer más detalles acerca de la información que puede recabarse y utilizarse en relación al uso que usted hace de Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation y OnStar Connected Navigation con Predictive Navigation. Al utilizar estos productos o interactuar de alguna otra manera con nosotros, usted acepta los términos de esta Política de Privacidad. En caso de que no esté de acuerdo con los términos de esta Política, por favor evite realizar cualquiera de estas actividades.

Telenav comprende y respeta sus preocupaciones acerca del uso de su información personalmente identificable, que se recaba de usted como usuario de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation (“Información Personal”). La Información Personal incluye nombre, domicilio particular, números telefónicos, incluyendo los de teléfonos celulares, direcciones de correo electrónico y números VIN. La Información Personal no incluye aquella que sea agregada o anónima, la cual, luego de tratarla, no pueda ser vinculada con una persona o entidad en concreto. Consideramos que usted debe conocer qué información recabamos sobre usted, así como la manera en que se utiliza, administra y, en ocasiones, comparte. A continuación se estipulan nuestras prácticas y políticas de privacidad, que son aplicables a los usuarios de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation.

Usted confirma y comprende que esta Política de Privacidad no se aplica a otros productos o servicios de Telenav, a nuestros asociados de negocios o a otras empresas que no son operadas por Telenav. Para obtener información sobre otros productos y servicios de Telenav, así como del sitio web de Telenav.com, visite http://www.telenav.com/legal/policies. Para obtener información sobre la forma en que otros proveedores de productos o servicios manejan la Información Personal que usted proporciona a través de otros sitios web o mediante el uso de nuestros servicios conjuntamente con un tercero, consulte las políticas de privacidad de éstos.

INFORMACIÓN QUE RECABAMOS DE USTED Y CÓMO LA UTILIZAMOS

Los tipos de información, personal y de otra naturaleza, que recabamos de usted, provienen principalmente de tres fuentes: (1) la información proporcionada por usted; (2) la información que se recaba automáticamente, y (3) la información de  otras fuentes. La manera en que utilizamos y mantenemos esa información se describe a continuación.

1. Información proporcionada por usted

(a) Registro / Información relativa a su cuenta.

Recibimos y guardamos información personal suya cuando usted autoriza a nuestros socios de negocios para que la compartan con nosotros, a fin de usarla con Navigation u Onstar Connected Navigation, o cuando inicia sesión en éstos, utilizando su información, y cuando de otra manera nos transmite dicha información mediante Onstar Connected Navigation, o nos contacta telefónicamente o por correo electrónico con relación a nuestros productos y servicios. Por ejemplo, para mantener o verificar su cuenta, podemos recibir, con su consentimiento, determinada información relativa a otras de sus cuentas, incluyendo su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, información de su vehículo y si su suscripción a OnStar Connected Navigation se encuentra activa. También podremos asignarle un número de identificación de Telenav, único e independiente, el cual podrá almacenarse y usarse para administrar su cuenta y brindarle servicio al cliente, así como realizar investigaciones y análisis sobre el uso que haga de nuestros productos y servicios.

A través de GM, de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, usted tiene la opción de proporcionarnos las direcciones de su casa y oficina, mismas que guardaremos en nuestra base de datos, para permitirle un rápido desplazamiento a dichos destinos y acceder ágilmente a otras características de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation. Con Navigation y Onstar Connected Navigation, también puede generar una lista de direcciones y lugares de interés “favoritos”. Dentro de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, también tiene la opción de utilizar el menú de configuración de ambos servicios para personalizar su experiencia, por ejemplo, al seleccionar las preferencias de navegación, ajustar reportes de tráfico y seleccionar el tipo de combustible que prefiere para su búsqueda. Para los suscriptores a OnStar Connected Navigation, almacenamos estas direcciones y preferencias en nuestra base de datos de la nube, a fin de que pueda acceder a ellas desde Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation. En el caso de los usuarios de Navigation, esta información se almacena localmente en el sistema de navegación de su vehículo.

Podremos también utilizar su información para administrar su cuenta y proporcionarle asistencia al cliente; llevar a cabo investigaciones y análisis acerca del uso que hace de nuestros productos y servicios; informarle periódicamente, dentro de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, acerca de productos y servicios que creemos que pueden ser de su interés, a menos que nos informe de que desea excluirse de recibir dichas comunicaciones. Podemos compartir con GM cierta información que recabamos sobre usted y su actividad de uso que no incluya la Información Personal, con la finalidad de llevar a cabo investigaciones y análisis acerca de los usuarios de sus productos y servicios.

(b) Contactar con nuestros representantes de Servicio al Cliente/Comentarios

GM podrá utilizar su correo electrónico o número de teléfono para comunicarse con usted respecto a Navigation o a su suscripción de OnStar Connected Navigation, por ejemplo, para informarle que ésta se encuentra próxima a vencer o para responder a cualquier pregunta o comentario que usted envíe a los representantes de servicio al cliente de GM, ya sea por correo electrónico o desde Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation.

Si proporciona comentarios sobre cuestiones de rutas o mapas, podremos compartirlos, así como datos de ubicación anonimizados, con nuestro proveedor externo  de mapas.

(c) Solicitud de información

Cuando solicite información adicional acerca de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, la información recabada en esos casos puede incluir su nombre, número telefónico y dirección de correo electrónico. Utilizaremos esta información con el fin de proporcionarle los detalles de estos servicios y, de acuerdo con los requisitos según las leyes aplicables, podremos utilizarla para promover ante usted nuestros servicios en el futuro, salvo que nos notifique que opta por excluirse de tales comunicaciones.

(d) Foros públicos

Si usted utiliza foros públicos o se vincula a ellos, tales como servicios de redes sociales, blogs en sitios web, sean de Telenav o no, tablones de anuncios electrónicos o salas de chat, debe estar consciente que cualquier Información Personal que coloque allí puede ser leída, recabada o utilizada por otros usuarios de ese foro, incluso para enviarle mensajes no solicitados. Telenav no puede prevenir la distribución y uso de dicha información por parte de terceros.

2. Información recabada automáticamente

Cuando usted utiliza Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation, recibimos automáticamente ciertos tipos de información, parte de los cuales pueden estar asociados con Información Personal.

(a) Información relacionada con su ubicación y ruta, u otros contenidos de usuario:

Cada vez que usted accede a Navigation, grabamos su ubicación, la información sobre búsquedas y rutas, incluyendo su punto de origen o su ubicación actual, domicilio de su destino, la hora en que inició su viaje, así como la ruta que se le ha indicado que siga. Cuando se encuentra en una sesión activa de Navigation, grabamos periódicamente su ubicación actual, datos de los sensores de su vehículo y la dirección y velocidad del GPS a partir del hardware del GPS asociado a su vehículo, con el fin de proporcionarle su ruta. Navigation guardará y mostrará sus destinos más recientes a fin de que pueda navegar nuevamente a ellos con facilidad.

Cuando usted elige su ubicación actual para especificar el lugar para una búsqueda de un negocio u obtener un mapa, usaremos dicha información para la finalidad necesaria y después la desecharemos. Grabamos, de manera anónima, todas las actividades y resultados de  las búsquedas con fines de análisis comparativos.

Para los usuarios, con suscripción activa a OnStar Connected Navigation que han optado por usar la conectividad, dicha información de ubicación y ruta se alojará en nuestra base de datos segura en la Nube, donde podremos almacenarla hasta por cinco años a fin de mejorar nuestros servicios y proporcionarles otras características que mejoren sus capacidades, funciones y su experiencia de usuario. Para los usuarios de OnStar Connected Navigation, otros datos de la dirección, incluyendo las de su hogar y trabajo, lugares preferidos y destinos recientes se guardarán también junto con la información de su cuenta en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube hasta que su cuenta se borre.

En el caso de los usuarios de OnStar Connected Navigation que han habilitado la función de Predictive Navigation, recibiremos y guardaremos de manera regular los datos de ubicación proporcionados por el hardware del GPS de su vehículo siempre que utilice éste. Dichos datos se almacenarán en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube y la usaremos para personalizar y mejorar su experiencia de navegación y búsquedas, y así proporcionarle, por ejemplo, los resultados sobre puntos de interés de marcas preferidas, personalizando rutas y alertas de viajes al trabajo.

Puede actualizar las opciones de Predictive Navigation (incluyendo su inhabilitación) en cualquier momento, accediendo al menú de opciones de navegación.

(b) Información de los sistemas de su vehículo

Podemos recibir y almacenar una cantidad limitada de datos de su vehículo, emitidos por  los sistemas del mismo, por ejemplo, temperatura ambiente, activación o apagado de los sensores de los asientos y apagado o encendido de la ignición, los cuales pueden utilizarse para optimizar la funcionalidad de seguridad de Navigation. Para los usuarios sólo de Navigation, estos datos se guardarán en la memoria local de su sistema Navigation indefinidamente. Para los usuarios OnStar Connected Navigation con una suscripción activa, estos datos se guardarán en nuestra base de datos segura en la nube por hasta cinco años a partir de la fecha en que sean recabados.

(c) Información acerca del uso que haga de los servicios de Navigation.

Cuando use ya sea Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation o ambos servicios juntos, registraremos cierta información sobre el uso que hace de cada uno de estos servicios, así como del desempeño de Navigation. Por ejemplo, podremos recabar datos acerca de las acciones que usted ejecuta durante una sesión, tales como el tipo de búsqueda que realiza o la clase de ruta que seleccionó.

(d) Otro tipo de información

Cuando utiliza el comando de voz o las funciones de introducción de datos de nuestros servicios, recibimos la transcripción de su voz en texto (lo que dijo) y esos datos de texto se pueden almacenar durante hasta cinco años.

CUÁNDO SE COMPARTIRÁ O REVELARÁ SU INFORMACIÓN

Telenav no vende, arrienda, otorga en licencia o en forma alguna comparte información relacionada con el uso que usted hace de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation con partes que no estén relacionadas con nosotros, salvo en los casos que se explican en esta Política de Privacidad  o como lo exijan las leyes aplicables.

Consentimiento otorgado / Procesamiento de las transacciones

Podremos revelarle información suya a terceros que realicen operaciones o desempeñen servicios en nuestro nombre. Su uso de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation puede constituir un consentimiento para que realicemos dicha revelación.

Servicios de terceros o proveedores externos.

Telenav comparte cierta información que no es identificable de manera personal con socios estratégicos que trabajan con nosotros para que analicen su uso, ofrezcan y mejoren nuestros productos o servicios, o para ayudar a venderlos a los clientes, o finalidades semejantes. La información que no es Información Personal no se encuentra sujeta a restricciones de uso o revelación, en términos de la presente Política de Privacidad.

Algunos de los servicios y funciones de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation son prestados por proveedores externos en conjunto con ellos. Estos proveedores externos de servicios tratan la Información Personal en nombre nuestro y se encuentran obligados a tratarla en cumplimiento de la presente Política de Privacidad, así como de las demás medidas de seguridad y confidencialidad pertinentes. En caso de una transferencia ulterior a terceros de datos de personas de la UE, Telenav es potencialmente responsable.

Procedimientos legales

Nosotros, nuestros afiliados y proveedores de servicios cumpliremos con cualquier tipo de citatorio, orden judicial o procedimiento legal relacionados con información sobre usted que poseemos, pudiendo utilizar y revelar dicha Información Personal para establecer o ejercer sus derechos legales, los nuestros o los de otros, así como para iniciar una defensa contra reclamaciones judiciales. También se nos puede exigir que revelemos Información Personal en respuesta a una solicitud legal por parte de autoridades públicas, lo que incluye la necesidad de cumplir con requisitos de seguridad nacional o policiacos.

Transferencias de negocios

La información que tenemos sobre usted puede revelarse como parte de alguna posible fusión, compra, venta de activos o transición de servicios hacia un nuevo proveedor, así como en el improbable caso de que incurriésemos en insolvencia, bancarrota o administración judicial, en cuyo caso su Información Personal será transferida como uno de nuestros activos de negocios. Telenav no garantiza que cualquier entidad que llegase a recibir dicha información como consecuencia de alguna de estas transacciones, vaya a cumplir con todos los términos de la presente política.

Usuarios de la Unión Europea

La información que recopilemos acerca de usted también puede transferirse entre nuestras varias divisiones y compañías afiliadas por todo el mundo, lo cual puede implicar la transferencia de países que están dentro del Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE) y Suiza a países fuera del EEE. Al permitir que Telenav recopile esta información sobre usted, da su consentimiento a estas transferencias, lo que incluye la transmisión transfronteriza de los datos cubiertos por esta Política de Privacidad. Como resultado, los tribunales, gobiernos o agencias policiales de ese país podrían obtener la revelación de dicha información en virtud de las leyes de ese país.

Datos personales recabados de usuarios ubicados en México:

Si usted se ubica dentro del Territorio Mexicano, tome en cuenta que Telenav podrá recabar de usted, cierta información personal ( o “Datos Personales’), siempre que usted nos la proporcione voluntariamente.  Telenav trata dichos Datos Personales fuera del territorio mexicano.  Los medios que utiliza Telenav para recabar esos datos podrán estar ubicados en México; sin embargo, dichos medios en ningún caso realizan tratamiento ni guardan datos personales.

SEGURIDAD DE LA INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL

Telenav ha implementado varias salvaguardas físicas, electrónicas y de procedimiento a fin de proteger la confidencialidad y seguridad de la Información Personal que está bajo nuestra custodia. Un ejemplo de ello es el hecho de que Telenav limita sólo a personal autorizado el acceso a aquellos sistemas suyos que alojan esta información

Si bien Telenav mantiene numerosas medidas de seguridad para evitar el acceso no autorizado a su Información Personal o su revelación, ninguna medida de seguridad es absoluta ni podrá estar completamente garantizada. Telenav realizará todos los esfuerzos a su alcance para notificarle en caso de que determine que hubo actos no autorizados por parte de terceros que infringen la ley, esta política, o que se dieron otras fallas de seguridad, o en cualquier otro caso establecido por la ley.

Telenav conservará su Información Personal durante todo el tiempo que exista un motivo de negocios, o hasta el tiempo que ordenen la ley, reglamentos o mandamientos de autoridad. Cuando eliminamos Información Personal, hacemos uso de procedimientos comercialmente razonables para borrarla o hacerla ilegible.

PRIVACIDAD DE LOS MENORES DE EDAD

Telenav no solicitará ni recabará intencionalmente Información Personal de menores de 13 años de edad sin contar con el consentimiento previo de los padres o tutores legales. Sin embargo, si usted autoriza a que un niño utilice nuestros servicios o productos permitiendo que accedan a un vehículo o dispositivo con acceso a Navigation, OnStar Connected Navigation o a otro servicio o producto de Telenav, cualquier Información Personal asociada a dicho uso se tratará como perteneciente a usted en los términos de esta política. Telenav invita a que los padres se involucren en las actividades que realizan sus hijos en línea (incluyendo la navegación inalámbrica en Internet), a fin de asegurarse de que ninguna información del menor sea recabada sin consentimiento de los padres o tutores.

SOLICITUDES DE INFORMACION POR PARTE DEL CLIENTE.

Los clientes tienen derecho a solicitar información respecto de si una empresa ha divulgado su Información Personal a cualquier compañía afiliada o tercero para sus actividades de mercadotecnia directa. Los clientes tendrán derecho, además, de solicitar acceso a su Información Personal bajo control de Telenav y actualizar y corregir las inexactitudes en dicha Información Personal. A fin de proteger su privacidad y seguridad, Telenav adoptará medidas razonables para verificar su identidad antes de proporcionarle cualquier acceso o hacer correcciones. Telenav realizará todos los esfuerzos de buena fe a su alcance para responder a las solicitudes sobre corrección a imprecisiones en la Información Personal, a menos que dicha solicitud no sea razonable. Como se establece en esta Política de Privacidad, Telenav no venderá ni compartirá su Información Personal con terceros, para actividades de mercadotecnia directa sin su consentimiento. Los clientes que deseen solicitar mayor información acerca de nuestro cumplimiento con esta ley o tengan preguntas o dudas acerca de nuestras prácticas y políticas de privacidad pueden contactarnos en dpo@telenav.com.

CAMBIOS A ESTA POLÍTICA

Telenav podrá, de vez en cuando, actualizar esta Política de Privacidad. Le invitamos a que revise periódicamente esta Política de Privacidad a fin de mantenerse informado sobre los últimos cambios. En caso de que Telenav se fusione con alguna otra empresa o sea adquirida por ella,  puede darse un cambio en tal política.

OTROS ACUERDOS

Telenav puede celebrar con sus clientes acuerdos por escrito de productos o servicios que contengan disposiciones muy concretas en materia de confidencialidad, seguridad y otros manejos de la información. En caso de que la presente Política de Privacidad entre en conflicto con tales términos y acuerdos (tanto para los Estados Unidos de América como internacionalmente) prevalecerá lo pactado en dichos términos y acuerdos en la medida de sus divergencias. En cualquier otro caso, se aplicarán los términos de esta Política de Privacidad.

LEY RECTORA

Al elegir utilizar ya sea Navigation u OnStar Connected Navigation, o ambos servicios juntos, usted conviene en que cualquier controversia en materia de privacidad o de los términos contenidos en esta Política de Privacidad se regirá por las leyes del Estado de California, Estados Unidos de América. Excepto donde lo prohíban las leyes aplicables (que pueden incluir a Quebec), usted también conviene en someter a arbitraje dichas controversias y someterse a cualquier limitación en cuanto a daños y perjuicios establecida en nuestros términos de uso, términos y condiciones de servicio u otro acuerdo aplicable que tengamos con usted.

ACTUALIZACIÓN DE LA INFORMACIÓN/ OPCIÓN DE REVOCARLA/ SUGERENCIAS/ INFORMACIÓN DE CONTACTO.

Si usted desea actualizar o corregir alguna información que haya proporcionado a Telenav a través del uso de Navigation o de OnStar Connected Navigation, o borrar alguna información asociada a su Identificador o Id. (sujeto a cualquier obligación legal que podamos tener de mantener tal información), o si usted tuviera alguna sugerencia de mejora a esta Política de Privacidad, le pedimos que envíe un mensaje de correo electrónico a dpo@telenav.com. Le proporcionaremos acceso a su Información Personal (sujeto a las limitaciones estipuladas por las leyes aplicables) y realizaremos todos los esfuerzos comerciales razonables para canalizar cualquier preocupación que usted pueda tener.

INFORMACION DE CONTACTO PARA USUARIOS INTERNACIONALES:

Telenav se compromete a resolver las quejas sobre su privacidad y nuestra recolección o utilización de su Información Personal. Las personas de la Unión Europea que tengan preguntas o quejas sobre esta Política de Privacidad deben comunicarse primero con Telenav en:

       Telenav Inc.
       A la atención de: OFICIAL DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS (DATA PROTECTION OFFICER)
       4655 Great America Parkway
       Suite 300
       Santa Clara, CA 95054
       USA
       Correo electrónico: dpo@telenav.com    

Si usted cree que Telenav no ha cumplido con esta Política de Privacidad con respecto a su Información Personal, puede escribirle al Responsable de Privacidad de Telenav a la dirección antes mencionada. En su carta, describa en detalle —en tanto detalle como sea posible— las formas en que cree que no hemos cumplido con esta Política de Privacidad. Investigaremos y verificaremos su queja de manera oportuna.

Los usuarios canadienses también pueden ponerse en contacto con:

       Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
       30 Victoria Street
       Gatineau, Quebec
       K1A 1H3
       Sin costo: 1-800-282-1376
       Teléfono: (819) 994-5444
       Fax: (819) 994-5424
       TTY: (819) 994-6591    

Telenav appreciates the importance of the use of open source, and is dedicated to contributing back to the open source community. In the course of development for our products and in connection with such products, we utilize certain software from the open source community subject to the applicable open source licenses. We believe that the use of open source within our products allows us to create better products for our customers. As we work with open source software, we continue to contribute back to the open source community.

The chart below summarizes the open source that we may utilize within our products and information pertaining to such open source projects.

Open Source Projects:

Open Source
Product / Component
Product
Version
License Used In
ADAPTIVE Communication Environment (ACE) http://www.cs.wustl.edu/~schmidt/ACE-copying.html • Automotive
AFNetworking https://github.com/AFNetworking/AFNetworking/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
AndroidSlidingUpPanel https://github.com/umano/AndroidSlidingUpPanel/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Clients
ASIHTTPRequest https://github.com/pokeb/asi-http-request/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
ASN1C https://github.com/vlm/asn1c • iPhone
• Clients
Boost 1.44.0 http://www.boost.org/ • Automotive
c-generic-library http://code.google.com/p/c-generic-library/ • Automotive
cJSON 01-23-10 http://sourceforge.net/projects/cjson/ • Automotive
commons-codec-1.7.jar Apache Commons Codec 1.7 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-codec/ • Automotive
commons-collections4-4.0.jar Apache Commons Collections 4.0 https://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-collections/ • Automotive
commons-configuration-1.8.jar Apache Commons Configuration 1.8 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-configuration/ • Automotive
commons-csv-1.0.jar Apache Commons CSV 1.0 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-csv/ • Automotive
commons-dbcp-1.4.jar Apache Commons DBCP 1.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-dbcp/ • Automotive
commons-io-2.4.jar Apache Commons IO 2.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-io/ • Automotive
commons-lang-2.6.jar Apache Commons Lang http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-lang/ • Automotive
commons-logging-1.1.3.jar Apache Commons Logging 1.1.3 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-logging/ • Automotive
commons-pool-1.4.jar Apache Commons Pool 1.4 http://commons.apache.org/proper/commons-pool/ • Automotive
concurrentlinkedhashmap-lru-1.1.jar concurrentlinkedhashmap 1.1 https://github.com/ben-manes/concurrentlinkedhashmap • Automotive
Crashlytics http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/ • iPhone
• Clients
cURL MIT License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
DDPageControl https://github.com/ddeville/DDPageControl/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
EASTL library https://github.com/electronicarts/EASTL/blob/master/LICENSE • Automotive
• Clients
Eigen 3.1.2 Telenav uses a modified form of Eigen 3.1.2. Both Eigen 3.1.2 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the MPL2 (http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/2.0/). Eigen 3.1.2 source code may be found at eigen.tuxfamily.org Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
• Clients
FMDB https://github.com/ccgus/fmdb/commit/7ffd84d76b3b3b6858fbad063451a76b3dfc145a • iPhone
• Clients
freetype 2.4.8 http://freetype.sourceforge.net/FTL.TXT • Linux clients
• Automotive
geo-0.7.1.jar Geo 0.7.1 https://github.com/davidmoten/geo • Automotive
Geos 2.1 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html • Automotive
glog http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • All Clients
grumpy-core-0.2.2.jar Grumpy 0.2.2 https://github.com/davidmoten/grumpy • Automotive
gson-2.2.4.jar Gson 2.2.4 https://github.com/google/gson • Automotive
gtest 1.6.0 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd- license.php • Internal testing
httpclient-4.0.1.jar HttpClient 4.0.1 http://hc.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
httpcore-4.0.1.jar HttpCore 4.0.1 http://hc.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
icu4j-49.1.jar ICU4J 49.1 http://site.icu-project.org/ • Automotive
InAppSettingsKit http://www.inappsettingskit.com/ • iPhone
• Clients
iOS Facebook http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 • Clients
Javascript library http://www.mozilla.org/MPL/MPL-1.1.html • Clients
JPEG BSD License • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
• Automotive
JSON http://www.json.org/license.html • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
libasound.so.2 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libcpp.so.4 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libEGL.so.1 Core Graphics http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/27445/TPLTL.v2.14a.Jan22-16.pdf
• Automotive
libgflag.a gflags https://github.com/google/glog/blob/master/COPYING • Automotive
libGLESv2.so.1 Core Graphics http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/27445/TPLTL.v2.14a.Jan22-16.pdf
• Automotive
libglog.a glog https://github.com/google/glog/blob/master/COPYING • Automotive
libm.so.2 Neutrino Core OS http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
libqnx.so Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses a modified form of libQtGui.so.4. Both libQtGui.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtGui.so.4 source code may be found http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtCore.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses a modified and unmodified form of libQtCore.so.4. Both libQtCore.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtCore.so.4 source code may be found http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtGui.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtGui.so.4. Both libQtGui.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtGui.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here and here. • Automotive
libQtNetwork.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtNetwork.so.4. Both libQtNetwork.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtNetwork.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtOpenGL.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtOpenGL.so.4. Both libQtOpenGL.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtOpenGL.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 Qt 4.8.1 Telenav uses modified forms of libQtXmlPatterns.so.4. Both libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 and the Telenav modifications thereto are licensed under the LGPL 2.1. (http://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/lgpl-2.1.html). libQtXmlPatterns.so.4 source code may be found at http://download.qt.io/archive/qt/4.8/4.8.1/. Telenav's modifications in source code form may be found here. • Automotive
libsocket.so.3 Networking Technology http://www.qnx.com/download/feature.html?programid=23675
http://support7.qnx.com/download/download/23675/TPLTL.v2.14.Jun13-12.pdf
• Automotive
log4j-1.2.17.jar Apache log4j 1.2.17 http://logging.apache.org/log4j/1.2/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-common-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-icu-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-phonetic-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-smartcn-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-analyzers-stempel-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-core-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-queries-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-queryparser-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-spatial-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
lucene-suggest-4.5.0.jar Apache Lucene 4.5 http://lucene.apache.org/ • Automotive
MarqueeLabel https://github.com/cbpowell/MarqueeLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
MD 5 hash tool https://github.com/Azure/azure-mobile-apps-net-files-client/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Client
Microsoft Visual Studio 2005/8 runtime libraries http://download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms/Visual%20Studio_2008$%20Professional%20Edition_English_473a7e16-65dc-4cfb-8f44-ebdd93cb1d3d.pdf • Automotive
mockcpp V2.6 http://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl.html • Internal Testing
OHAttributed Label https://github.com/AliSoftware/OHAttributedLabel/blob/master/LICENSE • iPhone
• Clients
opennlp-maxent-1.5.3.jar Apache OpenNLP 1.5.3 http://opennlp.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
opennlp-tools-1.5.3.jar Apache OpenNLP 1.5.3 http://opennlp.apache.org/index.html • Automotive
OpenSSL http://www.openssl.org/source/license.html • Automotive
• iPhone
• Clients
PhoneGap 0.9.3 http://www.phonegap.com/about/license/ • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
PNG http://www.libpng.org/pub/png/src/libpng-LICENSE.txt • Automotive
protobuf http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • TeleNav GPS Navigator 7.x
protobuf-net r640 https://code.google.com/p/protobuf-net/downloads/detail?name=protobuf-net%20r640.zip&can=2&q= • Clients
protobuf-objc https://github.com/alexeyxo/protobuf-objc/blob/master/src/runtime/Classes/AbstractMessage.h • Clients
Protocol Buffers 2.3.0 http://opensource.org/licenses/BSD-3-Clause • Automotive
QT 1.1.4 http://qt.nokia.com/products/licensing/ • Test frameworks
Quattroshapes https://github.com/foursquare/quattroshapes/blob/master/LICENSE.md • Clients
• Website
REFrostedViewController https://github.com/romaonthego/REFrostedViewController/blob/master/LICENSE • Clients
SBJson http://superloopy.io/json-framework/ • iPhone
• Clients
SBJSON V3.0.4 http://www.opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.php • iPhone
• Clients
SGI SI GLU 2.0 http://oss.sgi.com/projects/FreeB/SGIFreeSWLicB.2.0.pdf • Automotive
SlidingMenu https://github.com/jfeinstein10/SlidingMenu/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • Client
spatial4j-0.4.jar Spatial4J 0.4 https://github.com/locationtech/spatial4j • Automotive
speex http://www.xiph.org/licenses/bsd/speex/ • TeleNav Navigator
• Hybrid clients
sqlite V3.7.9 http://www.sqlite.org/copyright.html • Clients
• Automotive
sqlite-jdbc-3.8.7.jar Sqlite JDBC 3.8.7 https://github.com/xerial/sqlite-jdbc • Automotive
Stemmer – Snowball http://opensource.org/licenses/bsd-license.html • Automotive
Tapjoy https://www.tapjoy.com/sdk/license • iPhone
• Clients
threadpool http://threadpool.sourceforge.net/license.html • Clients
Tinyxml http://www.grinninglizard.com/tinyxmldocs/index.html • Clients
• Automotive
TMCache https://github.com/tumblr/TMCache/blob/master/LICENSE.txt • iPhone
• Clients
VerifyStoreReceiptiOS https://github.com/rmaddy/VerifyStoreReceiptiOS/blob/master/LICENSE • iOS Clients
WriteableBitmapEx 1.0.5 http://writeablebitmapex.codeplex.com/license • Clients
zlib 1.2.5 http://www.gzip.org/zlib/zlib_license.html • Clients
• Automotive

Telenav Open Source Statement last updated as of January 20, 2015.

Versión Número de expediente aprobación IGN Errata
Mapa Here 17.Q1 EX – 2018 – 06581507 – APN – DGA#IGN Yes
18.Q1 EX – 2018 – 64094847 – APN – DGA#IGN Yes
19.Q1